Yet another proto-124B goes to 524B

vbimport

#1

Hi All,

I have been poring over the multitudes of messages about the Liteon 124B (and esp ones that start as DH24ABS) and move towards the 524B @ current firmware.

I have been able to get DH24ABS flashed to iHAS-124B using Dosflash from USB stick. (Rufus is good for this!)

Did the convert and power cycle and it seemed OK.

Ran the FW up to AL2A, and it seems fine… but when I burn with growisofs, it seems to write 1/3 of the way thru then quit.

[westerj@peachy FH-Scratch]$ growisofs -Z /dev/sr0=CNU-MSU-NCAA-2nd-Round.iso

Executing ‘builtin_dd if=CNU-MSU-NCAA-2nd-Round.iso of=/dev/sr0 obs=32k seek=0’
/dev/sr0: “Current Write Speed” is 16.4x1352KBps.
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
0/3036989440 ( 0.0%) @0x, remaining ??:?? RBU 100.0% UBU 0.0%
26214400/3036989440 ( 0.9%) @5.7x, remaining 63:10 RBU 100.0% UBU 2.7%
53673984/3036989440 ( 1.8%) @5.9x, remaining 33:20 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.0%
85688320/3036989440 ( 2.8%) @6.9x, remaining 22:23 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
118226944/3036989440 ( 3.9%) @7.0x, remaining 17:41 RBU 99.8% UBU 99.7%
147030016/3036989440 ( 4.8%) @6.2x, remaining 15:04 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
180486144/3036989440 ( 5.9%) @7.2x, remaining 12:55 RBU 99.8% UBU 99.7%
214401024/3036989440 ( 7.1%) @7.3x, remaining 11:37 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
244613120/3036989440 ( 8.1%) @6.5x, remaining 10:39 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
279478272/3036989440 ( 9.2%) @7.5x, remaining 9:51 RBU 99.8% UBU 97.0%
314802176/3036989440 (10.4%) @7.6x, remaining 9:04 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
346324992/3036989440 (11.4%) @6.8x, remaining 8:32 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
382599168/3036989440 (12.6%) @7.9x, remaining 8:05 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
419397632/3036989440 (13.8%) @8.0x, remaining 7:35 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
456654848/3036989440 (15.0%) @8.1x, remaining 7:09 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
494403584/3036989440 (16.3%) @8.2x, remaining 6:51 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
528187392/3036989440 (17.4%) @7.3x, remaining 6:34 RBU 100.0% UBU 98.6%
566886400/3036989440 (18.7%) @8.4x, remaining 6:14 RBU 100.0% UBU 95.9%
606044160/3036989440 (20.0%) @8.5x, remaining 6:01 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
645726208/3036989440 (21.3%) @8.6x, remaining 5:44 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
685899776/3036989440 (22.6%) @8.7x, remaining 5:29 RBU 100.0% UBU 98.6%
721813504/3036989440 (23.8%) @7.8x, remaining 5:20 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
762904576/3036989440 (25.1%) @8.9x, remaining 5:07 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
804487168/3036989440 (26.5%) @9.0x, remaining 4:54 RBU 100.0% UBU 98.6%
846561280/3036989440 (27.9%) @9.1x, remaining 4:44 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.7%
889126912/3036989440 (29.3%) @9.2x, remaining 4:32 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.2%
927268864/3036989440 (30.5%) @8.3x, remaining 4:23 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
970752000/3036989440 (32.0%) @9.4x, remaining 4:15 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.3%
988446720/3036989440 (32.5%) @3.8x, remaining 4:14 RBU 100.0% UBU 99.5%
988446720/3036989440 (32.5%) @0.0x, remaining 4:21 RBU 100.0% UBU 100.0%
988446720/3036989440 (32.5%) @0.0x, remaining 4:29 RBU 100.0% UBU 100.0%
988446720/3036989440 (32.5%) @0.0x, remaining 4:35 RBU 100.0% UBU 100.0%
:-[ WRITE@LBA=75d50h failed with SK=3h/WRITE ERROR]: Input/output error
:frowning: write failed: Input/output error
/dev/sr0: flushing cache
/dev/sr0: closing track
/dev/sr0: closing session
/dev/sr0: reloading tray
[westerj@peachy FH-Scratch]$

(OS is Fedora 16x64 bit - up to date.)

Is there an acid test to ensure that firmware and EEPROM are properly flashed?

The current AL2A .bin file seems tough to find…Always muddled as an .exe!!!

Found one in Poland, found another http://rghost.net/41039769

Not exactly a PRISTINE thing, but, it seems close.

Any idea why I get partial burns/coasters ?

Any idea where I can get a clean .AL2A bin file - even an earlier version of FW?

Would love to get a clean burn > 10x speed…

While on it, is the "Extreme " firmware I see all over relevant to the boxes outside the XBox world?

Thanks

John W.


#2

Ok. Shelved it and picked up another DVD writer. New one works fine. If I get bored, I’ll have a look at the internals, as the writes seem to stop around 1/3 of the way thru burn.


#3

Thanks for letting us know. I suspect there are a few of us who wished we could suggest a fix, but none came to mind for that odd problem.

Sometimes what looks like a bad drive is…well…a bad drive :wink: