TY in India - LG 40X CDRs

Hey. Went shopping today, to Lamington Road here in Mumbai, and picked up some LG 40X CDR discs.They are TY, and at 10 rupees each they are a bargain. A friend of mine picked some up in Jammu and Delhi, and they’re TY too. A bargain at this price!

Originally posted by Bhairav

Hey. Went shopping today, to Lamington Road here in Mumbai, and picked up some LG 40X CDR discs.
They are TY, and at 10 rupees each they are a bargain.
Are they real, not counterfeits ? Have you burnt them yet ? What is it in US$ ?

Damn! The dye colour is exactly like TY, and here’s the ATIP info :

Disc Type = CDR (A+)
Manufacturer = Taiyo Yuden Company Limited

<< Disc Information >>
Erasable = False
Status of Last Session/Border = Complete Session/Border
Disc Status = Complete Disc
Number of First Track/RZone on Disc = 1
Number of Sessions/Borders(LSB) = 1
First Track/RZone Number in Last Session/Border(LSB) = 1
Last Track/RZone Number in Last Session/Border(LSB) = 1
Disc Identification Valid(DID_V) = False
Disc Bar Code Valid(DBC_V) = False
Unrestricted Use Disc(DRU) = False
Disc Type = CD-DA or CD-ROM Disc
Disc Identification = 00000000h
Lead-in Start Time of Last Session = 255:255:255(FF:FF:FFh)
Last Possible Start Time for Startof Lead-out = 255:255:255(FF:FF:FFh)
Disc Bar Code = 0000000000000000h
Number of OPC Table Entries = 0

And here’s the KProbe scan : (Board not taking attachments… 22C1 avg and 0.121C2 avg :()

This looks like a fake!I’ve never seen TY scans this bad!

And I bought 50 pieces :frowning:

That’s not ATIP, thats disc info from Kprobe, post the ATIP from SmartBurn. Please and thanks.

Here you go :

    Drive Type = CD-RW    
     Disc Type = CDR
      Material = Cyanine
       Lead In = 97:24:01
      Lead Out = 79:59:72

Nominal Capacity = 702.83MB
Manufacturer Maybe = Taiyo Yuden Company Limited
SMART-BURN Speed Limit = 52X (Write)

IS this TY or a fake?

One more thing : I checked the data side of the CDR with my older HP-TY CDs, and the HPs were a deeper green-blue, and scanned well, ~0.4 C1 avg, no C2. These LG discs have a light green-blue colour, not as deep as the HPs.

Originally posted by Bhairav
[B]Here you go :

    Drive Type = CD-RW    
     Disc Type = CDR
      Material = Cyanine
       Lead In = 97:24:01
      Lead Out = 79:59:72

Nominal Capacity = 702.83MB
Manufacturer Maybe = Taiyo Yuden Company Limited
SMART-BURN Speed Limit = 52X (Write)

IS this TY or a fake? [/B]

Looks authentic to me.

Damn! Recorded another one with RecordNowMax, avg C1 was 20.698, avg C2=0.008 :frowning:

Is this a bad batch, or is my burner kaput?

Originally posted by Bhairav

I checked the data side of the CDR with my older HP-TY CDs,
and the HPs were a deeper green-blue.
I’ve just checked the same stuff for your sake and all the discs,
i.e. HP, Fuji, Verbatim DL Pastels, blanks, Maxell, look the same to me.
In fact from the dye side it’s NOT possible to tell which is which. So go figure.

Damn. So I should assume these are fake?

Originally posted by Bhairav

Damn. So I should assume these are fake?
Would you like me to lend you my Kalashnikov ?

It’s very unlikely that LG would sell fake TY discs, so if they’re fake then they are not LG either. Tried burning them at a lower speed?

G’day Bhairav,

1. Does the LG cakebox packaging look anything like this? :

Notice the unusual design of the Taiyo Yuden cakeboxes with the signature “bulge” that extends from the baseplate to about 1/3 up the side of the cover. The baseplate itself has a BLACK corrugated edge.

2. Do the discs have a FROSTED centre hub ring that is rough to touch and not smooth like most other CD-R’s?

3. Is the dye on the recording sides of the discs bright cyan-blue coloured?

If the answer to any of the above questions is NO, then you most likely have fakes.

Regards,
TerminalVeloCD

  1. @BoSkin - I may yet take you up on that offer :eek: :stuck_out_tongue: . Seriously,though, thanks a bunch for your help!

2)@rdgrimes - Yeah, SmartBurn limit was 52X on my 52327S, which I found odd, because ATIP was 79:59:72, which you had said indicated a SmartBurn limit of 40X, NOT 52X.

3)@TVCD - Hi, and thanks for the pic.

a)The CDs were in loose packaging, so I couldn’t really compare their spindle with the picture you provided.

b)I compared these LG discs with the older HP-TY discs I have, and while the HP discs definitely have a “frosted” centre, these LG ones are clear at the centre :frowning:

c)Dye colour - The HPs had a deep-green aqua colour, while these discs are kinda the same shade, but much,MUCH lighter in colour.

Conclusion - I think these are fakes. Damn,DAMN!
Thanks for your help,guys.

:frowning:

Originally posted by Bhairav
2)@rdgrimes - Yeah, SmartBurn limit was 52X on my 52327S, which I found odd, because ATIP was 79:59:72, which you had said indicated a SmartBurn limit of 40X, NOT 52X.

97m24s01f and 79m59s72f = 48x/52x 80min Taiyo Yuden discs.

BTW Bhairav, I’m 99% sure that you have fake TYs there. :sad:

Regards,
TerminalVeloCD

Bleh :sad: Any idea who makes these fake TY discs?

Originally posted by Bhairav

I compared these LG discs with the older HP-TY discs I have,
and while the HP discs definitely have a “frosted” centre,
these LG ones are clear at the centre :frowning:

Bleh :sad: Any idea who makes these fake TY discs?

  1. The Taiyo Yuden hub is a rock steady “watermark” :

  1. I’m afraid we’ll never know this.

Damn how the **** did they fake em so well!?

Have you tried at different speeds. what about your friend?

to go through all that trouble to fake them, it would have been smarter/cheaper (probably) just for them to get real ones…Is there not a law against that??? i mean u cant buy a new car as a ford and find out its got mitsubishi parts in it!!!

I dont get it. weiiird.

Hey cdpirate. I tried them at speeds from 52X down to 24X, all show the same, ~22C1 avg and 0.01 C2 avg.:Z
I wonder why they went to all this trouble just for faking TYs! I can pay 1 rupee more per disc and pick up excellent MBI Pro 52X CDRs which work really well with my 52327S.

I recently saw a TDK 52x 50-spindle at Circuit City with a white sticker on the package saying “Made in India”.

That’s the third different TDK 52x 50-spindle I have seen in a week; including two from Taiwan, one with Gray tray, one with Black tray.

Anyone know how many CDR factories there are in India? And who they are supplying?:rolleyes: