Samsung SH-S223B

Hello,

I bought two Samsung SH-S223 drives in a span of two weeks and I realised that they were different.

First drive : SH-S223F, FW:SB03, Made in Indonesia - March 2009 (HW ver. not available because the drive is already installed in my friend’s computer)

Second drive : SH-S223B, FW:SB00, Made in Philippines - April 2009, H-W A Ver. B

Searched around all Samsung websites (including Samsung India) and I don’t see any drive description for the SH-S223B. It is only found on the Samsung Optical Disc Drive website (http://www.samsungodd.com) and the latest firmware released is ID00 (labelled India distribution).

I am suspecting that it is either a ‘newer’ drive or it is an OEM drive. If it’s the former, I am a bit confused as to why would Samsung label a newer drive with an earlier letter (from F -> B)? :confused:

Thanks.

Hi and Welcome!

your 223B is the successor of the 223F.

If you look at the back side of the drive, you should find a tiny sticker, which should state “TS-H663B”. The sticker on your 223F should state “TS-H653F”.
These are the OEM names of these drives.

From their 18x drives until now, the OEM names were built like this:
TS-H65iL
i is the interface (2=P-ATA, 3=S-ATA)
“L” is a letter starting from A (TS-H653A = SH-S183A) and ending at Q (TS-H653Q = SH-S223Q). Please correct me if I am wrong here.
There is no P-ATA drive (TS-H652x) that has the same letter as a S-ATA (TS-H653x) drive.

Now they started over with TS-H66iL:
TS-H662A = SH-S222A
TS-H663B = SH-S223B
(to be continued)

Michael

[QUOTE=mciahel;2271478]Hi and Welcome!

your 223B is the successor of the 223F.

If you look at the back side of the drive, you should find a tiny sticker, which should state “TS-H663B”. The sticker on your 223F should state “TS-H653F”.
These are the OEM names of these drives.

From their 18x drives until now, the OEM names were built like this:
TS-H65iL
i is the interface (2=P-ATA, 3=S-ATA)
“L” is a letter starting from A (TS-H653A = SH-S183A) and ending at Q (TS-H653Q = SH-S223Q). Please correct me if I am wrong here.
There is no P-ATA drive (TS-H652x) that has the same letter as a S-ATA (TS-H653x) drive.

Now they started over with TS-H66iL:
TS-H662A = SH-S222A
TS-H663B = SH-S223B
(to be continued)

Michael[/QUOTE]

Thanks for the detailed clarification! If that is the case, I will most probably keep this drive (wanted to return it initially because I had the misguided belief that it was either an older model or an OEM drive). Hopefully it will be as good or even better than the SH-S223F! :bow:

[QUOTE=mciahel;2271478]
There is no P-ATA drive (TS-H652x) that has the same letter as a S-ATA (TS-H653x) drive.
Michael[/QUOTE]

With the following exception
TS-H652N = SH-S202N
TS-H653N = SH-S203N
:wink:

Thanks for correction :slight_smile:

mciahel you said 223B is successor, is the hardware diffrent? In what way is it better then 223F?

Hi,[QUOTE=nekrosoft13;2272961]mciahel you said 223B is successor, is the hardware diffrent? In what way is it better then 223F?[/QUOTE]I have no idea what they changed. Maybe only cheaper components…
I don’t think, I’ll buy one just in order to tear it apart :bigsmile:

Michael

microcenter has a lot of 223F there might be some 223B, when i got there i will check

DVD burning is still passable so far. CD-R burning is :Z. Coastered my TYs and Mitsubishis.

[QUOTE=sgguy;2283546]CD-R burning is :Z. Coastered my TYs and Mitsubishis.[/QUOTE]:eek: That’s ugly :frowning:

[QUOTE=mciahel;2272969]Hi,I have no idea what they changed. Maybe only cheaper components…
Michael[/QUOTE]

The SH-S223B uses MT1879E chipset.

[QUOTE=2601;2283650]The SH-S223B uses MT1879E chipset.[/QUOTE]

And what did the 223F and 223Q use?

MT1869L

[QUOTE=mciahel;2271478]Hi and Welcome!

your 223B is the successor of the 223F.

If you look at the back side of the drive, you should find a tiny sticker, which should state “TS-H663B”. The sticker on your 223F should state “TS-H653F”.
These are the OEM names of these drives.

From their 18x drives until now, the OEM names were built like this:
TS-H65iL
i is the interface (2=P-ATA, 3=S-ATA)
“L” is a letter starting from A (TS-H653A = SH-S183A) and ending at Q (TS-H653Q = SH-S223Q). Please correct me if I am wrong here.
There is no P-ATA drive (TS-H652x) that has the same letter as a S-ATA (TS-H653x) drive.

Now they started over with TS-H66iL:
TS-H662A = SH-S222A
TS-H663B = SH-S223B
(to be continued)

Michael[/QUOTE]

Michael,

Just bought one, I can’t find the word “TS-H663B” as you mentioned above at the tiny label at the back of the drive.

Heres the main label :

The tiny one at the back :

Fyi, there is no other labels apart from these two above, any explanation ?




Hi,

thanks for the pictures.
Unfortunately, Samsung seems to have changed their labelling convention :frowning:
Formerly, there was the OEM name on that tiny sticker on the back side.

Michael

The sticker is there, look on the circuit board to the right of the sata ports.

[QUOTE=sgguy;2283546]DVD burning is still passable so far. CD-R burning is :Z. Coastered my TYs and Mitsubishis.[/QUOTE]
Has it improved with the SB02 firmware?

Bought one today, flashed it with SB02, will post results.

Could this be some issue with the blanks themselves? Impurities, fingerprints, something similar?

Michael