Problems with burner install

vbimport

#1

I just reinstalled a burner on my eMachines T5010. It was the original, it is an Hitachi-LG drive GSA-4163B. It came with firmware A101 but I flashed it to A105 since I was having trouble getting it to recognize dual layer media.
After the flash it reinstalled & now I can only burn cd’s at 8x & dvd’s at 4x.
I have this problem no matter what burning software I use. I am using primarily Nero 6, but cd problem also shows up using windows media player. The slow dvd burning shows up with Clone DVD or Nero. I believe the system sees it as a slower burner. Has anyone ever had this problem. Emachines tech support tried deleting high & low filters but it didn’t help. The drive works fine but maddeningly slow.
I would appreciate any clues anyone can give me.
Could windows be installing the wrong driver?
The driver I show is 5.1.2535.0
HELP IT IS DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!


#2

Check the DMA status of the burner & your HDD. Check out this thread .


#3

Looks like there is a newer firmware, A106. If the DMA is not the issue you might want to update to the newer firmware.


#4

Sounds like DMA disabled.


#5

I just checked & dma is enabled [B]But[/B] I show 2 primary channels. They use the same driver & the first shows use this device (enable) under general & under advanced shows device 0 auto detection in gray (not selectable) DMA if available (selectable in white) & Ultra DMA mode 4 (in gray not selectable). Device 1 shows auto detection (in white selectable, dma if availavle (in white selectable) & transafer mode not available (in grey not selectable)

The second primary channel in general device usage is blank & in gray & not selectable. In advanced view all is the same as the first primary channel but current transfer mode shows Ultra DMA Mode 5.
Could the presence of 2 primary channels be my problem?
What is the significance o one being DMA 4 & the second being DMA 5.
I also wonder about the firmware A106 since it is not on LG’s website. I think this is a 3rd party firmware.
I would appreciate any help anyone could give me since eMachines tech support couldn’t figure it out.
Sorry for the long post but I didn’t know how to send screenshots of the ide channel boxes.


#6

DMA4 is for an optical drive (LG) and DMA5 for a harddisk.


#7

Hi,

No, this original LG firmware. You can get it from LG canada (ca.lgservice.com).
But please note: Your drive is the Hitachi version, as it supports UDMA 4 mode. The LG versions only support UDMA 2. You might have a look into the LG drives section and read the FAQ there, as it contains useful information. Flashing the LG firmware on your drive is crossflashing and voiding any warranty.

Michael


#8

My drive originally came in an eMachines T5010. I thought if the drive had gsa numbers it was a lg drive. Since I flashed from LG websit ( upgraded to A105 from A101) did I use the wrong firmware? Should my drive be using UDMA 4 or UDMA 2 mode? Would the firmware versions have different numbers from Hitachi? It came with A101 so I thought A105 was a logical upgrade.
Is the UDMA mode causing the speed problem?
Would this also limit my CD burning speed to 8x?


#9

I’m sure Michael will give the definitive answer but I’d guess that this flashing with the wrong firmware is the answer.


#10

AFAIK, UDMA2 or 4 depends on the used firmware with your drive.


#11

So does anyone know if I should try the A106 from the Canadian LG website or try Hitachi firmware? Can anyone tell me where to get the Hitachi firmware.
I also have one more piece of information I noticed the model number on the drive says GSA-4163B/TG11. I am not sure of the what the TG11 is for but maybe it will help.


#12

Can anybody give me any info on problem? :bow:


#13

TG11 is because the drive came already fitted into an eMachine. The TG stands for TriGem, and is probably the make of your motherboard too :slight_smile:

I used A106 on mine, worked just fine :slight_smile:


#14

I am going to try to put the burner on it’s own channel & see if it burns at the right speed. Then I will flash to A106.
I hope isolating the drive will help.


#15

If anyone is still monitoring this thread. I bought some new media TDK 8x & got an 8x burn so it seems the slow dvd burn was media related. This however does not explain the slow CD burns of 8x. It seems it is only a CD burning problem!!
What could cause that!!! :confused:


#16

Poor CD media perhaps? What are you using?


#17

It sets the burn speed before the blank media is inserted. The burn speed shows 40x as a choice before setting up a CD record list in Nero but after when the burn window comes up the only choices are 8x & 4x. Also if I do a drive check with nero it shows top burn speed as 40x.


#18

Not using CD-RW media are you by any chance?

Or what is the rated speed of the media?


#19

The rated speed is 52x (they are CD-R) & the gsa-4163b burner is rated to burn at 40x.
The reason I don’t think it is the media though is the speed is reduced as soon as you build the burn list, before the blank media is inserted into the drive.
I was hoping there is a common cure since deleting upper & lower filters didn’t work.


#20

If it’s an Audio CD you want to create then try Burrrn (www.burrrn.net) or for data CDBurnerXP Pro or ImgBurn. See if that makes any difference.

What does Nero’s CD-DVD Speed show when you use the Disk Info tab like I’ve done:-