Pioneer DVR-111D/111/A11XL Scans Thread

vbimport

#1

Hi scanned a dvd i made with nero cd speed on my pioneer dvr-111/d but i dont know how to interperate the results, any help would be appreciated thanks. Also it was recorded and scanned with the same drive (dvr-111/d)


#2

Hm, I’m kinda impressed from the drive’s scanning abilities…
On the other side, you can clearly see that it also only can scan at 3x/4x max, regardless what speed you select.

Seems to be a good burn.
Maybe also make a transfer rate test.


#3

Somehow my 111D flashed to A11XL managed to make an impressive burn on a crappy TDK barnded TTH02 at 8x. Unfortunately i don’t have a Benq drive or other reliable reader to confirm my scans. Can some one post a few scans comparing 111 to Benq in regard to scan quality/accuracy with CD-DVD speed 4.50 pls?




#4

The first one is no quality scan…


#5

No, it’s the write graph from ImgBurn :slight_smile: I choose to put that graph there becouse i can’t get a write graph in CD-DVD speed unless i make a test DVD.


#6

Same media (TTH02) burned at 16x. I’m having trouble deciding if the DVR111 is a very good writer, a very good reader or both :slight_smile:




#7

burn on a crappy TDK barnded TTH02 at 8x

TTH02 are a very reliable disc and produce good results in the pioneer


#8

Verbatim DVD+R MCC 004 and SONY 16D1 both on 111. Verry strange write graph on the Verbatim blank…i guess the 111 doesn’t like it very much.




#9

I’ve had no problems with my MC004 except the inaccuracy of scans compared to Pioneer scanning of non 16x media.


#10

Hmm, I just got my drive today and decided to run some tests on it. These are the results. I think they look horrible. The drive is also louder than I expected. Any idea on how things can be so bad? Any comments would be appreciated. I am using Ritek DVD +R 8x for the test. It is burned and scanned using Nero CD DVD Speed.

I also attached images to show the DMA mode used. I am using a 80 wire IDE cable with blue, black and grey connectors too.






#11

Actually, I was wondering if the speed of the burn is supposed to vary so much. Can some1 plz let me know? Thanks.


#12

i dont think the transfer mode should be set to PIO mode, should DMA


#13

Hmm, well, I was looking at Pioneer properties image Location1 (1), and I thought that corresponds to the Primary IDE channel properties’ Device 1, which means it’s operating at Ultra DMA Mode 4.


#14

Which drive is in PIO mode?


#15

It’s my supposely harmless CD Burner.



#16

Verbatim pastel TYG02 @ 12x





#17

Now there’s something wrong here. The Benq drive reports that the disk is unreadable, DVR-111 result is absurd but according to 107D the disk is perfect. :confused:


#18

BenQs are not the best readers.
The Pio 107 is not recommended for scanning.
Why should the 111 result be absurd???


#19

Where and how is the 111 connected??


#20

It’s absurd in this context. Obviously the test media is not PIE free but DVR-111 reports that it’s both PIE/PIF free until 3,5-4GB mark.