Optorite DD0201 on Windows2000 - PLEASE HELP

vbimport

#1

I have been a proud owner of Optorite DD0201 (aka Generic dd0201) as long as I was on WinXP. The going has been a lil’ tough on Win2000 professional(servicepack - 4).

It was burning sonic DVD -R discs at 4X on WinXP like a charm after I updated the firmware and enabled DMA.
[b]
After I shifted to Win2000 Pro, its been burning only at 2X(same media).
I have updated Win2000 with service pack 4.
I update the firmware (version 2.60I)
I have enabled the DMA on both IDE channels. (Ultra DMA Mode)

  • Hard disk on IDE 1
  • DD0201(master) and a DVDROM(slave) on IDE 2
    I updated the Motherboard drivers also. (intel 845GV , Dell2400)
    I have tried both Nero 5 & 6.
    [/b]

still, its burning at 2x. even the “recorder details” on nero shows it as 2x.

Please help. thanks a tonne.

Vivek


#2

There’s no particular reason why Win2K would have this effect. If I understand your post correctly, you set it to burn at 4x but it never gets past 2x? that’s a classic DMA issue, so you should see the drive buffer fluctuating wildly, and/or the read buffer doing the same thing.


#3

naa. Actually, I get only two options. either to burn it at 1x or 2x. so, I cannot set it to 4x.
Whereas in WinXP, I used to get three options in the drop down menu to choose from - 1x, 2x, 4x.

The problem is… I cannot even suspect the media that i am using. since, according to the “recorder details” of the empty drive that NERO gives the max speed is 2X. :sad:

Is there anyone who is using optorite in win2000 ? I really wonder if anyone had this kind of problem. Is there any setting somewhere that i am missing?

and yeah, i contacted the pacific-digital tech support too. (i got this drive with PD brand name.)

.


#4

Nero cannot tell you actual burn speeds unless there is a blank disc in the drive. Suggest you try some different media before making any conclusions. In any case, this has nothing to do with Win2000.


#5

[b]dude…
NERO software gives the MAX speed of an EMPTY DRIVE… when u click on recorder—>choose recorder. ( CTRL + R ). take a look at the screen shot. in WinXP, it showed 4X.

and the media is the SAME that I burnt at 4X in WinXP.

[/b]



#6

No, it does not give correct info unless a blank disc is in the drive. Nero only reports what the drive is telling it, and there has to be a blank disc in it to get the correct info.


#7

[b]
:bow: looooohhhhooooooooo seeeeeeeeeeeheeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr (loser)

u got some problemin ur head drive. go check it up before u check my dvd drive. lol :smiley:
[/b]

IDEA: why don’t u try it urself and see if nero tells the max speed of an empty drive? gr8 idea isn’t it? may be that will repair your head drive.


#8

You gotta love this! Some Bozo starts a thread entitled “PLEASE HELP”, and then attacks with name calling when someone attempts to do just that. :frowning: :frowning: :frowning:

More importantly this crap is directed at one of this sites most respected members. My, my, what is the world coming to? :wink: :wink: :wink: If I had the answer to the question I wouldn’t dream of sharing with this fool… Find somewhere else for your BS…


#9

So Nero has magical powers now on guessing what disk you are going to put in it?


#10

Might wanna re-read rdgrimes post…


#11

LOL.

At least I am able to form sentances, and have mastered the task of posting screen shots.

Here’s my NEC 3500 with no disc in it, followed by the same drive with a DVD in it. The same is true of every other drive I have.


#12

pcdoc > I was just adding to help. There are alot of post about this sorta thang lmao n/p pcdoc…like you said they came for help and bashed the helper :confused:


#13

rolling56 - sorry, wasn’t sure where you were going…

Regards-


#14

Mai Mastaik :stuck_out_tongue:

sorry for the trouble everyone had to bear.
I did have a disc inside but I didnot check. I thought it was empty :confused:


#15

its all because of the www.shop4tech.com
mofos… have sent me 2x media probably.
but wait i need to take a look at my order if I really ordered 4x… before I accuse them.


#16

its the media fault. confirmed.