New NEC 25x0 hacked bitsetting firmware 108v3-2/218v3-2

has anyone sucessfully burned a ritek g05 successfuly and had it read back perfcectly? i’ve made about 10 coasters now :a i am using the latest nero and this firmware.

I’m just curious, since you replaced the CMC MAG E01 strat with the strat from the NEC 3500, does that mean R01 and F01 are actually using the E01 strats from the 3500?

Correct!

I didn’t change anything for them, compared to the original 2.F8 Mad Dog firmware!

Thats all at 8x? how are they at 4x?

One thing that I realize is that you computer has to be in real good shape to have the sustained transfer rate for the ~15mins without background services trying to access the HD and screw up the sync that the burner needs. burners should have an 8mb cache if you ask me :iagree:

they seem to work fine at 4x. my computer is an athlon 64 3200+ with 512megs of ram. not seeing any buffer under run’s , my HD’s are more than fast enough to keep up with the burning. No viruses torjans ect. i had the same problem with the 2.f8. never tried any before that. can anyone else reproduce my bad burns?

Is it better to have this 108v3-2/218v3-2 on a 2500 or 2500@2510? or it doesn’t make a difference? Also if it does make a difference, is it as simple as flashing the drive with the 218v3-2 instead of the 108v3-2?

thanks,
dja2k

You can flash this firmware on your 2500, when you download the file you’ll see that there’s only one bin file. I don’t know why Herrie did that, but my 2510 shows up as a 2500 :sad:

That’s not true: there ARE two .bin files, one of which for the 2510!:iagree:


I can’t comment on these particular firmware releases because I haven’t tried them, but in my experience the 2510 firmware seems to have better write strategies with the media I use (mainly TY and RICOHJPN), so I usually recommend at least trying out 2500@2510 if possible. I’ve seen the same drive with the same media give much better kprobe scans when using a 2500@2510 firmware than when flashed with straight 2500A firmware.

WTF, why do I only get one file when I unzip them???

I’ll update my archiver.

Okay I updated the firmware to my 2500 and now its at 2510. I used the flasher that is in the zip file and flashed my 2500 with the 2510 firmware. It flashed fine, rebooted, found 2510. I think that was it, but as I said, maybe that wasn’t the right way to convert the drive or maybe I am wrong, any of you know?

dja2k

Earlier I had the wrong firmware flashed, I don’t know if the write strategy for the infome R20 is different for the 2500 and 2510, but I’d guess that the 2500 is using the MCC03 strategy?

Both of these are using the 2510 firmware rev.

I think I’m going to stick with the MCC03 strat. I usually get PIE’s averaging around 10, when burned at 4x or 2.4x

Hi
I flash my 2510A with the latest original firmvare 2.17 from nec.de and tried to burn the same film SW ep.4 usinng the same DL media Taxdata (Ritek D01) DVD+R DL 2.4x
The result was much better and DVD can be run on my home DVD player Toshiba SD-340E without any problems


The reason must be variable media quality. I compared the write strategies of Herrie’s firmware and the NEC 2.17 firmware. The version of the DVD+R9 strategies is identical.

Wow and the book type was not set to -ROM ???

Strange thing happens to me, burning with the firmware.
In nero, it reports 8x speed…sounds good to me :slight_smile: The time displays about 7 minutes. When burning, as the 7 minutes are passed, it still has to burn 60%.
Looks like it still burning on 4-speed, while it reports 8 :confused:
Nero is pretty buggy sometimes. So i tried alcohol.
Burn with max speed. It starts with 4.1, slowly goes to 6.2 and stays there. Is it media related, or the firmware. By the way, the buffers aren’t getting lower than 80%, it’s not the disk :slight_smile:
the media:
Complete Media Code
00000000 00 6A 00 00 01 40 C1 FD 9E D8 52 00 02 76 0E 14 .j…@…R…v…
00000010 88 9A 80 00 03 52 49 54 45 4B 47 00 04 30 34 00 …RITEKG…04.
00000020 00 00 00 00 05 88 80 00 00 00 01 00 06 08 12 11 …

edit
it’s a 2510 :slight_smile:
/edit

Herrie,

Wonder if you could 8x support for this media for the next release?

Benq 8X DVD+R ( DAXON AX2)

Here is the complete media code.
0000 : a1 0f 02 00 00 03 00 00 00 26 05 3f 00 00 00 00 …&.?..
0010 : 00 00 03 44 41 58 4f 4e 00 00 00 41 5a 32 00 38 …DAXON…AZ2.8
0020 : 23 54 37 11 00 56 71 00 be 6b 15 15 0b 0b 08 08 #T7…Vq…k…
0030 : 01 19 1b 0c 0c 0c 0d 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 …
0040 : 01 00 38 38 00 29 60 38 06 30 22 10 08 20 1c 01 …88.)8.0".. .. 0050 : 00 00 00 29 60 38 06 30 22 10 08 20 1c 01 00 00 ...)8.0"… …
0060 : 02 00 54 70 02 40 64 4a 22 15 0a 09 01 20 00 00 …Tp.@dJ"… …
0070 : 00 00 02 51 64 46 22 14 08 08 01 20 00 00 00 28 …QdF"… …(
0080 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 …
0090 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 …

Thanks,
gmquel

I have strange problem. Dvd-r fujifilm 03 burn with my 2500 can’t be read back on it, It always fail at around 2 go where is situated on the disk a visible difference of color after burning. it look like the burner can’t read the sector where is situated the gap between 2 write speed change (4-> 6x ?).
The dvd playback fine in my old pioneer 104s.

I Agree,

I had the same problems using several Traxdata and Ridata! Some are good and others not :frowning:
One thing is sure, when using Verbatim the results are always good :wink:

PS: Those findings were taken using both (2500 to 2510) and 3500!

Regards,

FJorgeR.