Maximum rewrite speed for Nero?

Does anyone know if and what the maximum rewrite speed is for Nero Burning Rom 5.5.9.14?

It seems to be that it is impossible atm to rewrite at 24x, the option doesn’t even appear. This is with a Lite-On ltr 48126s flashed to 48246s. Even with Smart-Burn disabled.

You would have to use 24x rated CD-RW media to be able to burn at that speed. The 24x capability of the burner is the other part of the requirement.

The software isn’t an issue. The speed rating of the CD-RW disc is embedded in the blank and read by the hardware. The capability is then available to be transmitted to the software.

Well with the smartburn issue, there has been report that ppl have seen their 10x RW discs burning at 12x with Nero when smartburn is disabled. But no one has said anything about write errors or whether it is really 12x burning.

Until ultra speed CD-RW discs get here or until the 52246S firmware get here, I won’t be overclocking my 48126S.

if they store the speed rating on cd-rw’s why can’t they do the same with cd-rs.

Save us a lot of confusion

Why should it save confusion? You can read the certified speed on the label or the cakebox! What should be the sense in embedding that information in the ATIP?

well from my experience, when i used to buy imation and memorex, they would say 48x on them and i could only burn at 16x safely.

And what if you bought a no-name brand that didn’t have a label? Or what about you found some cd-rs and din’t know their speed rating? Or if a friend gave you some cd-rs.

Thats why i think it would be useful.

Originally posted by dfourthhorseman
Well with the smartburn issue, there has been report that ppl have seen their 10x RW discs burning at 12x with Nero when smartburn is disabled. But no one has said anything about write errors or whether it is really 12x burning.

10x CD-RW discs are the same specification as a 12x disc. In other words, it will work at 10x or 12x in recorders capable of those respective speeds. The same 10x rated Maxell CD-RW can be used at 10x with a Plextor 121032 and 12x with a Lite-on LTR-48125W. This is with DirectCD and independent of SmartBurn.

Originally posted by kwkard
[B]if they store the speed rating on cd-rw’s why can’t they do the same with cd-rs.

Save us a lot of confusion [/B]

Originally posted by alexnoe
Why should it save confusion? You can read the certified speed on the label or the cakebox! What should be the sense in embedding that information in the ATIP?

CDR discs use a different technology than CD-RW discs, a dye-based recording layer compared to a phase-change (rewritable) recording layer. The “certification” speed of a CDR disc is a relative, but not an absolute measurement that can be trusted to work. That’s why some lower speed rated CDR’s may burn faster with fewer errors than a brand supposedly rated for 48x. Like everything else, it depends on the quality of the disc and the matching of its recording parameters with the capabilities of a given burner.

For these reasons, there is not a maximum recording speed as such included on the CDR disc. However, a disc can be identified and the maximum recording speed set based on the known characteristics of a particular disc.

Quoted from Plextor Europe’s “The Process of Writing”:

[b]2. Media Identification

Definition[/b]

The first thing a recorder will do when a write action is being prepared is to identify the media. This is done by reading the start positions of the Lead-In and Lead-Out areas. Based on this information, the correct write strategy parameters and optimum laser power settings are retrieved from a database in the firmware.

When a certain media’s start positions are not present in the firmware database, a general default write strategy is used. The media that is listed in a drive’s firmware will give the best quality and speed results since it uses optimised parameters. Because of this, it will be included in the drive’s ‘list of supported media’.

This list should not be regarded as the result of a quality qualification. If a certain media is not listed, it could simply mean that it has not (yet) been tested and verified, and the parameters have not been determined. (*)

There could be many reasons not to list a kind of media, even after testing. In the worst case, the media quality could simply be bad. But there is also the possibility that it is too difficult to adjust the drive’s parameters, or that the media is not available, and so on.

All media manufacturers have agreed to use different start positions for their media, which allows the possibility of correct identification by means of the unique ID. This agreement has been laid out by the OSJ (Orange Book Study Group of Japan, URL:
http ://www.orangeforum.or.jp/e/index.htm) and most manufacturers tend to follow this proposal. The agreement applies to CD-R media only.