LITEON 124/234/324/524/624... help! my brain explodes

vbimport

#22

[QUOTE=KTL;2497857]Actually, what I showed were the [B]bottom[/B] of the drives, since the tops look the same.[/QUOTE]

The bottom? :: smacks forehead! :: Of course. That didn’t occur to me. Silly me.

No, none of the NEC-Y series has SmartErase since the chipset doesn’t support it, and there is no SE logo on the faceplate.

That’s exactly what I thought & what others in this forum have imparted to me was the sure-fire way to tell if the drive you are looking at is an MTK or NEC -based drive.

To be honest, both the IHAS424 A & Y are fine burners. I can only imagine the same holds true for others in the IHASx24 series. I think anyone would ultimately be happy with either drive, but I wanted to try a true Lite-On drive this time around & the SmartErase feature so I actively sought out an x24 A drive.


#23
  1. What? The question that it’s the bottom never existed. I meant the one vs. the two little squares at the bottom of the bottom.

  2. Then actually what sense does the existence of drives “iHAS324-xx Y” and “iHAS424-xx Y” make at all??

Let’s make numbered lists to make things easier. Here’s list2 updated from list1:

iHAS124-xx A: – -- – (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS124-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / NEC MC-10045)

iHAS224-xx A: LS – -- (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS224-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / NEC MC-10045)

iHAS324-xx A: – -- SE (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS324-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / NEC MC-10045)

iHAS424-xx A: LS – SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS424-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045)

iHAS524-xx A: – LT SE (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS524-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045) *

iHAS624-xx A: LS LT SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS624-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045) *

  • not sure if these exist at all, LS=LightScribe, LT=LabelTag, SE=SmartErase, list: list2

And again, as you can see it easily: Actually what sense does the existence of drives “iHAS324-xx Y” and “iHAS424-xx Y” make?


#24

[QUOTE=anikk;2497932]1. What? The question that it’s the bottom never existed. I meant the one vs. the two little squares at the bottom of the bottom.[/QUOTE]

Sorry if my reply was hard to understand, anikk. I meant when I saw the pictures it never occurred to me that the pictures were of the bottoms of the drives. It was totally my mistake in misinterpreting the pics. So…I apologize for that.

  1. Then actually what sense does the existence of drives “iHAS324-xx Y” and “iHAS424-xx Y” make at all??

Unfortunately, only Lite-On knows the answer to that question & they aren’t talking. No other NEC/Optiarc-based drives have SmartErase, either, so while it stands to reason that the Lite-On “Y” drives won’t either it still doesn’t explain why Lite-On thought that the world needed yet another NEC/Optiarc-based drive when the market is full of them already. The only thing I can think of is cost & the NEC/Optiarc drives are cheaper to produce than the MTK ones.

Of course, no explanation is good enough for those who order a drive off the internet expecting to receive one thing & when they open it discover they have received something totally different.


#25

iHAS324-xx Y = Optiarc 7240S
iHAS424-xx Y = Optiarc 7241S

Just whether someone wants the LS feature or not.

[COLOR=Black]

You haven’t been following the iHAS524 thread, have you? :wink: The iHAS524 actually has the MT1879LE chipset as well. My initial assumption was incorrect.


#26

Right! And no, I havn’t. “list3”:

iHAS124-xx A: – -- – (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS124-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045)

iHAS224-xx A: LS – -- (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS224-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045)

iHAS324-xx A: – -- SE (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS324-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045)

iHAS424-xx A: LS – SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS424-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045)

iHAS524-xx A: – LT SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS524-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045) *

iHAS624-xx A: LS LT SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS624-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045) *

  • may not exist at all, LS=LightScribe, LT=LabelTag, SE=SmartErase, list: list3

#27

KTL, I didn’t mean the sense of the 324Y against the 424Y (or 424Y against 324Y). I didn’t mean wether a rebadged Optiarc makes sense either (at least for us it doesn’t, that’s for sure). I very specifically meant something that seems to be pure nonsense, really: The sense of the 324Y against the 124Y and the sense of the 424Y against the 224Y!

These ALL four seem to exist. If you have or anybody has a clue why there’s four and not just two, please post.


#28

[QUOTE=anikk;2498018]These ALL four seem to exist. If you have or anybody has a clue why there’s four and not just two, please post.[/QUOTE]
No idea here either. Even the firmwares mainly differ in a few bytes that are only used to identify the drive. Maybe they originally intended to add SmartErase with later firmwares. :confused:


#29

The first 24x LO drives were the 4 models based off MTK chipset, but each level added another feature.

iHAS124 = base
iHAS224 = base + LS
iHAS324 = iHAS124 + SE
iHAS424 = iHAS224 + SE

In continuing that trend, LO had to keep making the same models available. However, currently, only the iHAS324 and iHAS424 models are sold as retail packages (at least from what I can tell in the US), and iHAS124 and iHAS224 as bare drives only.

So for the ‘Y’ series, the 324 is just the retail version of the 124, and 424 the retail version of 224. As Liggy pointed out, the only difference just seems to be the ID string, but they are the same drive respectively. And it comes down to price also, there may not be a need to always buy retail packages with the same software for more $$$ if someone is just replacing a drive, as opposed to installing a drive.


#30

Sorry for the huge delay. OK, wow. I’m speechless. I guess I have to think it through and sort it out a little. I’m sure it has its sense for the maker, but for me as a customer it’s way too many drives and too little sense visible for the customer.

I saw the other thread as well. Many thanks for making things clear, KTL. I’ll sort it out and be back…


#31

OK, I hope in a fourth listing everything’s fine and correct finally:

iHAS124-xx A: – -- – (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS124-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045)

iHAS224-xx A: LS – -- (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS224-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045)

iHAS324-xx A: – -- SE (orig. design / MT1879E)
iHAS324-xx Y: – -- – (AD-7240S / MC-10045)

iHAS424-xx A: LS – SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)
iHAS424-xx Y: LS – -- (AD-7241S / MC-10045)

iHAS524-xx A: – LT SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)

iHAS624-xx A: LS LT SE (orig. design / MT1879LE)

LS=LightScribe, LT=LabelTag, SE=SmartErase, list: list4


#32

[QUOTE=Liggy;2498050]Maybe they originally intended to add SmartErase with later firmwares. :confused:[/QUOTE]

May I take a step back and ask [B]Liggy[/B]: Can you - design-wise - imagine that to happen? According to the results and stage of this discussion, the Smart Erase function needs the MTK chipset.


#33

[QUOTE=anikk;2503392]May I take a step back and ask [B]Liggy[/B]: Can you - design-wise - imagine that to happen? According to the results and stage of this discussion, the Smart Erase function needs the MTK chipset.[/QUOTE]
Sorry, but I don’t know if the NEC chipset could (with the right firmware programming) support a functionality like SmartErase.


#34

Thanks for all the tips guys; you’ve helped me avoid a mistake, and I ordered an IHAS424-98 with SmartErase.


#35

Unfortunately, this particular model is NOT a MTK-based drive with SmartErase. It is a rebadged NEC 7241S.


#36

Has anyone confirmed whether the iHAS524-T98A is Mediatek or NEC? I’m guessing from the “A” that it’s a Mediatek, but there’s no mention of SmartErase anywhere on newegg.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827106347


#37

[QUOTE=KTL;2536113]Unfortunately, this particular model is NOT a MTK-based drive with SmartErase. It is a rebadged NEC 7241S.[/QUOTE]

I specifically looked for the SmartErase feature, with the understanding that it was a feature unique to the MTK chipset:
http://www.directron.com/ihas42498.html
(local supplier to me, not a plug)

Did I screw up?


#38

:iagree:


#39

As James indicated, I actually have an iHAS424-98 since I knowingly wanted to get it. Trust me, it’s NOT a MTK-based drive and does NOT support SmartErase. Unfortunately, not many suppliers will be diligent in knowing the differences because they will just use whatever was advertised. I have an iHAS424 with the MTK chipset that I bought off e B a y, since it’s not likely available in retail stores any longer.

I’m pretty sure it has a MTK chipset, but I’ll verify once it arrives on Friday. FWIW, the iHAS524 that I already own doesn’t have SmartErase logo on there, just LabelTag, similar to what’s shown on NE.


#40

[QUOTE=KTL;2536230]I’m pretty sure it has a MTK chipset, but I’ll verify once it arrives on Friday. [B]FWIW, the iHAS524 that I already own doesn’t have SmartErase logo on there, just LabelTag, similar to what’s shown on NE.[/B][/QUOTE]

Thanks, that’s good enough for me. I just asked because of the “iHAS524-T98A At Newegg” thread, where bulletx saw the 524 on newegg and was worried that it was an NEC because of the absence of a SmartErase logo.

http://club.myce.com/f44/ihas524-t98a-newegg-314526/


#41

Got it today, and sure enough, it’s a IHAS424-98 Y, and no reference to SmartErase anywhere on this retail box.

Do ya’ll think I should return it? I mostly burn a bunch of DVD movies (on DVD+R), and the odd music CD.