Lg gh24nsd0, gh24nsd1

vbimport

#61

I don’t really need one more drive, as I have several unused and I can always get a new iHAS124 F to scan, but I am curious if the GH24NSD1 is a better writer.


#62

Better than the 124 F?

I think it is a bit better, but my experience is the media vary more than the writers. The FW of most drives wasn´t developed further because the media you get actually have MIDs which exist 10 years ago.

I don´thave burned much with NSD1, but it´s very similar to the NSB0/C0, the LG seems to burn more constantly than my 124/324 F and the LGs are very good DL-writers, like the Samsung 224GB

My older LGs were only good with some media and awful with many media, actual do a lot better. But actually you have not much choices, at least here in Germany. MCC, MBI, UME, AML, sometimes CMC and Ritek (hard to find atm).


#63

Some days ago I boot from a DVD with a software Test-PC @work and hear strange noises from the used 24NSD1. Sounds like it have big problems reading the DVD.

So I started to scan the DVD with this drive and get this result:

Then I scan this DVD in other PCs here, same drive-model

Same drive manufacturer date, similar Power on hours:

First time used drive with a newer manufacturer date

Scan with my most used 124 F

With a very new 124 F

Aging problem? But my 124 F is much more used than all the 24NSD1 I have here


#64

A new LG-drive is on the way

https://geizhals.de/lg-electronics-gh24nsd5-schwarz-gh24nsd5-araa10b-a2009234.html?hloc=de


#66

Did you order one?

This is a DVD writer.


#67

Yes, of course. I really should have noticed that from the model number. :sweat_smile:


#68

Not sure yet.

I want to order some hardware, but at the shop I want to use it´s not in stock. At Mindfactory I see it with the same model-numer for bulk and retail

https://www.mindfactory.de/product_info.php/LG-Electronics-DVD-Brenner-intern-LG-GH24NSD5-Retail-intern--schwarz_1301209.html

https://www.mindfactory.de/product_info.php/HLDS-DVD--R-RW-GH24NSD5-intern--bulk--schwarz_1297111.html

The problem is, I don´t want to disassemble it and don´t know how to distinguish the D5 and D1. I don´t notice a difference in writing quality with B0, C0 and D1


#69

Spec sheet for GH24NSD5. (Document has a date of January 5, 2018).


#70

Earliest manufacturing dates I could find in photos of the stickers on GH24NSD5 (via googling) were from April and July 2018. They were from:

https://www.onlinetrade.ru/catalogue/opticheskie_privody-c172/lg/privod_dvd_r_rw_lg_gh24nsd5-1588330.html#tabs_galery

  • July 2, 2018

  • April 8, 2018


#71

Does this mean that these drives have been around for a year?


#72

These photos were from a Russian web site.

Most likely the first manufactured models were introduced there, judging by the “item added: 30/10/2018” line on the above linked russian GH24NSD5 webpage. (Ran thriough google translate).


#73

If GH24NSD5 drives were introduced in April 2018, shouldn’t GH24NSD1 drives have a manufacturing date before April 2018?


#74

This may very well be the case.

Though I haven’t seen any “GH24NSD0 or D1” or “GH24NSC0 with svc code: nsd0” with a 2018 manufacturing date.


#75

If LG is run just like any other professional international company, most likely they would be managing inventory on a regional basis. Basically to avoid having to cross too many international borders + customs/duties involved.

If I had to guess, most likely the russian region was the first to run out of old GH24NSD0 (or D1) inventory sometime in mid->late 2018. So they got the first batch of GH24NSD5 (or D6) drives manufactured in April 2018.

Next was probably the uk and europe, judging by the dates of Feb/March 2019 quoted on some of the previously linked web sites for GH24NSD5 (or D6).

I have no idea how my “GH24NSC0 with svc code: jr23” drive (with September 2018 manufacturing date) is related to the GH24NSD5 or D6 model. If I had to guess, I wouldn’t be surprised if my “GH24NSC0 with svc code: jr23” drive is basically a GH24NSD5 or D6 in disguise.


#76

I think the GH24NSD5 might have appeared second in Japan in December 2018.

https://kakaku.com/item/K0001113732/

Oddly enough there are two different front bezel colored versions: a black version and a white colored version.

https://kakaku.com/item/K0001113731/images/
https://www.pc-koubou.jp/products/detail.php?product_id=666224


#77

To match maybe the few cases that are available in white?


#78

I didn’t know they still made white tower (or even slimline) computer cases.

The last time I chcked out the display models of desktop computers at places like BestBuy, Walmart, Staples, etc … they were almost always black colored cases.


#79

They still make a few cases in white.

For example:

https://en.sharkoon.com/product/M25-W

https://en.sharkoon.com/product/BW9000-W


#80

I have to wonder whether any “GH24NSD0 or D1” or “GH24NSC0 with svc code: nsd0” drives were ever manufactured in 2018.

Back in late-2017, the UHD bluray format was largely cracked by the deUHD and makemkv teams. IIRC deUHD and makemkv could only be used with then-current LG or Asus blurayr drives model with a “friendly firmware”. Subsequent firmware updates disabled this UHD “friendliness” deblierately.

Not surprisingly, there was a run on the market for the “friendly firmware” versions of LG and Asus drives, which quickly depleted the worldwide inventory of LG and Asus bluray-r drives. IIRC the first then-newly manufactured batch of LG drives which came with a factory default firmware which disabled the “uhd friendliness”, had a december 2017 manufacturing date.

I wouldn’t be surprised if most of LG’s manufacturing efforts were concentrated on bluray-r drives in early-2018.


#81

I ran opti on my Asus “DRW-24F1ST d” drives, which are LG rebadges. One has a manufacturing date of December 2017, while another one has a manufacturing date of Sepetember 2018. It turns out they had different firmware versions:

December 2017 -> firmware 1.00
September 2018 -> firmware 2.00

On cdrinfopl, jadburner’s “DRW-24F1ST d” thread has some pics which says his drive was manufactured in June 2017 with firmware version 1.00

https://forum.cdrinfo.pl/f15/asus-drw-24f1st-d-96948/

If April 2018 (or slightly earlier) is the approxmate changeover from GH24NSD0 (or D1) to GH24NSD5 (or D6), then this difference in firmware versions for these Asus “DRW-24F1ST d” drives might also be reflective of this D0/D1 -> D5/D6 changeover.