Is the 4163B drive Ultra DMA 4 (66MBps)...?

vbimport

#1

^
or does it use Ultra DMA 2 (33MBps)?

-Thanks


#2

66MB/s for both GSA-4120B and GSA-4163B.


#3

Well, the retail box talks about UDMA2, and in my pc with U/ATA100 connector with 80pin cable it doesn’t show up as UDMA4…

A.


#4

The “Burst Rate” tests here.

37.552MB/s
37.442MB/s

Which is not possible with ATA/DMA-33.

DW1620 connected in the Primary Slave.

This system is configured to have:

Primary Master: Seagate 120GB Barracuda ATA V HDD
Primary Slave: BenQ DW1620 B7M9 firmware
Secondary Master: HLDS GSA-5163D A1** firmware
Secondary Slave: HLDS GSA-4120B A302 firmware

GSA-4163B/5163D - IEEE 1394a

Interface
Burst Rate 28454 KB/sec

Log
Time Elapsed Action
[09:20:53] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[09:24:48] Canceled by user
[09:25:29] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[09:33:16] 7:47 Speed:4-10 X CAV (7.69 X average)
[09:38:12] Starting Burst Rate Test
[09:38:14] 0:02 Interface burst rate: 28 MB/sec (28172 KB/sec)
[09:41:28] Creating Data Disc
[09:47:03] 5:35 Speed:7-16 X P-CAV (12.77 X average)
[09:49:48] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[09:57:34] 7:46 Speed:4-10 X CAV (7.71 X average)
[11:31:47] Creating Data Disc
[11:48:44] Error - NO ADDITIONAL SENSE INFORMATION (044486)
[11:49:09] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[11:58:35] Error - PARAMETER VALUE INVALID (052602)
[12:06:27] Creating Data Disc
[12:14:20] 7:53 Speed:6 X CLV (7.90 X average)
[12:36:02] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[12:43:47] 7:46 Speed:4-10 X CAV (7.71 X average)
[12:53:30] Creating Data Disc
[13:08:28] 14:58 Speed:4 X CLV (4.01 X average)
[13:45:16] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[13:53:03] 7:47 Speed:4-10 X CAV (7.69 X average)
[14:04:08] Creating Data Disc
[14:12:10] 8:02 Speed:6 X CLV (7.90 X average)
[14:18:48] Starting Transfer Rate Test
[14:26:36] 7:47 Speed:4-10 X CAV (7.69 X average)
[14:30:22] Starting Burst Rate Test
[14:30:25] 0:02 Interface burst rate: 28 MB/sec (28454 KB/sec)


#5

By the way, IEEE 1394a allows up to 400Mbps which is about 50MB/s. UDMA-33 allows up to 33MB/s. Most IEEE 1394a and USB 2.0 cases use 40/40 UDMA-33 cables. Maybe there are other bottlenecks as well.


#6

Well on the official HP of Hitach LG it says: Interface Type - E-IDE/ATAPI/Ultra DMA33
for the GSA-4120B same goes for 4160B and 4163B. Now im getting a bit confused…


LG Japans Homepage…
It says that the UltraDMA Mode4(66MB/s) on the retail Package is a missprint and that it is UltraDMA Mode2(33.3MB/s)

Or maybe Kenshin got another drive…


#7

Kenshin, have you been able to reach 16x writing with the GSA-5163D or is it more like 12x?


#8

Did you read my GSA-5163D thread?


#9

The LG4120, LG4160, and LG4163 drives all use UDMA-2 NOT UDMA-4


#10

i think thats how UDMA-4 should look like :bigsmile:

Sorry about the windows is in chinese :o …

can some one confirm that LG have UDMA-4… :rolleyes:

???

by the way this is my HDD 60GB seagats :stuck_out_tongue:


#11

my 4163 is on my second ide cable as master it detects as UDMA 2, and before anyone says second ide sometimes are only UDMA 2 not on this board as I had my pioneer 108 on this cable for while and it sees it as UDMA 4 in bios auto detect and in xp but the 4163 is seen as UDMA 2 in both bios and xp. Could it be firmware related, I wonder?


#12

I don’t even know why my motherboard sees both my 4120B and 4163B as ATA 66 drives. :o


#13

if you see the DVD buner under BIOS as UMDA-4…this could mean that may be its hardware support it but when it goto windows there may be an driver issue that make the drive only limit at UDMA-2??? :sad:

the picture i just post above is just gone :frowning: …over bandwidth :confused:


#14

hmm…
this is going to get confusing.
Why should LG officialy say its UDMA-2 when its UDMA4?
Why should they make an announcement and say UDMA-4 on the package is an error and change it to UDMA-2??


#15

Mine is also reported as UDMA-2

With the writing quality and speed that we have all seen, does it really make a difference ?


#16

Maybe there are some problems. Samsung also said there are some driver-specific problems. Unlike most other ODD companies, LG and Samsung sell a lot of computers, notebooks, PDA’s, servers, desktops, etc. on both OEM and retail markets so they are probably more sensitive to minor compatibility problems. From what I heard, they sounded very reluctant to add UDMA-66 support at Samsung. As far as there’s no serious need to do it, they won’t, was my impression. The same about S-ATA. I mean, if compatibility problems aren’t solved, why add UMDA-66 support when even 16x recording does not require 66MB/s bandwidth and there are people who use 40/40 IDE cables for ODDs?

Does Nero CD-Speed “Burst Rate” show possible peak transfer rate correctly? If so, it must be 66MB/s, not 33MB/s, but not always correctly supported.


#17

Kenshin, have you tried different media with Nero CD-DVD Speed ? I tried it on the 4163 with different CD and DVD media and I get different results (sometimes 21 sometimes 25 MB/sec, but always the same with the same media). Obviously, burst rate should not be dependant on the type of media inserted. So I am not sure what I should think of this test …

What does the device manager tell you? The device manager tells me the LG runs at UDMA2, while a PX-716A runs with UDMA4.


#18

Of course, I tried different types of media. I actually ran the “Burst Rate” tests more than 10 times on GSA-5163D alone.

My Device Manager doesn’t show whether an ODD is UDMA2 or UDMA4.


#19

I burned a UDF 2.1 Data DVD using GSA-5163D@4163B A100 and YUDEN000T02 Fusion 4x DVD+R at 8x. Connected to IEEE 1394a.

And scanned the disc in GSA-4120B@4160B A302 connected to the secondary channel of ICH4.

By mistake, I forgot to set the booktype to DVD-ROM.