Fake Taiyo Yuden DVD-R

vbimport

#1

Burnner: NEC 3500A, F/W 2FD @ 4X
Size: 4.37GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.

Comments: Doesn’t look too bad. I’ll post some 8x results later


#2

Burner: NEC 2500A, F/W 2F9 @ 8X
Size: 3.53GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.



#3

Burnner: NEC 2500A, F/W 2F9 @ 4X
Size: 3.35GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.



#4

Burnner: NEC 3500A, F/W 2FD @ 8X
Size: 4.37GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.



#5

Burnner: NEC 3500A, F/W 2FD @ 8X
Size: 2.97GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.



#6

Burnner: NEC 3500A, F/W 2FD @ 8X
Size: 4.16GB
Scanner: LITEON 832S F/W CG5G @ 4X

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. These discs have been reported as Fake TYG02.



#7

Labeled as Hawk DVD-R 4x. Burned with my SOHW-1693S at 8x, read with my SOHW-1693S at 4x.
BTW : I think it’s fake because a real TY wouldn’t EVER have such high error reads.



#8

Labeled as Hawk DVD-R 4x. Burned with my SOHW-1693S at 4x, read with my SOHW-1693S at 4x.



#9

Labeled as Hawk DVD-R 4x. Burned with my SOHW-1693S KS0A (omnipatched with applied recommended media tweaks) at 8x.
Better than the previous ones, however this media still pretty much sucks for me.



#10

Burnner: NEC 3520A, Liggy & Dee FW
Burned at 12x

TYG02, Bought as Great Quality (GQ, from Fry’s), 8x DVD-R. Fake TYG02 I think?

This is not so great, right? I have looked through the other posts and it looks like my PI Failures is a bit high in total?



#11

Generic 8X printable DVD-R by Optodisc with the TYG02 media code. Result of this particular disc is actually better than their so called A grade Acro Circle brand 8X DVD-R which comes with the same TYG02 code. Newer production batch may not use the TYG02 code anymore.

Burned in LG GSA4120B with A111 fw @8X.
Scanned with CdSpeed and Kprobe





#12

Another probable fake TYG02.

Labeled CDV (made in Italy) DVD-R 8x, they don’t report a media code on the LiteOn SOHW 812s, but are allowed to burn at 8x :confused:
On the LG GSA-4160B they report as TYG02 (although as DVD-ROM instead of DVD-R???) but don’t burn at more than 1x :rolleyes:

I made the burn @8x and the scan @4x on the LiteOn (the yellow part was attached to see the media code as reported by the LG drive).

Useless to say, the disc doesn’t play on any unit on the PC (the two above burners, plus a Pioneer DVD-106 reader), but it plays on the Philips Home Theater LX3950W, although with some blocking here and there when advancing at 16x speed. It blocks at 1x only in one spot, near the end of the movie.

Cover and CD appear like in the following pictures:


#13

Taiyo Yuden 8x sold as Eurotop 8X Burned with HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-4163B A105 at 4X using nero 7.0.1.2.

ADD INFO FAKE MID - NOT GENUINE TY MEDIA! :cop:
Francksoy 2006/03/08


DVD identifier dump :

Disc = [DVD-R:TYG02]
Descriptor #1 = 11080 kBps ( 8.00x) - [CLV/Non-Pure CAV]
Descriptor #2 = 5540 kBps ( 4.00x) - [CLV/Non-Pure CAV]

0000 : 01 40 c1 fd 9e d8 52 00 02 87 0d 10 66 78 80 00 .@…R…fx…
0010 : 03 54 59 47 30 32 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 .TYG02…
0020 : 05 aa a2 22 22 20 02 00 06 08 0e 11 87 78 80 00 …"" …x…
0030 : 07 88 80 00 00 00 00 00 08 06 13 0d 10 0e 07 00 …
0040 : 09 97 07 0d 0b 78 88 00 0a 80 00 00 00 00 10 00 …x…
0050 : 0b 06 18 17 85 78 75 00 0c d6 89 a8 92 01 20 00 …xu… .
0060 : 0d 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 …

What’s the meaning of this :a this is my 4th burned dvd that gives the same result what should I do !! :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
I think I’ll have to stop burning till I get answer for this, please help .
Srry I didn’t do a quality disc check cuz nero CD/DVD speed can’t do it using this drive.
ahh btw do DVD reader drives have better data reading than DVD writers cuz I don’t know If I have to get a DVD reader drive. could those errors can be read using a DVD reader and what DVD reader you recommand me, thanx alot and sorry for too much talking cuz I am realy realy confiused :confused:



#14

I think it is likely that your discs are in fact “fake” Taiyo Yudens - using Taiyo Yudens media identifier, but produced by an entirely different low quality manufacturer.

See this thread: Brands and disc types that are fake Taiyo Yudens.


#15

NEC 3540 w/ 1.03 stock firmware, 4489MB burned @ 8x w/ Nero 6.6
Scanned @ 8x w/ Nero 4.51 (running Liggy’s 1.09 FW)

Friend gave me this DVD-R. From what I know… I dug these discs up today. They have been well protected in sleeves and barely used (hence the term dug up)

GQ DVD-Rs bought @ Fry’s Electronics

Oh it’s a fake Taiyo Yuden I’m almost sure. If this is not supposed to go here, then someone move it. [DrageMester: OK!]

Nero CD-DVD Speed: Disc Info
Basic Information
Disc type: : DVD-R
Book Type : DVD-R
Manufacturer: : unknown
MID : TYG02
Write speeds: : 2 X - 4 X - 6 X - 8 X - 12 X
Blank Capacity : 4.38 GB
: 4489 MB
: 4707319808 bytes
Extended Information
Layers : 1
Usage : General
Copyright protection : n/a
Recorder information : recorded with _NEC DVD_RW ND-3540A
Disc Status : Open
Raw Data
Pre-recorded Information in Lead-in (0Eh)
0000 - 01 40 C1 FD 9E D8 52 00 02 87 0D 10 66 78 80 00 - .@…R…fx…
0010 - 03 54 59 47 30 32 00 00 04 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 - .TYG02…
0020 - 05 AA A2 22 22 20 02 00 E4 70 05 00 79 86 41 77 - …""…p…y.Aw
0030 - 04 00 00 00 DC 70 05 00 00 C0 D4 77 00 80 00 00 - …p…w…
0040 - BF F2 D5 77 99 37 41 77 00 80 00 00 D6 0D 23 00 - …w.7Aw…#.
0050 - FC FF FF FF 00 00 00 00 28 71 05 00 00 00 15 00 - …(q…
0060 - 32 07 91 7C 0B 00 00 00 98 08 15 00 00 00 15 00 - 2…|…


#16

Fake TYG02, sold as General DVD-R 8X, burned with Nec 3500 AG, L&D 2TG firmware at 8X, 3288 MB.



#17

Matsushita DVD-RAM UJ-850S 1.50, 3358 MB burned at 4×

sold as "Fortis DVD-R 8× For General Version 2"
MID: TYG02 (faked)
manufactured by unknown manufacturer





#18

Matsushita DVD-RAM UJ-850S 1.50, 4487 MB burned at 4×

sold as “Eximpo bulk 8×” (sample directly from Eximpo)
MID: TYG02 (faked)
made by ??? (Eximpo claims that it’s made in their plant, but I don’t think so…)



#19

Burnner: NEC 4551A 1.08 , Size: 4149MB
Scanner: LITEON SOHW-1693S KS0B

TYG02, Bought as TEAC, 8x DVD-R. this is a obvious fake of TY. a lot of this crap is sold here in Israel :Z


#20

Benq DW1655 BCIB, 4464 MB burned at 4×

sold as “Multidisc DVD-R 8×” (sample from Eximpo)
MID: TYG02 (faked)
allegedly made by Eximpo in Czech Republic :disagree: