Definitive Proof NEC 2100 = 2500 = 2510

vbimport

#1

Now, I know we all already know this… but here is the definitive proof.

From the FCC website. (Thanks to Zebra for bringing this to my attention)
https://gullfoss2.fcc.gov/prod/oet/forms/blobs/retrieve.cgi?attachment_id=405953&native_or_pdf=pdf

Take a look at Page 6.
Drive sticker = NEC 2100
Drive name on the FCC document = 2510


#2

Soooo…they are selling those PC’s with 2500A’s as 2510’s eh? Funny.


#3

It’s even 2100@2510.
I’m wondering what the SW says. Are they using original FW 2100@2510 or Herries?


#4

You may be missing the point.
The drive in the photos was provided by NEC as a 2510.


#5

Yes - it’s main point here. THIS IS FROM FC WEBSITE AND SHOWS WHAT NEC HAS PROVIDED AS A 2510A DRIVE!!! :slight_smile:


#6

Yes but they ‘MAY’ have provided it as a test sample and ‘MAY’ have adjusted the drive to meet certain DL tolerances that a genuine 2510 has to meet :wink:


#7

But then it wouldnt have been a 2510a would it, it would be a messed with 2100a


#8

I thought I’d read that NEC stated that the 2510 had some changes to the laser calibration so there could be no assurance that a 2500 could burn DL successfully.

I don’t see how this info conflicts with NEC’s claims.

Mike
Fingers crossed that my 2500 will burn DL ok…


#9

NEC was not being truthful.
Any DL “calibration” data is stored in the firmware.
Flash the 2510A firmware and you have it.


#10

That is not true, my fried tried to flash his 2500 to a 2510. that did not work.


#11

It wotks under DOS


#12

You’re telling us it’s not true just because your one friend (that probably doesn’t know how to flash correctly) was unable to do it??
Meanwhile back in the real-world (here) many users have successfully flashed their 2500 with 2510 firmware and burned DVD+R DL discs.
Thanks for the laugh. :stuck_out_tongue:


#13

Remember NEC ND-1100A? It was the first DVD writer to write to both DVD+R and DVD-R, and at up to 4x speed. ND-1100A on the FCC webpage was surely a “dual” format recorder, but later NEC changed the model name to ND-1300A and advertised ND-1100A as a Plus-only drive. They were physically same. At that time, I could have some internal information from NEC, Tokyo.


#14

I remember that noone made a ND-1100A@ND-1300A. The HW was very close, but not exact similar. Thet’s why I doubt also 2500@2510. The results are very good until now and averyone get it to work with DL, but I still think it’s different or optimized laser optic. I’ll beleave it totally when I see NEC introducing an update for 2500 as DL.


#15

Did not, tried both DOS and WINDOWS


#16

I thing, your nabor have to read more just from the beginning (first 3 threads in the forum).
Check what Wesociety wrote in the same thread. It’s realy many people, who made it. I did it my self with 3 2500 drives and my own 2510, flashed to 2500 and back. I can help - semd me privat what you did exactly and I’ll give a try.


#17

My 2500 was made in December 2003 so its pretty old and it worked ok. Well the flash did, DL discs are like rocking horse shit, i aint even seen one LOL


#18

I can remember Liteon bringing out a 32X CD burner and selling it for a while then a 40x burner and selling it for a while and then a 48x burner and top it all off it was all the same drive all along. 3 drives for the price of one with that instance, think of the development costs that were saved by starting out with a “better” drive then releasing its updated version as the market dictated it.


#19

1100@1300 was accomplished successfully.
Look here: http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=21688


#20

To me, that sounds implausible. Why should NEC want to turn your 2500 into a 2510? - if possible, they would like you to buy a 2510 as that would mean an extra unit sold for them.

It might be that they made their production/test tolerances thighter on the 2510, but I feel confident that the unit is the same.

BenCarl