Dee's firmware not good?

I have flashed my Nec 3540A with “Dee’s 1.W8 firmware”. The Media I used is Verbatim 16x DVD+R MCC004 and i thought it was OK until I tried to make image out of recorded DVD. At 98% i got unrecoverable read error. I tried another dvd recorded with same firmware and got another read error at 9x% complete. The speed was OK… from 6x(start) - 12x(end). Then i tried to flash with “Dee’s 1.W7 firmware” and burned 1 DVD with read errors at 9x % again. After that i flashed “Original Nec firmware 1.03” and tried to record DVD. This medium didn’t have any read errors but it was burned at 4x all the time. I think this is too slow for quality 16x medium. Is there any firmware(besides 1.03) that would allow to burn higher than 4x and that is tested, becouse i don’t want to make same mistake twice with modded firmware?

Could be your drive, trying to read TOO FAST at the critical point of the DVD - at the end.

No. I don’t think so… it has read error when i try it in Samsung drive also…

MCC004 uses the default MCC004 write strategy from the base firmware in 1.W8 firmware. (not modified)

here is 1w7 and 1w6
http://club.cdfreaks.com/showpost.php?p=1155759&postcount=409
http://club.cdfreaks.com/showpost.php?p=1129098&postcount=104

these are true mcc004 verbatim. i think yours are fake

After that i flashed “Original Nec firmware 1.03” and tried to record DVD. This medium didn’t have any read errors but it was burned at 4x all the time.
even in 1.03 mcc 004 is 16x
http://club.cdfreaks.com/showpost.php?p=1122620&postcount=353

4d 43 43 00 00 00 00 00 30 30 34 00 01 -> [MCC 004 ] 4.0 6.0 8.0 12.0 16.0
4d 43 43 00 00 00 00 00 30 30 34 00 01 -> [MCC 004 ] 4.0 6.0 8.0 12.0 16.0

I think this is too slow for quality 16x medium. Is there any firmware(besides 1.03) that would allow to burn higher than 4x and that is tested, becouse i don’t want to make same mistake twice with modded firmware?
i don’t think the modded firmwares are the mistake i think the media is. 1.w8 is the best 3540 firmware out there. i have over 20 media types and all burn excellent due to Dee-27 hard work.

Your media is the problem you got terrible quality disc. Fake disc that burns poorly at 4x. Go back and get your money back if you can. These type of media should be given to homeless people with a computer. :slight_smile:
I have bought quite a bit of this media before at 12.99 per 100, never manage to get this sucker to go 8x, it just go up to 6x for like .5gb then go back down to 4x lol.

Thanks Dee… I will investigate situation with media quality… Is there any shure way to recognize fake Verbatim’s?

If you post the serial number (at the inner hub) and the stampercode (data side, between the recording area and the hub - you’ll need a strong artificial light) we can tell you if these are fakes or not. :wink:

Counterfeiters (? not sure about the word :o ) don’t even bother to imitate the stampercodes and serials, as 99% of customers won’t ever notice it.

Would you mind?:o S/N: 8E529A300540PG, in the data side I see: TG001162 and 0508, not sure what is the stamper code…

This is supposed to be Verbatim 8x, according to DVD identifier:

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Unique Disc Identifier : [DVD+R:YUDEN000-T02-000]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Disc & Book Type :       [DVD+R] - [Not Available]
Manufacturer Name :      [Taiyo Yuden Co. Ltd.]
Manufacturer ID :        [YUDEN000]
Media Type ID :          [T02]
Product Revision :       [Not Specified]
Blank Disc Capacity :    [2,295,104 Sectors = 4.70 GB (4.38 GiB)]
Recording Speeds :       [1x-2.4x , 4x , 6x-8x]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
** INFO : Hex Dump Of 'Media Code'-Block Listed Below
** INFO : 4-Byte Header Preceding 'Media Code'-Block Discarded
** INFO : Format 11h (Method 1) - ADIP Information
0000 : a1 0f 02 00 00 03 00 00  00 26 05 3f 00 00 00 00   .........&.?....
0010 : 00 00 03 59 55 44 45 4e  30 30 30 54 30 32 00 38   ...YUDEN000T02.8
0020 : 23 54 37 10 02 4e 72 02  8c 63 16 16 0b 0b 0a 0a   #T7..Nr..c......
0030 : 01 19 1b 0c 0c 0c 0d 01  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
0040 : 01 00 38 38 02 34 63 13  05 22 22 10 0e 12 12 01   ..88.4c.."".....
0050 : 00 00 02 34 63 13 05 22  22 10 0e 12 12 01 00 00   ...4c.."".......
0060 : 02 00 54 70 02 4e 64 4a  20 11 08 08 01 18 00 00   ..Tp.NdJ .......
0070 : 00 00 02 67 64 4e 20 10  08 08 01 18 00 00 00 30   ...gdN ........0
0080 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
0090 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00a0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00b0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00c0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00d0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00e0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ................
00f0 : 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                            ........        
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
[ DVD Identifier V4.3.0 - [http://DVD.Identifier.CDfreaks.com](http://DVD.Identifier.CDfreaks.com) ]
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

I’m just trying to know why my 4550 burns some of them only a 4x.

Thanks

I guesss you live in Europe, these are Taiyo Yuden manufactured discs, and it’s perfectly normal to find them under the Verbatim brand in Europe. :cool:

They are genuine (the TGXXXXXX code hasn’t been couterfeited yet AFAIK) and should burn up @12X in your drive, so either your have a very bad batch of T02 (which can happen but is not frequent), or your have a system/drive configuration issue (DMA not enabled, very fragmented HD…).

Thanks for your answer Francksoy.:wink:

Yes, I live in Spain. I saw these ones, Verbatim 8x made in Japan and I bought the three splindles (is this correct?) they had, as I’ve heard they are TY. They are not so frequent here, usually they are made in Taiwan or so. I’ve heard those others are worse.

I’ve even burned some of them at 16x. Both the 16x burns and the 4x burns with good results in terms of read speed. (I’ve not scanned them due to the scanning habilities of the 4550).

I can think of several reasons for this behaviour, HD fragmentation is one of them, other is too much multitasking with not much memory. I think the DMA is OK, but you never know…

The simptoms are that when Nero starts burning, there are several buffer underruns, then it seems that the burner reduces the burning speed to avoid them. Once it is burning at 4x, there are no more underruns. So I’ve to try several things, but I burn just one or two discs a week, so it will surely take me some time.

Anyway, maybe this is going way much OT, so I’ll leave it here for the moment.

You’re welcome :cool:

They are not so frequent here, usually they are made in Taiwan or so. I’ve heard those others are worse.
This is debatable (but not relevant here)
(I’ve not scanned them due to the scanning habilities of the 4550).
The PIF reporting of these drives is in general OK, so if you dismiss PIE levels you can still most probably scan your discs and have useful indications from the PIF levels and figures.
other is too much multitasking with not much memory.
Ah! Memory is not your problem, but disc access. Multitasking while burning at any speed over 4-6X should be avoided! Many systems won’t be able to sustain the disc data transfer necessary for higher speeds.
I think the DMA is OK, but you never know…
Easy enough, check in the device manager under the relevant IDE channels! :wink: Your HD should be UDMA5, your burner UDMA2.
The simptoms are that when Nero starts burning, there are several buffer underruns, then it seems that the burner reduces the burning speed to avoid them.
I think you’ve got it right. :slight_smile: - thus the workaround is simple: don’t perform any other tasks while burning you discs :wink:

But… increasing the system’s memory should improve things, isn’t it? Anyway this may be the point, since my first burnings (Verbatim +R 16x@16x) were done with very few apps running and they were ok in terms of speed.

Easy enough, check in the device manager under the relevant IDE channels! :wink: Your HD should be UDMA5, your burner UDMA2.

I’m tied to W2000 due to some ICE I need that only works with it, and I only see “Ultra DMA”. But I was saying that as I’ve read somewhere here that this info in not always correct, although it has never been my case (for the time being).

I think you’ve got it right. :slight_smile: - thus the workaround is simple: don’t perform any other tasks while burning you discs :wink:

I’ll tell you…:iagree:

One more question regarding firmware :

Does firmware(dvd burner’s) have any other information in it besides that at what speed to burn what medium? Maybe some information HOW to burn what? If it consist only of information about burning speeds and these speeds are equal or less then speed written od blank medium(max supported speed for certain medium), then it is logical that dee’s firmware has nothing to do with these media with read errors on them…

You refer to the write strategies in firmwares.
If there is no specific strategie for a media(code), a standard one will be normally used > that means lowest speed and burning quality.

Yes I understand that, but i asked something else… Let me put it this way:

If there is same max speed for certain media code, written in Orig firmware and in modded firmware(no change in speed in modded firmware) could it be that modded firmware is to blame for bad burned DVD?

I think that would not be possible, IMHO.

Yes and no. It’s because the modified firmware allows a higher writing speed, yes, but it’s the reponsibility of the user to choose the writing speed! :wink:

Playing with modified firmwares implies that one knows what he/she’s doing! Dee-27 can’t guarantee the burning quality for all media batches at all speeds. It’s exactly like overclocking your processor. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn’t. She does a pretty good job, but media batches are simply too variable for the burns to be good all the time at non-standard speeds with ALL discs.

So unless you know what you’re doing, or like to try lots of stuff for fun, or want to report burning quality to Dee-27, just don’t go over the rated speed of the media. :wink:

My point being that it’s not the modified firmware that is to blame for the lesser burning quality, but the user who chooses to overspeed without having performed tests before. OK, both are to blame, if you like. :bigsmile:

With some MIDs (TY T02, RICOHJPN R01…) it’s almost always safe to overspeed, though. But these MIDs are not numerous.

Chef’s reply made me notice this… :o - sorry for the misunderstanding. Then the answer to your question is NO. :slight_smile: - but there can be differences in quality between the firmware version, depending on your unit: NEC units tend to be variable and not all of them “like” the same f/w version. :frowning:

OK. I understand that. But what if there is no overspeed? … if the speeds are under certified speed? I still don’t know why i got read errors with Dee’s firmware and no errors with original firmware if burn strategy is same in both of them…