Burn duration with Asus DRW-1608P2S attached to a notebook

Hi all,

 I'm running an Asus DRW-1608P2S in an Inoi Media tank. It is attached via USB 2.0 to an HP Pavilion zx5000 with 3.4 P4, 1 gig of RAM, and a newly installed 7200 rpm Hitachi Travelstar. 
 Previous to the hard drive upgrade it was only 5400rpm. I had attempted to burn a full DVD at 16x, not expecting stellar results, but what I got was pretty bad - it would only burn, at best, at 4x. And that was when it was happy. Being that my knowledge is limited (I'm learning...) I posted on another forum for help and was offered the advice that my 5400rpm hard drive was the problem as the data transfer was not fast enough. Satisfied, I went out and bought a new hard drive, installed it, restored my software, and burned a DVD...with the same results. 
 If anyone has any suggestions at all I'd greatly appreciate it. My goal is to have a portable desktop, and while I expect to make some sacrifices I don't think a 16x DVD writer should be writing at 1/4th the speed!

Thanks!
Nick

Welcome to CDfreaks Kenshin018! :slight_smile:

Your problem lies most probably in the external enclosure. You need to determine the chipset for the enclosure and update the firmware for it, go to the website for the enclosure manufac. and hopfully you will be able to find it (a firmware update).

Also, the latest firmware for your dvd burner is 1.37, so you will want to update that as well if not already.

Thanks for the welcome!

I’ve already visited the iNoi website and unfortunately, there is no update for the tank - I’m going to give Google a try and see how that goes. Also, the firmware for the DVD is up to date with 1.37.

I was going through the forum looking at other peoples problems and I noticed something that might be helpful in fixing the problem…or not :slight_smile: I went to make sure I had my UDMA enabled for both IDE channels and on the Secondary Channel, while UDMA is enabled, the current transfer mode is Multi-Word DMA 2, not UDMA 4 or 5. Could this have an impact on the burn process and is it something I can update?

Nick

I hate to double post, but just a small update - I’ve searched all over and have had no luck finding anything but USB drivers that match what I have for the media tank - no firmware and further, no info about the chipset. I’m going to show my noob here and ask if anyone knows of a way to determine the chipset without pulling the device apart completely if you think the chipset firmware is what’s doing this still. Also, going further into the forum I found a post that mirrored the issue I was having and attempted the same test that poster did - burning in simulation mode. Sure enough Nero said that it could not burn at 12x because the source data was too slow (or something of that nature) and reduced the burn speed to 6x - however the final burn time was much longer than a 6x burn reasonably should be. The solution given to that poster was UDMA related so I guess that brings me back (maybe?) to the problem on my secondary IDE channel? If, of course, that IS a problem - I might be grasping at straws I suppose ^_^x.

  • Nick

Good lord, a tripple poster – I must be the newbie devil! I’m REALLY sorry and I promise this is my last post, expecially since this was my last “I have hardly a clue what I’m doing but this seems to be mildly proactive” hurrah.

I changed the burner drive to a slave drive and then ran the Nero sim again, this time with a speed test before the actual sim. The speed test came back with a 30.6x transfer rate which, admittedly, lulled me into a false sense of complacency.

Then, disappointment kicked in again.

The simulation began and, for a disc that was only 2.5g the simulation took 12 minutes, although claimed to write successfully at 12x. This only made me more confused and, after nearly punting the silly thing through a wall (since the only answer to a lack of knowledge is violence, obviously) I’ve set it aside for now. This will save the board any more post-whoring on my part (at least in this topic…) but now you (yes, all of you) have all of the information I have. If I can offer anything else that may shed some light on this please let me know. Thanks again for any help you can give!

Nick

dude, your such post whore lol

Well you have to find out whats inside that enclosure, that firmware needs to be updated!

The drive needs to run in UDMA mode 4 to work properly, and your connected to usb, so its the problem of the enclosure.

Are you sure what the drive needs to be jumpered as (master, slave, cselect)? try them all.

If I’m a post whore, you totally just put a dollar in my pants.

I have NO idea how to find out what’s in the <insert expletive here> enclosure. I have tried the jumper on master, slave, and c-select and all have yielded nothing better in terms of burn speed. I’ve repeatedly checked the transfer rate on the hard drive the data is coming from and it is well above where it needs to be for a 16x burn. That hard drive is also on the Primary IDE which is running on UDMA-5. The external enclosure is running on USB 2.0…

In short, you’re right ^_^x

So, if the company website(s) don’t have a firmware update (or even a re-download of the original for that matter) and searching high and low on Google yields no results about chipset information in the unit or firmware upgrades of any kind, where do I go from here?

Nick

I went to the inoi website and saw that there are zero firmwares available for your device! Those are just drivers for Win98.

You should try and email them, tell them that you need the firmware updated, tell them your ODD needs to run in UDMA mode 4 and your only getting 2, give them as many facts as you can.

Otherwise you might want to do some research before getting your next ODD enclosure, there are chipsets like Prolific for example that have firmware updates to fix bugs.

Well, message delivered. Hopefully they’ll get back to me soon…I’ll let you know what I hear!

Thanks!
Nick

So, small update - I still hadn’t heard from iNoi as of this evening so I decided to pull apart the enclosure and go for broke to find out what the chipset is myself. It’s a Prolific PL-2507 (other numbers on the chip were 04402C) and according to the specs I’ve seen it should be UDMA - 4 capable out of box. There are no firmware updates (http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?ID=75) from the Prolific website - the software downloads, like at the iNoi site, were only for Win98 (I’m on XP Pro). This website (http://www.sarotech.com/cgi/driver/pl2507firmwareupdate.htm) seems to suggest upgrading with firmware for the 3507 chipset, which had plenty of updates at the Prolific site (http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?ID=44). However, it IS in Korean and the Google translator didn’t seem to want to help much. Is it safe to use the 3507 firmware on this chipset? What to do? WHAT TO DO?!?!?!?!

achem Sorry.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!

  • Nick

The PL-2507 is hard-coded and no updates are possible for this USB only external. A better option is the PL-3507 which does get firmware upgrades and you get both USB/1394a support.

Thanks for the tip! But, before I write off this enclosure is there any way to salvage it? The chip may not be flashable but according to the Prolific website:

“The PL-2507 is a single chip USB2.0-IDE bridge controller, which is designed to perform a seamless protocol transfer between the USB and ATA interfaces. It will work with full function at full speed or high speed USB transfer mode. The operating speed mode is determined by the capability of the host/hub to which it is connected. The PIO mode 0 to mode 5, Multi Word DMA mode 0 to mode 2, and Ultra DMA mode 0 to mode 4 are implemented to support difference IDE devices. The chip will communicate with the connected device to select the proper mode to obtain the best performance. The chip is implemented according to the USB Bulk-Only Mass Storage Class specification ver 1.0. Since the default driver is supported by most the OS, no additional driver is needed.”

The conclusion that was drawn by eric93se was that it may be a UDMA issue regarding the firmware of the enclosure and but could it be an issue with my notebook since this chipset is meant to be compatible up to UDMA 4 out of box? I took a bunch of screen grabs to try to give everyone the best idea of what’s going on -

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/DeviceManager.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/PrimaryIDEChannel.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/SecondaryIDEChannel.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/NeroInfoToolDrive.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/ASPI1.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/ASPI2.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/NeroInfoToolConfiguration.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

Last but not least, below is a screen grab of a burn simulation of a 2.5gb DVD-Video burn with speed measurement test - the test came back at 30.3x (41,816 kb/s) but check out the total burn time at 12x burn speed. Even subtracting the 1 minute and change for the speed measurement, it still took 11:41 for about a half-dvd to burn at 12x.

<a href=“http://photobucket.com” target="_blank"><img src=“http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v607/Kenshin018/Comp%20Pics/NeroSimulation.jpg” border=“0” alt=“Image hosting by Photobucket”></a>

I hope some of this might help in devising a solution and that maybe this is something noobish of me on my end that can be fixed. If not, I’ll look into the PL-3507 chipset and just blame the PL-2507 for the problems.

Thanks!
Nick

Well not much to add, just that your secondary HDD is in ‘multi word dma mode 2’, which I believe is slower than UDMA mode 2.

Another thought, look into your motherboard bios, see if there is an update available.