Old 06-05-2010   #1
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Comcast 250 Gb bandwidth limit - what's the way around?

Well, even though I signed up for Comcast ISP well before October 1 2008, got a call regarding going over the 250 Gb limit.
Based on the recent file sizes this limit is quite a joke!
Are there are unlimited provides or what's the way around?
toshik1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010   #2
MyCE Member
 
elfdood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 219
Re: Comcast 250 Gb bandwidth limit - what's the way around?

Upgrade to the business plan, there is NO limit.
__________________
"Never in the field of human conflict was so much, owed by so many, to so few" - Winston Churchill
elfdood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010   #3
MyCE Resident
 
DiiZzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nordic Region, Sweden
Posts: 3,676
Re: Comcast 250 Gb bandwidth limit - what's the way around?

Switch ISP
//Danne
DiiZzY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010   #4
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Seán's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ireland (North West)
Posts: 11,180
250GB is lot of data to go through in a single month!!

Here in Ireland, most ISPs have a 10GB fair use limit on their basic package and I'm paying a hefty premium on my ISP package just to get a 40GB limit.

As far as I'm aware of, the only workaround is to switch ISP or change to the business plan.
Seán is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010   #5
RCM
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Right...behind...you
Posts: 737
Re: Comcast 250 Gb bandwidth limit - what's the way around?

I recommend switching....Comcast SUCKS here!
__________________
LG GP60
RCM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2010   #6
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by elfdood View Post
Upgrade to the business plan, there is NO limit.
I already did - thank you so much!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seán View Post
250GB is lot of data to go through in a single month!!
Here in Ireland, most ISPs have a 10GB fair use limit on their basic package and I'm paying a hefty premium on my ISP package just to get a 40GB limit.
As far as I'm aware of, the only workaround is to switch ISP or change to the business plan.
:-)
toshik1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2010   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Comcast kept leaving me voicevails daily for me to call them back. They kept calling every day so went ahead and finally answered knowing it was a CSA over the 250 limit call. It was a simple warning. She said if I go over the 250GB limit again my internet will be shut off for 12 months. After reading around I found this forum here suggesting people switched to Business class to get unlimited bandwidth. http://business.comcast.com/internet/plans.aspx As you can see the rate is DOUBLE though. I pay $52.95 now and it would be $99.95 for same the same 20Mbps/5Mbps. (unlimited though) The question I have is, if I get dinged a second time and residential Comcast cuts me off, can I switch to Business class "after" that point? (or needs to be before the infraction?) I called the Business Class comcast sales line, he said it would be a whole new separate account. He couldn't confirm though if the other shut down would affect anything. (he didn't think so though) So yeah while I'd like worry free unlimited, I don't want to double my cost unless I "need" to before I'm cut off at some point. Suggestions or inside info?
JazJon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-07-2011   #8
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
So the work around I have found is to get a new modem, the 250GB is recorded per modem, I rent my modems so when I get close to my limit, I go in and pick up a new one from the office making up some lame excuse. Then for a short time I will have two modems on the same account this is only temporary but once I return my old modem my usage meter will stay the same regardless of how much more I use. I hope this makes sense. well I want to not have to hassle with this anymore and would like a static IP address so I am going to cave and go with business class for at least now, but that is what I have been doing never gone over their limit as far as they know anyways.
MajorDraco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comcast launches bandwidth meter JaredNewman Latest News Headlines 5 06-12-2009 09:34
Please Help: cant find downloads (HP (20-Pk) 250-GB SATA 3.0-Gb/s Hard Drive) kingmanor General Software 2 20-06-2009 03:42
Dvdr3460h 250 Gb? fango Consumer electronics 0 23-04-2007 14:19
ABC torrent uploads exceed limit & greatly outstrip download bandwidth! debro Downloading & File Sharing 26 07-02-2005 02:40
Sympatico Bandwidth Limit Number_17 Living Room 3 13-06-2002 17:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.
Top