Old 19-02-2006   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Star Wars Empire At War

I need help getting past securom for this game:

Game Title: Star Wars Empire At War
Developer: Petroglyph
Publisher: LucasArts
CD\DVD(s): 2 CDs
Copy Protection: SecuROM 7.00.00.0129

I have tried using daemon tools, alcohol 120%, sr7.stop, pr0.stop SF Nightmare and programs similar to those, I have also tried restricting user access to SCSI ports. Any help would be appreciated.
croatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #2
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Have you tried any of these I found these with a quick search on Google.

GUIDE 1

Install CureROM_130b

1) Create a new CureROM Profille --> NEXT

2) Application: *:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Empire at War\GameData\sweaw.exe
Application Arguments: Star Wars Empire at War
CureROM Anti-blacklisting enable --> NEXT

3) Image Mounting Software: Use "DAEMON TOOL" to mount...
Backup Image: Browse and load image
Leave the rest as default (Drive 1, 3 seconds, all emulation options) --> NEXT

4) Shortcut Name: Type what you want
Shortcut Location: Create shortcut on desktop

5) NEXT

6) Save or NEXT..dont remember

Be sure to leave the image where it is, cause CureROM saved is location in the settings and start the game ONLY with the shortcut CureROM created on your desktop


GUIDE 2

use cureROM when creating the profile select I dont want to use any Virtual cd/dvd ... the rest leave it as it is (mount the mds Manuaally usind D tools 4)
finally when the profile is over slect the icon cureRom creates and set it to compatibility mode with windows 2000 works every time now i tested in two different pcs and worked great

Last edited by syrus; 19-02-2006 at 10:49.
syrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #3
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

syrus
I have tried both of your methods and all that comes up is this "Original disc could not be found or authenticated." I tried hiding them with pr0t.stop but that did not work. When you made your image how did you exactly do it? mine is an iso without securom.
croatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #4
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

A couple of questions are you using windows 64bit and have you got the CD or DVD version of the game.

Quote:
When you made your image how did you exactly do it? mine is an iso without securom.
Why don't you try making an image with Alcohol using the securom 4/5 profile with high DPM precision thats the way I usually do it(Make sure you leave the Image Format as MDS).
syrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #5
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

i am running windows home edition and ive got the CD version of the game.
i am going to try making the mds image right now.
croatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #6
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

It got it to work!!

i created an image with 4/5 profile but the game wouldnt even run the autoplay, so i tried to create an image with just Securom New and i got it to work, also i tested both of your ways and they both work except with the second one you have to select securom in D-Tools emulation. Thanks a lot for your help.
croatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #7
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Hey, could you give me a quick run-through of how you got it to work. Havnt used this software before.

Cheers
Reue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #8
MyCE Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: bellevue,wa
Posts: 121
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

I found something strange. To get it to work on my system with the 1.03 patch. when i run it locally via dt and cure 130b with the 120% image the game does not run. if i copy the image to my server then have the cure load the image from there it works flawless. launches 100% with the image hosted on locally it might load once or twice but its rare.

HOpe this helps some.
Warzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #9
New on Forum
 
Dr4goNPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 27
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Make an image in Blindwrite. Ppl are saying that BW is the best for Securom.
__________________
****************************************
Boycott Starforce
****************************************
Alcohol 120% 1.9.5.3105
DAEMON Tools 4.03
A-Ray Scanner 2.0.2.3
CureROM Pro 1.3.1
****************************************
CD Freaks Forums
Protected Games List(DAEMON Tools)
NFOrce Entertainment
****************************************
SecuROM
Starforce
SafeDisk
****************************************
If you wanna Gmail(2.7GB) account, let me know, and I will give you one.
Gmail POP configuration.
Dr4goNPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #10
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

can someone talk me through how to make the image file and then what to do with it please?

I have already download alcohol 120%
Reue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #11
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

(btw, its a dvd disk)
Reue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #12
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reue
can someone talk me through how to make the image file and then what to do with it please?

I have already download alcohol 120%
1) When your in Alcohol click on image makin wizard,

2) for the CD/DVD device choose the one where your game is at

3) for Datatype put Securom*New, you can also try Securom*New 4/5, then

4) click next and choose your the folder you want to save it at

5) Click Start

then follow syrus's steps, and you might want to take Warzers advice.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warzer
I found something strange. To get it to work on my system with the 1.03 patch. when i run it locally via dt and cure 130b with the 120% image the game does not run. if i copy the image to my server then have the cure load the image from there it works flawless. launches 100% with the image hosted on locally it might load once or twice but its rare.

HOpe this helps some.
your right about it only running two times, its weird how it detects the emulators again after a while. i still didint try to put it in my server, but i will when i get home. But just incase could you walk me through what you did and where exactly did you put the image, beacuse im still a little bit confused about that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr4goNPL
Make an image in Blindwrite. Ppl are saying that BW is the best for Securom.
I tried it and it seemed the same to me.
croatian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2006   #13
MyCE Senior Member
 
Reefke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 279
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

There are no datatypes for DVD. Check 'Ignore read errors' and set DPM at high.
I made my image with DPM at 8X on a NEC 3520. The DPM speed setting depends on your hardware, but the general rule is that lower is better.
Reefke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2006   #14
MyCE Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: bellevue,wa
Posts: 121
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

local= machine to run empire at war on.
server or other = another computer to which I store data.

Made image with 120% on local
tried to play game, failed in 120%
tried in dT with curerom1.3b failed (image on local still)
uninstalled 120% rebooted, 1 time success after exiting empire then trying to reenter fails
copied image files to server in my games image folder \\<server>\e$\gameiso\<image name>
created a new curerom1.3 icon to point to the image not being on the server
launched from new icon. now works nearly 100% (still randomly fails)

Hope that helps.
Warzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2006   #15
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 70
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

I made a working copy of Star Wars: Empire at War (CD version) using CloneCd 5.2.8.1, BWA builder (from BlindWrite Version 4), Twin Peaks 0.2 and a Nec DVD RW ND 6650A as the reader and writer.

First create an image using CloneCd. Nothing special here, just make an image. Then use BWA builder to make a BWA file. I used a read speed of 8X, and max sector of 50,000. Save the .BWA in the same folder as the image. Then run Twin Peaks and point it to the correct image and BWA file. I set the stepping to the default of 15. Once it's finished (it says "Done") burn the "patched.ccd" file to a CD using CloneCd. I used the "SecureRom New" profile and burned at 8X. When it's finished (about ten minutes) it's very important to deactivate the CloneCD tray, AnyDVD tray, and any other virtual drives or emulation software you have. Reboot.

Using the above method, my backup worked the first try and every try since.
__________________
According to my calculations, your problem doesn't exist.
gregski24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2006   #16
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

I have the dvd version of the game and I have tried all things!

Uninstalling Alcohol etc
Using Curerom
disabling ide

I even put the orginal disk in my server and shared the dvd drive but still it didnt work!!!

Can anyone help play this game without having the original dvd in my PC?
blueboy71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006   #17
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

I have DvD version of SW:Empire at war.
After I used DT4 and installed the game and I start it I get message ''Virtual drive detected turn of emulation''.
Have no clue what to do next. Any help would be great. Thanks in advance.
Enigmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006   #18
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

HI there, I read your thread and wanna try it out but I cant find the v1.3 of Cureom.
Can somebody give me a link?
Thx

Robb
Robbklopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006   #19
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Emulator detected!
Please deactivate virtual drive and emulation software.

This is the message I get.
Enigmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006   #20
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Where Can I find CureRom 130b,, only can find CureRom 1.2.2 :S

Any links would be apreciated
wllum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2006   #21
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cgi-bin/..._131_Setup!rar
newer version released today (v1.3.1)
maxiepaxie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2006   #22
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Quote:
Originally Posted by syrus
Have you tried any of these I found these with a quick search on Google.

GUIDE 1

Install CureROM_130b

1) Create a new CureROM Profille --> NEXT

2) Application: *:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Empire at War\GameData\sweaw.exe
Application Arguments: Star Wars Empire at War
CureROM Anti-blacklisting enable --> NEXT

3) Image Mounting Software: Use "DAEMON TOOL" to mount...
Backup Image: Browse and load image
Leave the rest as default (Drive 1, 3 seconds, all emulation options) --> NEXT

4) Shortcut Name: Type what you want
Shortcut Location: Create shortcut on desktop

5) NEXT

6) Save or NEXT..dont remember

Be sure to leave the image where it is, cause CureROM saved is location in the settings and start the game ONLY with the shortcut CureROM created on your desktop


GUIDE 2

use cureROM when creating the profile select I dont want to use any Virtual cd/dvd ... the rest leave it as it is (mount the mds Manuaally usind D tools 4)
finally when the profile is over slect the icon cureRom creates and set it to compatibility mode with windows 2000 works every time now i tested in two different pcs and worked great
I've already tried Guide 1 on my own. Guide two is the only one that actually gets me to load the game, but I can't play because of some "Exception Access Violation" saying it had a problem reading or writing to virtual address..
JohnMidnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2006   #23
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Its 2AM and thanks to guide 2 i can officially go to bed! Thanks nice one.
Crayzee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2006   #24
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

Quote:
I have DvD version of SW:Empire at war.
After I used DT4 and installed the game and I start it I get message ''Virtual drive detected turn of emulation''.
Have no clue what to do next. Any help would be great. Thanks in advance.
Hey what programs have you tried to hide your emulators, could you also give us the names of the programs E.g. Alcohol and how did you make the image.

Quote:
Its 2AM and thanks to guide 2 i can officially go to bed! Thanks nice one.
Glad I was able to help.
syrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2006   #25
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Re: Star Wars Empire At War

hey i have cd version of the game and this is the message when i start it "A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed.". what have i to do?????please help me i m getting crazy...thank you
Lexander is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Different sub-channel data for Star Wars Empire at War tqhoang Burning Software 0 05-01-2007 00:44
Star Wars Empire at War Forces of Corruption SECUROM StarForce Hater Copy Protection 9 12-12-2006 16:13
Star wars empire at war forces of corruption backup not working kidwizz Copy Protection 0 07-11-2006 10:24
Star Wars Empire At War sgtshaft Copy Protection List 2 21-02-2006 12:56
Star Trek of star Wars hirogene Dutch: De Woonkamer 33 28-06-2001 21:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.
Top