Old 11-07-2006   #1
MyCE Resident
 
Macrovision3500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, Florida.
Posts: 817
How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Here is how Macrovision works:
Macrovision is an analog protection system (APS).
That is found on most Video Tapes/DVDs.
The secret is that APS all it does is manipulate the switch
E.E. level that is found on most old VCRs.
By adjusting the E.E. Level on a VCR. ASP will adjust the E.E. Level
to such an extent that it will have no entertainment value.
In order to copy APS protected material simply unscrew your VCR with a screwdriver and then, adjust
the E.E. Level switch in the VCR using your screwdriver to foward not reverse and presto!
APS is adjusted to the right amount of brightness.
Now you can tape APS material with out experiencing poor picture quality.
(Please note: this only works on old VCRs that have the E.E. level switch.)
supported methods: DVD to VCR or VCR to VCR. Do not try this on a DVD
Recorder, otherwise it will give you the "copy protected" message.
Macrovision3500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006   #2
Senior Moderator & Editor
 
imkidd57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Fajara
Posts: 8,786
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

You want to make a whole new thread from the same information posted 5 days ago here?

How will we know whether our VCRs have this "EE switch"?
__________________
.
.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
If you are new to the internet, have a query about digital storage, or would maybe like to tell us a bit about yourself: just register with us
and try either the Newbie forum or the MyCE Living Room. Alternatively, if you fancy some chit-chat (without technical help),
then you're welcome to use the Chatbox to have a natter to other experienced members and staff.

So what are you waiting for? Click the smiley to join -->
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
imkidd57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006   #3
MyCE Resident
 
Macrovision3500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, Florida.
Posts: 817
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imkidd57
How will we know whether our VCRs have this "EE switch"?
Opening the VCR like modding it, would be a good start.
Alot of the old VCRs have this E.E. Level switch/setting.
It was found to be a leak in (APS). So, "NEW" VCRs have removed this
E.E. Level.
Macrovision3500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006   #4
Senior Moderator & Editor
 
imkidd57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Fajara
Posts: 8,786
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

At least some sort of description would be useful for others. So what should we look for, when we've taken the top off the VCR?
__________________
.
.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
If you are new to the internet, have a query about digital storage, or would maybe like to tell us a bit about yourself: just register with us
and try either the Newbie forum or the MyCE Living Room. Alternatively, if you fancy some chit-chat (without technical help),
then you're welcome to use the Chatbox to have a natter to other experienced members and staff.

So what are you waiting for? Click the smiley to join -->
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
imkidd57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006   #5
MyCE Resident
 
Macrovision3500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, Florida.
Posts: 817
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imkidd57
So what should we look for, when we've taken the top off the VCR?
Get a flashlite look for the [E.E.] E.E. level switch/setting adjust the screwdriver to the right at max as possible then you will notice a macrovision free signal. allowing you to record it in perfect picture.
This only applies to old VCRs that have this setting.
(Please Note: not all old VCRs have this setting.)

I have tested this on the following old VCR makers:
Panasonic
NEC
G.E.
Samsung made in korea not china.
RCA
and many more.
Macrovision3500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006   #6
Senior Moderator & Editor
 
imkidd57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Fajara
Posts: 8,786
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Is it possible for you to take a picture or something, so we could recognise an "E.E. switch".

Model numbers for the VCRs you have tested would be useful too.
__________________
.
.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
If you are new to the internet, have a query about digital storage, or would maybe like to tell us a bit about yourself: just register with us
and try either the Newbie forum or the MyCE Living Room. Alternatively, if you fancy some chit-chat (without technical help),
then you're welcome to use the Chatbox to have a natter to other experienced members and staff.

So what are you waiting for? Click the smiley to join -->
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
imkidd57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2006   #7
MyCE Resident
 
Macrovision3500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, Florida.
Posts: 817
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

There are too many VCRs I tested that allow anyone to adjust the E.E. Level setting. I would go with Panasonic/Quasar VCRs those are the old VCRs. That should work on.
The E.E. level switch is Easy to find.

I found out that Samsung VCRs made in "Korea" allow you to bypass APS.
Macrovision3500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2006   #8
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Ok I tried the "EE switch" idea and could not find any such switch so I tried one called bias and that didn't work so I just just started turning all the potentiometers and the one called AGC did the trick. So I would add to that advice by saying the EE switch can also be called the AGC switch. Turn it up too much and the picture is bleached so just adjust it until the picture is not over bright and the macrovision is gone and you're in business
jacksecret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2006   #9
CE Freak
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 2,947
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by imkidd57
You want to make a whole new thread from the same information posted 5 days ago here?

How will we know whether our VCRs have this "EE switch"?
Merged threads is an option, perhaps?

Is this just a free way of getting the same effect as an external unit like the Sima CT-1, CT-2 and CT-200?
BeardedKirklander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2007   #10
MyCE Resident
 
Macrovision3500's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Miami, Florida.
Posts: 817
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeardedKirklander
Merged threads is an option, perhaps?

Is this just a free way of getting the same effect as an external unit like the Sima CT-1, CT-2 and CT-200?
The only problem with SIMA is that it removes the Closed Captions on the video other than that it works great.



Macrovision3500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2007   #11
New on Forum
 
uk1and's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Re: How to Record Protected with Macrovision material using your VCR.

Hmmm, I'm not sure how adjusting the E-E level (The voltage level of the video signal that's passed through the Electronics; hence the term E-E -- electronics to electronics) would have any bearing on the automatic gain that's applied to the video signal that's recorded... and that macrovision is desired to defeat.

Maybe you just had an older video recorder(s) that isn't affected by macrovision anyway??
uk1and is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happens when you try to copy protected material. Macrovision3500 Consumer electronics 5 23-03-2006 16:12
"Antique" VCR and Macrovision/copy protection. Talosian Newbie Forum 1 04-09-2005 09:34
Can't record!! Macrovision HELP!! yangte Copy Protection 8 06-05-2004 12:09
Protected Material? lves2raft Video Edit Software 5 13-11-2003 22:58
Mr. Belvedere's first attempt to digitally record a vcr capture Mr. Belvedere Living Room 4 03-03-2003 01:22


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:06.
Top