Old 18-03-2011   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Help With SecuROM 7

Hi Guys. I recently 'purchased' two different driving theory disks and wish to back them up Anyway, i copied both disks using nero and now everytime i try to start each program a window comes up stating it's a backup version and to insert the original disk.

Because i'm stuck i now need help as i'm trying to find out how i can copy the original onto a cd-r so i can continue to use it.

I have used A Ray scanner to check if there was a protection problem and to find that both disks are copy protected with SecuROM 7.00.00.0004 and SecuROM 7.00.00.0001.

Is there anyway i can duplicate these disks so i can use them anywhere ?

Any info would be so greatful as i really need to get studying.

Thanks in Advance.

Last edited by Moosic; 18-03-2011 at 15:10.
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #2
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,103
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
Hi Guys. I recently 'purchased' two different driving theory disks and wish to back them up Anyway, i copied both disks using nero and now everytime i try to start each program a window comes up stating it's a backup version and to insert the original disk.

Because i'm stuck i now need help as i'm trying to find out how i can copy the original onto a cd-r so i can continue to use it.

I have used A Ray scanner to check if there was a protection problem and to find that both disks are copy protected with SecuROM 7.00.00.0004 and SecuROM 7.00.00.0001.

Is there anyway i can duplicate these disks so i can use them anywhere ?

Any info would be so greatful as i really need to get studying.

Thanks in Advance.
What I do know Nero is no good for backing up copy protected program...I know I used CloneCD to make game cd/dvd backup with "hide cdr" checked so the finished backup is recognized as original. But I haven't done it in some time but I might get a more recent game and try backing up the game to see if it still works.
coolcolors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Thanks for the reply coolcolors, i will try clone cd but reading up i think that it may have problems with SecuROM 7+ versions. Most of the threads i have seen are old threads so hoping there is a way around it.
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

No clone cd version 5.3.1.4 didn't work. I just got the error message -

Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (4001)
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #5
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Recommended apps for creating a virtual or physical emulated SecuROM backup are Alcohol 52%/120% and/or DAEMON Tools Pro. Whether you're mounting an image to a virtual drive or burning a physical RMPS copy, your drive needs to be capable of performing a so called DPM (Data Position Measurement).

Please have a look in our guide section for more details:
http://club.myce.com/f81/backup-secu...s-dvds-203972/
http://club.myce.com/f81/copying-saf...lation-199561/

A method that doesn't depend on any kind of emulation is described here:
http://club.myce.com/f81/copying-sec...canner-126424/
But those so called Twinpeak copies tend to not start in most drives.

Either way, i'd first uninstall CloneCD as it maybe prevents even your original disc to work properly.
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Terramex, your a legend. Got it running straight away.

Was at my wits end at the start of the day.

I think i owe you a drink mate !
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Well, was going well !

Now my Liteon burner isn't working at all - Not reconizing any disks ! Not showing in device manager either !!!

I had nero installed earlier, then uninstalled it... then tried alcohol 120 and clone cd / then uninstalled it and stupidly installed nero.

Any ideas people ?

Thanks in Advance.
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2011   #8
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Please first make sure the drive shows up during POST screen or in BIOS.
If it does, please try this:

- uninstall Nero & use the General Clean Tool (LINK)
- uninstall Alcohol & the SPTD access layer using the SPTD standalone installer (LINK)
- Run the Microsoft Fix it solution from here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982116/en-us

btw. which method have you used to get your working backup ?
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2011   #9
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Terramex, Thanks mate.

Back in the Game !

Btw.. http://club.myce.com/f81/backup-secu...s-dvds-203972/ worked for me.
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2011   #10
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
By the way, i can get disks with SecuROM 7.00.00.0001 working but cannot get SecuROM 7.00.00.0004 version working for some reason ?

Any ideas anyone ?
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2011   #11
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Which SecuROM error message do you get ?

P.S.: to get the correct SecuROM version you need to use Protection ID or Burnout
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011   #12
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000)

Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=copy&c=1000 for further, more detailed information.

SecuROM version 7.31.0011.
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011   #13
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

What do you think Terramex?

Is there any method i could use to copy this disc 'like for like' without using any virtual devices ?

I intend to use it on a few different pc's so need to make a disc.

Would be good to know. Also re: these SecuROM versions, are there are certain versions that can be 'worked around' or do all SecuROM discs do this now ? If not, is there a list of versions which can be 'modded'.
Thanks Mate.

PS: When did all this SecuROM $hit start ?
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-03-2011   #14
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

SecuROM Error code 1000 means that your optical drive didn't perform a precise Data Position Measurement.
It's mostly (but not always) recommended to select low DPM speed settings for CDs - e.g. my Optiarc drive performs best at 10x DPM speed.
It's best to leave the PC alone during DPM creation - or one should at least produce CPU load as little as possible.

So try to create a new image - your drive already proved it can create a working image; btw. which drive do you have ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
Is there any method i could use to copy this disc 'like for like' without using any virtual devices ?
Yes, namely a RMPS copy or Twinpeak copy - links provided in Post #5
But as also mentioned in the guide: if you go the RMPS way you still need to install DAEMON Tools or Alcohol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
...are there certain versions that can be 'worked around' ?
Not certain ones, but all of them
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011   #15
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Thanks for the message mate. I have tried 1x in Alcohol which said it completed successfully but when it and it produced an image i have some read errors towards the end. I will try some other speeds.

My system is getting on tbh.

Windows XP Home SP3.
Intel Pentium 4, 2.0GB RAM, RADEON 7000 / RADEON VE Family
LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1673S[0.0]
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011   #16
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
...it produced an image i have some read errors towards the end.
Don't worry, that's not unusual for SecuROM CDs.
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2011   #17
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Thanks for the help so far Terramex. So what your saying is even with securom there is a way you can make a backup disc ?

So now, should i start testing different DPM or is there an easier way like a piece of software that you check the DPM on the original disc ?

PS: How do you know what speed the drive is best at reading DPM ?
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2011   #18
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
So what your saying is even with securom there is a way you can make a backup disc ?
Yes, follow the 2nd & 3rd link in Post#5 and you'll find guides for both methods.
When burning a RMPS copy some emulation info is stored on the backup disc.
But this info can only be utilized when RMPS emulation of Alcohol or DAEMON Tools is active in the background.
Twinpeak copies don't need emulation at all, but success depends on the drive.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
So now, should i start testing different DPM or is there an easier way like a piece of software that you check the DPM on the original disc ?
There are several programs, but their functional principle of DPM is basically the same.
There's no "short cut", so try different speed settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moosic View Post
How do you know what speed the drive is best at reading DPM ?
You can check the quality of the DPM in a graph.
SecuROM discs have one or more ranges with non-standard sector density - something you'll usually not find on recordable media. I've attached examples of clean and a "noisy" graph.
But even an apparently clean graph can fail the SecuROM check whereas one with little noise passes.
In the end it's safe to say: the faster the copy starts, the better the DPM was
Still, it's mostly a good first reference point.
To view a graph in Alcohol right-click your image in the list -> Properties -> Extra Info
Attached Images
  
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2011   #19
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Thanks for the info Terramex.

I'm getting sucess with the twinpeaks on one of my discs, although i have had a few errors running it on different systems. A few different error message are :

1. Verify that the file exsists and that you can access it.
2. Unable to authenticate original disc within time limit
3. 65% loaded and looking for audio\annex3.mp3
4. 91% loaded and looking for audio\annex3mp3
5. 90% install then error reading file

I brought another cd-rom today that i wish to copy. This one is over five years old. This one i have scanned with Burnout and that tells me the disc is protected with Safedisc 2 - 4. Is there a way around this to back it up onto disc without problems ?
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2011   #20
Moderator
 
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 964
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

As i take it it's not just the single disc check but the app needs data from the disc all the time,
or in other words: there is no 'Full installation' option and the disc needs always to be present.
As already suggested Twinpeak copies can be problematic - if some of your drives don't like them there
is not much you can do about that. They're no standard CDs - compared to them RMPS is more hassle-free.

Regarding Safedisc:
Similar situation as with Twinpeak: if you don't want any emulation success depends on the hardware.
With emulation it's no problem - either as RMPS copy or mounted in a virtual drive.
Again, you'll find more info in our guides section ...and in other threads dealing with Safedisc.
__________________
BenQ EW164B(x2), LG GSA-5163D(x2), GH20NS15(x2) & LS15, Optiarc AD-7200S(x4), 7243S, 5280S-CB-PLUS, Pioneer BDR-S08XLT, Plextor PX-755SA, PX-B940SA@Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-B123L, Sony DRU-810A@BenQ DW1640
Terramex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2011   #21
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 16
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

Ok, Cheers Mate.

One last question to finish it off - Regarding twinpeak copy's. I can get a backup copy working fine on the pc i'm using now, but other pc's seem to have problems installing. What do you think if i made a normal cloned copy of the original disc which then i could install on a pc, but after switch the disk with the twinpeak version ?
Moosic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2011   #22
Legal Senior Admin
 
philamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: True Blue
Posts: 7,197
Re: Help With SecuROM 7

^ That's a recommended solution for drives that "choke" when installing from a twinpeak copy.
__________________
¿?*¤»~Hôw Çåñ ï m裏 ¥ôü ïf ¥ôü wôñ'± gô åwå¥~»¤*¿?
philamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Securom 4.8 help kennyssp Newbie Forum 2 17-09-2006 16:05
Securom ALT = which securom option? BradleyA Burning Software 6 10-11-2004 09:46
Wer hat Securom New 4.85 Spiele kopiert und hat Probs mit Securom New 4.84 mit Plex P Unioni German: General Chat 0 18-01-2004 01:50
help with securom 4 what3000 Burning Software 9 18-10-2002 00:33
SecuROM Analysis Utilities from SecuROM Cyn Burning Software 2 27-07-2002 06:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:45.
Top