Old 31-05-2005   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28
how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

hey guys. kinda new to this forum wuts u. anyways my problem is that i have 2 hardrives. a regular IDE maxtor 40 gb. and a WD raptor 74 gb. set in sata.

my question is. i had windows installed on the raptor running and then recently something happened and i was getting the "blue screen of death" as windows was tryign to load. it would show up for a split second then restart my computer.

so i installed windows on my extra hardrive, the maxtor one. all went well then when i hook edup the raptor in sata again, and booted up, the computer boots from the sata first and of course the blue screen of death thing happens then restarts...i even have the maxtor set on master on jumpers.

is there a way where i can make my maxtor drive load windows and when i goto "my computer" the raptor will be there too because i have to back up some files before i format it...

my basic question is. how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master?????

thanks guys. all help is much appreciated.
kisarci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #2
CD Freaks Member
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East Coast
Posts: 142
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

This doesn't answer your question, but it may give you a solution
I think your raptor is hot-swappable (aren't all SATA drives?).
You should be able to unplug it, power up the system, then plug it in and transfer your files.
Double check this, or can anyone else confirm this?
__________________
Philips 8631@BenQ DW1620 B7V9
P4 3.2GHz w/HT 800MHz FSB 1GB DDR@400 2*160GB SATA (should I RAID 0?)
128MB X800SE@500/400
Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils.
Hector Berlioz
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #3
Retired Moderator & Reviewer
 
crossg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada
Posts: 4,797
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

Seems like I am going between this and your 3520A FW problem. Like I said in the other Thread S ATA has no Master or Slave so you need to go to BIOS and select your Maxtor as first boot HD.
__________________
My PC Specs.
Samsung LN55A950 LED TV, BD-D5700, PS3, Toshiba HD-35, Onkyo TX-NR3009, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk Audio RTi A9s, A5's, A3's, FXi A4's, CSi A6. (9.2). Velodyne 12" Subs x2.
The Forum Rules
Click here to join Myce.com
crossg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #4
CD Freaks Member
 
zebadee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,398
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

Quote:
Originally Posted by crossg
Seems like I am going between this and your 3520A FW problem. Like I said in the other Thread S ATA has no Master or Slave so you need to go to BIOS and select your Maxtor as first boot HD.
Hi
This isn't strictly so , SATA has primary & secondary which amounts to something almost identical when not raided The diference is that you set your ' master / slave ' at the m/b end not the hard drive itself
The Bios aspect is correct
I am simply pointing this out for those browsers , who if they go with SATA for their next hard drive (1) are aware it must be connected to Primary not Secondary
zebadee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #5
Retired Moderator & Reviewer
 
crossg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada
Posts: 4,797
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

Yes I agree. You are talking controller though, the drive has no Master/Slave settings and as for Primary and Secondary my S ATA HD is on the second S ATA port as the first was really a PITA to get to because of my optical drives. Mine works fine.
__________________
My PC Specs.
Samsung LN55A950 LED TV, BD-D5700, PS3, Toshiba HD-35, Onkyo TX-NR3009, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk Audio RTi A9s, A5's, A3's, FXi A4's, CSi A6. (9.2). Velodyne 12" Subs x2.
The Forum Rules
Click here to join Myce.com
crossg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #6
Blindwrite Team Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,155
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

I fail to understand what you mean with this statement
Quote:
SATA has primary & secondary
Each SATA is on it's own channel not shared with anything else, for example my sata's are channel's 3 and 4 no master no slave, in my bios I have to select the hard drive I want my system to boot from, yes hard drive, I select the boot order and then if I choose to boot from the hard drive first I need to select the boot priority order by hard drive serial number, so as not to "confuse" windows, there is no master/slave or primary/secondary when dealing with SATA, if so I'd like to see the documentation you are working from.
kamikazee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #7
Retired Moderator & Reviewer
 
crossg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Calgary, Alberta. Canada
Posts: 4,797
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

@kamikazee. I believe zabadee was talking about how they show up in Windows Device Manager as Primary and Secondary if you are not on a SCSI controller.
__________________
My PC Specs.
Samsung LN55A950 LED TV, BD-D5700, PS3, Toshiba HD-35, Onkyo TX-NR3009, Emotiva XPA-5, Polk Audio RTi A9s, A5's, A3's, FXi A4's, CSi A6. (9.2). Velodyne 12" Subs x2.
The Forum Rules
Click here to join Myce.com
crossg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2005   #8
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 28
Re: how do u set SATA as slave and IDE as master

aight cool cool everyone thanks for your help. i got it all fixed. stupid me i didnt even look in my bios. i could just select which hardrive to load windows from.
kisarci is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slim to regular IDE adapter and IDE MASTER/SLAVE questions sangwooksohn Asus / Pioneer Writer 9 20-02-2009 13:23
IDE master/slave set for jumperless slim drive hazelem CD, DVD and Blu-ray Writers 5 29-03-2006 00:03
need urgent help - dont know how to set up jumper to master or slave - please help newtoburners General Hardware Forum 2 11-02-2005 15:14
IDE Master/Slave Farad Newbie Forum 16 30-06-2002 18:36
IDE master slave nukeemall Newbie Forum 1 06-04-2002 15:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:12.
Top