Old 25-07-2006   #1
MyCE Resident
 
SG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South West, UK
Posts: 840
Do you need a modem if you have a router?

I have a cable modem which is plugged into a router for other places in the house.

I'm moving soon and will have to have a different broadband provider which will be non cable - I've never had the more common type, so sorry to sound like such a dumbass, but am I right in saying that a router has modem technology so I won't need to have to buy a modem for my next broadband provider? The one I'm looking at is great but no free modem y'see.
SG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006   #2
MyCE Resident
 
Dr. Who's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 5,053
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

Unless the router has the modem in it already.....yes you'll need the modem.
Dr. Who is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006   #3
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Gwangju, South Korea
Posts: 13,586
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

Cable modems and ADSL modems are nearly free.
Kenshin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006   #4
MyCE Resident
 
jwill427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 1,343
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenshin
Cable modems and ADSL modems are nearly free.
not in the US, 4 months ago I paid $89.99-$20 rebate


to the OP, does the router have either a phone jack (DSL) or coax input (cable)? if not you will need a modem (personally, I have never seen a router with a built in modem)
__________________
Fold for team 13505
Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams

Main rig(aka Arachne's NEW new PC^2 ): Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.6ghz (for now )Folding GPU + SMP 24/7
#2: AMD 4000+ x2 @ 2.4GHz WCG when on
Laptop: Celeron 520 1.6ghz @ 2.0ghz WCG when plugged in


Full specs here Finally updated!

CD Freak for life!
jwill427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006   #5
CD Freaks Boy Toy
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 5,752
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

FYI, DSL does not require a phone jack here, there's a thingy called "splitter" which splits the phone line's DSL and phone signals, so you can use a standard LAN cable to connect modem and DSL line.
__________________
I'm a 太陽誘電の記録メディア fanboy. Stick to it and you most likely won't have any trouble (with degradation or compatibility and write errors).
Preferred media codes: CD-R 97m24s01f; CD-RW 97m34s24f; DVD+R YUDEN000 T03; DVD-R TYG03; DVD+RW MKM A03; DVD-RW MKM 01RW6X; DVD+R DL MKM 003; DVD-R DL I avoid that format

Facebook page: Say NO to overpriced books in Germany

My collection:
Plextor PX-716UF 1.09 (TLA #0202), Optiarc AD-7200A 1.06, Samsung SE-S224Q TS02, Plextor PX-712UF 1.04 (TLA #0104), Plextor PX-708UF2 1.02 (TLA #0102), Optiarc AD-7200A 1.06, Plextor PX-716UF 1.07 (TLA #0307), Lite-On LH-18A1H HL05, Philips JackRabbit JR32RWDVK P1.3, Philips JackRabbit JR24CDRW 1.01, LG GH22NP20 2.00, Matshita UJ-898 HC10, Lite-On LH-20A1H LL0D, Plextor PX-716UF 1.11 (TLA #0204), LG GSA-H22N 1.00, Plextor PX-716A 1.09 (TLA #0309)
+ Plextor PX-716A 1.09 (TLA #0309), BenQ DW1655 BCDB, Samsung TS-L632B TM31, Lite-On LTR-16101B TS0W
Lite-On SHM-165P6SU MS0P (mechanical failure), Plextor PX-708UF2 1.?? (TLA #0102) (DVD optical part died), LG GSA-H10N @ H12N UJ12 (broken tray), BenQ DW1650 BCIC (sold), Lite-On SHW-16H5S @ 1635S YS0Z (lost in a fire), LG GCE-8527B 1.04 (optical part died), Samsung TS-L632H SC04 (sold), Canon Pixma iP4300 (printer head broken)
kg_evilboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2006   #6
SG
MyCE Resident
 
SG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South West, UK
Posts: 840
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

Uh... this is the router I have: http://club.cdfreaks.com/newreply.ph...te=1&p=1498918 to all the questions.

Oh yeah, here they have a router modem: http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=373... which means mine ain't one. So I buy a modem from the company for £30 or look for one independantly. Can you go far wrong with one? I'd rather have an internal one - what about this: this ? Mind you I'll lose a PCI slot then...
SG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2006   #7
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,850
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

If you had your own router, attached to the ISP's cable modem, and are moving to ADSL, then you need either:

1. An ADSL modem with ethernet connection, used with your router or
2. An ADSL modem/router.

Is that £30 for a modem, or a modem router? - if it's a modem router, go for it - you can get them cheaper, but using theirs would mean less aggravation in case of problems. If it's a modem only, then forget it - £30 quid is insane.

Trawl ebuyer.com , and you can find modem-routers for £19.99 or less, but watch the descriptions - a "single port" requires an additional hub or switch to support multiple connections.
Matth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2006   #8
MyCE Resident
 
DiiZzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nordic Region, Sweden
Posts: 3,676
Re: Do you need a modem if you have a router?

Although cheap as dirt also suggests that it is indeed crap you're getting.
//Danne
DiiZzY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wireless modem router madmax General Hardware Forum 6 05-09-2007 15:57
Which make\model of wireless modem router do you like madmax General Hardware Forum 21 06-03-2006 02:00
modem router adsl...quale? xtrmntr Italian: Chat 15 29-08-2002 14:12
ADSL: modem o router? Marko Italian: Chat 13 13-04-2002 15:41
router e modem adsl.... arrubiu Italian: Chat 3 08-05-2001 21:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.
Top