Old 12-12-2005   #1
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

I just get a new Sempron 3000 cpu and a ECS motherboard. I currently has a Duron 1800 cpu. If I just put the new motherboard and cpu in, do I have to reformat my comp? Will it still work properly if I just plug everything else back in without reformatting? Thanks.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #2
CD Freaks Member
 
Osiris_Strife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 113
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

If is windows you have to format and reinstall
Osiris_Strife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #3
CD Freaks Fartman
 
slayerking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Crypt of Kaos©
Posts: 2,660
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

No you shouldn't have to reformat, but if your using winXP it will probably ask you to re-activate
__________________
there's always a way!
cd protections are illegal!
what's that smell!

Join Us! Here at cdfreaks
"Space. . . It seems to go on and on forever. But then you get to the end and a gorilla starts throwing barrels at you."

Chat Quotes
[4:44pm] * @taHkroW dubs SK the best king of the world.
DO NOT message me asking about diablo 2 .mpq files you will not get a response.
slayerking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #4
KN2
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 112
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

i would reformat just to avoid conficts
KN2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #5
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Ok, thanks. I am using XP, but I'll give it a try first then.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #6
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

But I have a lot of programs that I don't want to reinstall if I don't have to.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #7
MyCE Resident
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,944
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Backup everything you have that is critical and try uninstalling as much as you can in the device manager then do your swap. If your lucky and the hardware uses the same chipset it might redetect everything and go, or you might have to do some tweaking or a repair install to get it. If that doesn't work then a total reinstall on a fresh format is in order, then put back your backups.
I have done it before when the hardware was pretty close to the same, but I have also had to burn it down and reinstall after it totally messed up. There are some guides around that might get you going if it goes south but it's pretty technical sometimes and doesn't allways work either, good luck.
Dartman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #8
MyCE Resident
 
DiiZzY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Nordic Region, Sweden
Posts: 3,676
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

In theory no, practically yes.
//Danne
DiiZzY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #9
MyCE Resident
 
DaChew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,287
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

do the hardware change, boot to the windows cd, wait till windows sees the old install, run as a repair then, not before. don't delete or format anything
better have your numbers ready
DaChew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #10
Retired Administrator
 
Dee-ehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: On my chair
Posts: 15,198
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

There is a chance that it will run fine after changing the hardware, but personally I'd still format. Windows does a very poor job when it comes to cleaning up depricated drivers/reg keys etc. This means that after the installation of the new hardware, there will most likely be leftovers of the old hardware. That may cause conflicts and will cause lower performance. The format should be well worth it.
Dee-ehn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #11
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Fallingwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 431
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

You don't need to format!
Just erase the windows directory and reinstall.
Fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #12
MyCE Resident
 
DaChew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,287
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallingwater
You don't need to format!
Just erase the windows directory and reinstall.
that information is totally wrong, he wants to keep programs and not
reinstall them, sorry
DaChew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2005   #13
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Yea, the main reason I don't want to reformat is that I have a lot of programs installed. If it's just backing up the data I would've done it already. Thanks for the replies.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2005   #14
Retired Administrator
 
Dee-ehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: On my chair
Posts: 15,198
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by awdrifter
Yea, the main reason I don't want to reformat is that I have a lot of programs installed. If it's just backing up the data I would've done it already. Thanks for the replies.
You could always give it a try and format if you think it's required. Wouldn't call it wise, but it is an option
Dee-ehn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2005   #15
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
crankydan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 292
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

I have never had any problems backing up data onto cd or dvd, then format, re-install program and load backed up data for that program. You can back up your data onto dvd and that should work if you have to do the format. If you are changing motherboards and the chipset is going to be changed with cpu, I would bet that a complete format will be needed. Just my experience, always back up data prior to attempting to boot with old hard drive!!!!!!
crankydan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2005   #16
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Just an update. I installed the new cpu and MB without reformatting, most of the programs that I tried works, so I guess I got lucky. I OC'd the CPU to 2.09ghz (from 1.8ghz), bumped the voltage up to 2.70v (from 2.60v). The system is running great so far. Is this setting safe? Can I go higher? On the BIOS it only let me set the fsb speed to 232. It doesn't appear to have any jumpers on the board that I can physically set for higher speed. Is there anyway to go even higher? My motherboard is a ECS K8M800-M2, CPU is a Sempron Palermo 3000+ (1.8ghz). Thanks.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2005   #17
MyCE Resident
 
DaChew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,287
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

With that entry level motherboard and the lack of a lock on the pci and agp bus,
I wouldn't trust going higher or even that high.
I was amazed to get a +45% oc on a premium socket 939 MB, and even then
had to reload windows because of a flawed lock on the via southbridge serial raid controller, MB had an extra(promise) one that's fine.
DaChew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2005   #18
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Short answer is: No, but it's strongly recommended because of windows' crappy hardware & software management features...
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2005   #19
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Fallingwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 431
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrtpl
that information is totally wrong, he wants to keep programs and not
reinstall them, sorry
He copies whatever is in the documents and desktop folders elsewhere, erases the windows directory, reinstalls, and whatever programs are still capable of running without being reinstalled will run. If there are programs that can't work in another windows install, and he doesn't want to erase or reinstall them, well, he can try to repair the installation from the cd, but this usually causes instability.
Still much better than a total format of the disk.
Fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2005   #20
Retired Administrator
 
Dee-ehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: On my chair
Posts: 15,198
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallingwater
He copies whatever is in the documents and desktop folders elsewhere, erases the windows directory, reinstalls, and whatever programs are still capable of running without being reinstalled will run. If there are programs that can't work in another windows install, and he doesn't want to erase or reinstall them, well, he can try to repair the installation from the cd, but this usually causes instability.
Still much better than a total format of the disk.
Doesn't sound like a good idea to me either. First because this is quite cumbersome and error prone. Also, formatting makes fragmentation go away (for some time). And, if there are user related folders on the harddrive and the new installation has identical users (including administrator), the new folders will be called <usernname>.###. Not very conveniant. It works, but far from ideal.
Dee-ehn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2005   #21
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 753
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Well, so far I have no problems with the hardwares. Windows recognize everything correctly. And I read on another forum that 232 is as high as the motherboard will go. So I guess I'm maxed out at 2.09ghz. The system is very stable so far, so I'll be keeping this setting. Thanks for the help.
__________________
GT4 Drift Video
awdrifter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2005   #22
MyCE Resident
 
DaChew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,287
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallingwater
He copies whatever is in the documents and desktop folders elsewhere, erases the windows directory, reinstalls, and whatever programs are still capable of running without being reinstalled will run. If there are programs that can't work in another windows install, and he doesn't want to erase or reinstall them, well, he can try to repair the installation from the cd, but this usually causes instability.
Still much better than a total format of the disk.
when any full blown program is installed, it writes to the registry, system folders and/or a little folder called documents and settings on the root directory of the system drive, how in the heck is it supposed to work later!?

and that's not considering all the .dll's that get registered with windows
DaChew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2005   #23
MyCE Resident
 
DaChew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 2,287
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

I'll add a scenario, I've had to run repair disk a few times for mission critical
bookkeeping computers that hadn't backed up critical data, computer crashes,
next day is payday, fix the damn thing now, backup later.
DaChew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2005   #24
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Fallingwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 431
Re: Do I have to reformat if I change the Motherboard and CPU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dee-ehn
Doesn't sound like a good idea to me either. First because this is quite cumbersome and error prone
It depends on how much you are prone to errors (such as repartitioning the hard drive by mistake, or some such).

Quote:
Also, formatting makes fragmentation go away (for some time)
Defragmenting does that, too...

Quote:
And, if there are user related folders on the harddrive and the new installation has identical users (including administrator), the new folders will be called <usernname>.###. Not very conveniant. It works, but far from ideal.
So he renames the directories. Or he creates a big "BACKUP" directory in root where he sticks the contents of the desktop, user data and so on.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbrtpl
when any full blown program is installed, it writes to the registry, system folders and/or a little folder called documents and settings on the root directory of the system drive, how in the heck is it supposed to work later!?
and that's not considering all the .dll's that get registered with windows
Some programs can restore the registry keys they need.
Office won't work, of course, but smaller, less invasive programs probably will. Having some of your programs work is still a hell of a lot better than having to reinstall all of them.

Or you can copy the program directory before zapping windows. Then you reinstall the program, remove its install directory and put in its place the one you copied before.
I'll agree that it isn't a clean, quick and easy procedure, but it beats reinstalling everything from scratch and having to set again all the options, restore the saved documents and whatnot.
Fallingwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reformat Problems mivanx77 General Hardware Forum 4 02-10-2007 01:22
reformat manx man Solid State Drives (SSD), Hard Drives (HDD) and NAS 4 01-05-2007 07:29
BIOS: Disabled CPU -> How to change back Da_Taxman General Hardware Forum 17 04-11-2004 10:35
buffer underrun only after CPU/motherboard upgrade smr General Software 7 28-08-2001 08:21
buffer underrun only after CPU/motherboard upgrade smr General Hardware Forum 0 02-08-2001 06:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:44.
Top