Old 05-08-2002   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
can I burn a clone cd image with nero?

Well that's it...clone cd doesn't like my old Teac 50S as a writer, so I am looking for options...I have this clone cd image file and no clue...

Thanks for your time...
berbena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #2
CDFreaks Resident
 
KitnaIsntHappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Monsterland
Posts: 508
Quote:
I have this clone cd image file
Delete it.
Try re-ripping it with Nero.

Much easier.

Cheers
KitnaIsntHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #3
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
BurnFre@k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 306
Unpack the CloneCd IMAMGE with IsoBuster 2 your HD and then burn the files with nero....
BurnFre@k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #4
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
thanks!

yeah this will solve the problem...but i am extracting the files and despite they look nice in the isobuster, when tehy are extracted long names are written with "~" symbol ...like flashpoint becomes flashp~1 ... i guess i have to tune the options...but do you know how?
berbena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #5
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
You could even try to mount that image with Daemon Tools,copy the files to your HD and then burn.

Whta kind of image is it?Are you sure you'll have a working copy?




Bye
jmazzamj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #6
Retired Moderator
 
BadReligionPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 1,225
Here's a more permanent solution. Whenever you make an image using CloneCD, when it gets to the stage where it asks what to save the file as, click the little box that says "Make a Cue Sheet" . The cue sheet only takes up <100k so there's really no reason you woulm't want to make it. Then in Nero just say File>Burn Image and browse to the cue file and select it. Then Nero burns it. Other programs can also use Cue sheets, but Nero and clonecd are pretty much all i use.
__________________
BRPR

Pumping Iron & Sweating Steel (for 30 years) - Joe Grushecky And The Iron City Houserockers - "Labels come and go. The music remains. Music companies are generally the enemy of the musician."

Junior's Bar where the band is playing, just for me.
They play real loud, they move the crowd,
It's a poor boy's symphony.
Junior's Bar, until they kill the neon lights,
I hope I don't go home alone tonight.
Iron City Sampler


Free Peltier
BadReligionPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2002   #7
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
Yeah,you can make a Clone Cd image +cue file,but there's a big problem doing it.......if you burn that cue image using Nero,even with Disc-at-Once/96 the burnt cd will not be a 1:1 raw copy,so you won't get any working back-up.......



Bye
jmazzamj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #8
Retired Senior Admin
 
FutureProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: True Blue
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally posted by jmazzamj
You could even try to mount that image with Daemon Tools,copy the files to your HD and then burn.
That will definately not work as you need a RAW read and write; or do you mean read from the mounted image, which for all intents and purposes is a CD...
__________________
:ÐowN AsS ± ßû(r)NêR:
  • There are two secrets to success: 1) Don't tell everyone everything
  • There are 10 types of people who understand binary: those who do and those who don't
Who Are YOU?
FutureProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #9
Retired Senior Admin
 
FutureProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: True Blue
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally posted by jmazzamj
Yeah,you can make a Clone Cd image +cue file,but there's a big problem doing it.......if you burn that cue image using Nero,even with Disc-at-Once/96 the burnt cd will not be a 1:1 raw copy,so you won't get any working back-up.......
Eh? Why not?
FutureProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #10
Retired Senior Admin
 
FutureProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: True Blue
Posts: 5,366
Re: can I burn a clone cd image with nero?

Quote:
Originally posted by berbena
I have this clone cd image file and no clue...

Thanks for your time...
Did you download it or read from the original disc?
__________________
:ÐowN AsS ± ßû(r)NêR:
  • There are two secrets to success: 1) Don't tell everyone everything
  • There are 10 types of people who understand binary: those who do and those who don't
Who Are YOU?
FutureProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #11
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 113
Why would you want to burn a Clone CD Image with Nero? Why I tell you? Why?
craig0007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #12
Retired Senior Admin
 
FutureProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: True Blue
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally posted by craig0007
Why would you want to burn a Clone CD Image with Nero? Why I tell you? Why?
CloneCD will produce a RAW image whereas Nero may not; Nero has difficulty reading SD2 for example as well as LaserLock. His burner is incompatible with CloneCD but possibly not with Nero. If you can feed Nero a RAW image then it can burn a working backup or at least one that may work with D-Tools emu
FutureProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2002   #13
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally posted by FutureProof
That will definately not work as you need a RAW read and write; or do you mean read from the mounted image, which for all intents and purposes is a CD...

Of course I'd read from the mounted image.....

For Nero burning a Clone Cd raw image I tried with War III image + cue,writing with Nero Disc-at-Once/96 and didn't work....may be was just an issue....but didn't work!



Bye
jmazzamj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2002   #14
Retired Senior Admin
 
FutureProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: True Blue
Posts: 5,366
Quote:
Originally posted by jmazzamj



Of course I'd read from the mounted image.....

For Nero burning a Clone Cd raw image I tried with War III image + cue,writing with Nero Disc-at-Once/96 and didn't work....may be was just an issue....but didn't work!
I can burn in Nero as long as I use a capable writer. SD2, LaserLock and SecuROM are no trouble with my ASUS' or Liteys. Someone said not long ago that they had to use the DAO96 option whereas I've never had to as just DAO works
FutureProof is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2002   #15
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 218
I have a Plex 24x,a LiteOn 40125s@48125w,a Teac 40x.
No luck with all of them for Safe 2.51 protected (with the Litey) and no luck with others protections with all my writers using Clone Cd raw image + cue burning with Nero.


Bye
jmazzamj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
clone CD won't burn image rjkilmer Burning Software 4 01-01-2005 06:44
How can I add files after I copy a cd image in clone cd Martiniranch Newbie Forum 1 06-03-2003 11:12
Clone Cd image too BIG to burn badboy00m Burning Software 10 04-09-2002 18:18
Clone Cd image too BIG to burn badboy00m Newbie Forum 6 02-09-2002 23:54
Help on clone cd image Taz66 Burning Software 1 10-02-2002 22:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:08.
Top