Old 26-01-2010   #1
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Switches to work offline

My computer switches to work offline intermittently even without me requesting it. Sometimes it happens even though the "work offline" under "file" is not ticked. When that happens i have to completely start again what i was doing. I`m on Windows XP-cable wi fi wireless network-Netgear modem and adapters. Any clues?(see attachments)
Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.

Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2010   #2
MyCE Resident
 
Mr. Belvedere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: (╯°□°)╯ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
Posts: 19,339
Re: Switches to work offline

Seems your computer somehow loses the signal to the internet. If this is a wireless signal, i suggest checking out the signal strenght. Perhaps maybe choosing a more clear signal channel?
__________________
"Use the force Harry!" - Gandalf
Mr. Belvedere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2010   #3
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Thank You. I checked the signal strength this morning on the little tv icon in the task bar and it shows signal strength "very good"-speed 24Mbps. It normally shows good/very good, occassionally excellent. I`ll check it when this working offline thing happens. Is there another way to check it?
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2010   #4
MyCE Resident
 
Mr. Belvedere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: (╯°□°)╯ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
Posts: 19,339
Re: Switches to work offline

Yes, there is. You need to know the ip adress of your wifi router. You can check this in the network properties of your network interface card. Usually it's something like 192.168.100.254 or 192.172.168.2.

Then you can use the following command in a Command prompt:

ping -t 192.168.100.254

This will constantly check the repsonse time of your WiFi router. If this is more than a few milliseconds then the signal takes a long time to go from your computer to your wifi router.

If you want to check certain websites you can change the ip to something like google.com :

ping - t google.com
__________________
"Use the force Harry!" - Gandalf
Mr. Belvedere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2010   #5
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Thank You. I went to my computer>properties>hardware>device manager>Network adapters>Netgear wg111.. but didn`t find the router ip address in there... Am i looking in the right place? (attached)

Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #6
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,210
Re: Switches to work offline

Go to settings /network connections/ right click on device, choose properties scroll down to Ip/Protocol / properties and the ip address should be there for your local nic adapter

or type in a cmd box: ipconfig /all
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #7
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
I went through that to tcp/ip and my attachment shows what`s there. The "cmd" ipconfig /all just flashes a black box and goes off quick, no info.

Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #8
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Seán's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ireland (North West)
Posts: 11,180
You need to go into the command prompt, i.e.:

Click start -> Run, type in "cmd" and click 'OK'.

In the black box, type in "ipconfig".

Type in "ping -t (ip address)", with your gateway IP here, as shown below:

Name:  ipconfig.png
Views: 183
Size:  105.2 KB

You should get a repetitive series of "Reply from ..." lines. Just minimise this black box and use the Internet as you usually would. As soon as you notice the "Work Offline" issue, bring back up this black box. If you see any "Request timed out" messages, then you know the culprit is either with the router or PC's wi-fi.
Seán is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #9
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,210
Re: Switches to work offline

Quote:
The "cmd" ipconfig /all just flashes a black box and goes off quick, no info
Start, Run, CMD

In the command box, type IPCONFIG /ALL



You may have typed it in wrong or in the wrong box should have stayed till you typed in exit
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #10
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Thank You. Yes, i found that. i think i typed a space between "g" and the forward slash. I`ll try the ping etc.,
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #11
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
I did the "ping" thing and many many "reply froms" came up and i minimized it. I`ll keep checking. Thanks a lot.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #12
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
That C/Windows ping is minimized to my taskbar. Is that checking while there?
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #13
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Seán's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ireland (North West)
Posts: 11,180
It'll keep pinging even while minimised

However, the messages will go above the very top after ~300 pings, so it's only useful for checking over the past ~5 minutes.
Seán is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #14
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Thank You. So do i have to keep pinging it again after the 5 minutes?
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #15
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
So that ping thing(C /Windows) goes for a while and then dissapears from the taskbar?? Do i have to keep doing the ping?
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #16
MyCE Resident
 
Mr. Belvedere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: (╯°□°)╯ ლ(ಠ益ಠ)ლ
Posts: 19,339
Re: Switches to work offline

Can you give us the numbers after time=

If this is more than 10ms and hovers between 1 and 10ms you have quite the unstable connection. See post #8 for information.
__________________
"Use the force Harry!" - Gandalf
Mr. Belvedere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #17
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
I did all of the "post 8" and minimized the black box icon to the taskbar (C/Windows etc.,) and the reply froms rolled for a while but the taskbar icon dissappears after a while. {attached is a screen shot of part of the reply froms-time=.
Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #18
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,210
Re: Switches to work offline

The 2 to 5mms is okay but that 1 showing 999 is abourt to lose connection, how often does it get that High ? can you tell.
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2010   #19
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
I`m still connected. I tried to run the "reply from-ping" thing through and found some at 726-691 also a fair way apart. I`m wondering if in my attachment has something to do with the " work offline".
Embedded Images

View/download images and remove advertisements by registering now! (it's easy, free and takes less than a minute)

You must be registered in order view images in this forum.
That box was ticked so i unticked it.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #20
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,210
Re: Switches to work offline

That would definitely have something to do with it,I think you may have found your problem
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #21
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Thanks for removing my attachment in post 17.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #22
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Seán's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Republic of Ireland (North West)
Posts: 11,180
That may have been the culrpit, as I seen this before on a laptop where once the laptop went to sleep, it would not connect to the Wi-Fi again until it was rebooted, but when this was unticked, the problem didn't happen again since.
Seán is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #23
New Member
 
usertron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Re: Switches to work offline

it seems the original question was about 'Working Offline'.
i do not think your network connection status is the immediate problem.
you might try 'Start' ... 'Help and support' ... then search help for 'working offline'.
i am on 7 at the moment so i can't direct you exactly for xp.
in 7 i was able to find (in help) 'enable offline files', where i was then able to DIS-able 'work offine'.
usertron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #24
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Yes the original question is about 'working offline" and hasn`t changed. See posts 20 and 22.
Quote:
usertron's Avatar

usertron (New Member)
Posts: 4

* Add usertron to Your Contacts Find More Posts by usertron Send a private message to usertron

it seems the original question was about 'Working Offline'.
i do not think your network connection status is the immediate problem.
you might try 'Start' ... 'Help and support' ... then search help for 'working offline'.
i am on 7 at the moment so i can't direct you exactly for xp.
in 7 i was able to find (in help) 'enable offline files', where i was then able to DIS-able 'work offine'.

* R
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2010   #25
MyCE Senior Member
 
deezalboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 408
Quote:
bean55's Avatar

bean55 (CE Freak)
Posts: 3,987

* Add bean55 to Your Contacts Find More Posts by bean55 Send a private message to bean55

That would definitely have something to do with it,I think you may have found your problem
Quote:
Seán's Avatar

Seán (Administrator & Reviewer)
Posts: 6,875

* Add Seán to Your Contacts Find More Posts by Seán Send a private message to Seán

That may have been the culrpit, as I seen this before on a laptop where once the laptop went to sleep, it would not connect to the Wi-Fi again until it was rebooted, but when this was unticked, the problem didn't happen again since.
Thank you for your help.
deezalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DMR E55 Switches itself off ...? Why amymalt Consumer electronics 0 31-03-2007 11:17
kvm switches??? are there good and bad ones?? AWILLIAMS64 General Hardware Forum 4 20-05-2006 02:14
IE work offline - try again error xtacydima General Software 6 03-12-2003 05:01
Godabuzz switches name and site guest Latest News Headlines 13 30-08-2000 01:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:03.
Top