Old 23-06-2008   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Still requires game disc when mounted and installed on a virtual drive

I am a newbie at this so please give idiot proof answers


I bought a game called trackmania original replay. It has starforce protection, but alcohol 120% doesn't support it.

I created an image of the disc and mounted it onto a virtual drive. Then I installed it off the drive (without the original game cd inserted). I ran the game, but it still says "insert disc". The weird thing though, is that when i did it again on a different virtual drive (without unmounting the first one), it says that two discs are in the inserted, and to remove 1, but when i unmount one of the games off a virtual drive, and retry it, it doesn't work.

Please help me, by giving me a step by step instruction on how to create a backup of my game on my hardrive. (i know how to use torrents, so i can easily try new programs)
leeforrest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2008   #2
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Still requires game disc when mounted and installed on a virtual drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeforrest View Post
I am a newbie at this so please give idiot proof answers


I bought a game called trackmania original replay. It has starforce protection, but alcohol 120% doesn't support it.

I created an image of the disc and mounted it onto a virtual drive. Then I installed it off the drive (without the original game cd inserted). I ran the game, but it still says "insert disc". The weird thing though, is that when i did it again on a different virtual drive (without unmounting the first one), it says that two discs are in the inserted, and to remove 1, but when i unmount one of the games off a virtual drive, and retry it, it doesn't work.

Please help me, by giving me a step by step instruction on how to create a backup of my game on my hardrive. (i know how to use torrents, so i can easily try new programs)
Use the original game disc.
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saving Game To Virtual Drive downtownjelly Burning Software 0 08-11-2006 04:16
Does CloneCD have to installed to play a copied game disc?? gameplaying Burning Software 1 19-07-2006 06:19
Can Padus DiscJuggler Images be Mounted on a Virtual Drive? Parato Optimal Burning Software 3 29-12-2005 01:10
Making an .iso of a game installed on Xbox hard drive Garybrown02 Consumer electronics 0 24-12-2005 01:01
CD-ROM Requires disc to be in CD-ROM Drive. How to Run from Hard Drive, won't work!! Health Nut Copy Protection 12 07-03-2004 11:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:57.
Top