Old 31-08-2006   #1
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

I just got a new computer. I am trying to copy a dvd disc to a dvd-rw. The only information I have a on my burner is its HL-DT-ST DVDRW DL. I am using Sonic DigitalMedia plus v7 for copy software.

My problem is that it keeps telling me to insert a blank disc. There is a blank disc in the drive. When I go to disc info it say that the disc is DVD-RW, Blank Media, Erasable. So what I don't understand is why it keeps saying there is not a blank disc. Because the Sonic program obviously sees the blank disc, but, doesn't see it when I go to copy.

Can anyone help please.
njoyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #2
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

What kind of BLANK DISC does it want?

DVD±RW, SL (single layer) or DL (dual-layer) ???
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #3
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

It says, "Please insert a blank or Rewrittable DVD DL
njoyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #4
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Arachne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tabby Towers, West of England
Posts: 33,938
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Quote:
Originally Posted by njoyt
It says, "Please insert a blank or Rewrittable DVD DL
Then you need a dual layer disc (ha, beat ya _chef_ )
__________________
RIP Baz 8/1997-11/2013 - love ya buddy

How to delete your upper and lower filters : How to check/enable DMA by Womble

Click here to join MyCE.com and be part of our friendly community!

Smile...people will wonder what you're up to
Arachne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #5
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Ok, but isn't there a way to compress it or something to fit on this disc. The program on my other computer used to ask if I wanted to do that automatically.
njoyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #6
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Arachne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tabby Towers, West of England
Posts: 33,938
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Quote:
Originally Posted by njoyt
Ok, but isn't there a way to compress it or something to fit on this disc. The program on my other computer used to ask if I wanted to do that automatically.
Sure there is. If you're trying to copy a movie, there's DVD Shrink, CloneDVD2 with AnyDVD, DVDFab etc...

These programs and others will compress the movie so it fits onto a single layer disc.
__________________
RIP Baz 8/1997-11/2013 - love ya buddy

How to delete your upper and lower filters : How to check/enable DMA by Womble

Click here to join MyCE.com and be part of our friendly community!

Smile...people will wonder what you're up to
Arachne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #7
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Ok, thanks, I guess that means that the program I am using doesn't do that. Is there a way to find out if this program will do that?
njoyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #8
Senior Administrator & Reviewer
 
Arachne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tabby Towers, West of England
Posts: 33,938
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Sonic DigitalMedia? I've no idea, as I don't use it....but hopefully someone who does can tell you.

I tend to use CloneDVD2, with AnyDVD to remove copy protection, myself.
__________________
RIP Baz 8/1997-11/2013 - love ya buddy

How to delete your upper and lower filters : How to check/enable DMA by Womble

Click here to join MyCE.com and be part of our friendly community!

Smile...people will wonder what you're up to
Arachne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #9
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Ok, Thank you for your help
njoyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2006   #10
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Says insert blank disc, but, it is blank!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arachne
Then you need a dual layer disc (ha, beat ya _chef_ )
Hehe, nice beating.
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
keeps saying insert blank disc evewn when blank disc is in it SkellorX Burning Software 1 09-01-2009 17:26
Insert blank disk... mwatkins DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 6 11-10-2007 21:37
insert blank media troy512 DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 8 15-07-2007 21:01
Nero says "please insert a blank disc" when burning DVDs (but CDs work find) mavrick0010 Nero & InCD 4 11-02-2007 05:52
Insert Blank Media???? NewCloner Movie copy software 9 01-07-2006 00:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.
Top