Old 26-05-2009   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Region Code Bypass

I have just got a new Laptop , Sony Viao, VGN-NS20E, running Vista Home Premium (32 bit). It came fitted with a Matshita DVD-Ram, UJ88AS. I bought this in the Uk, but live overseas and hence come across quite a few Region Codes on pre recorded DVDs.
I don't copy many DVDs, but like to watch them on the laptop.

On my previous machine with XP and a Toshiba DVD I loaded DVD43 and got around most Region Code blocks. So I went ahead and loaded it on the new Sony.

When I do slip in a region incompatible DVD, DVD43 tries to handle it, but I get a message that the Region Code is Incompatible, and that the'Device refuses to read encryption data' and the disc is ejected.

DVD43 Help does mention
DVDs which do not match the region of the drive. This method takes more time, up to 1 minute (decryption keys may need to be brute-forced), can fail (if the title set is too small) and is hardware dependent (some drives will refuse to read). If you have a choice, always insert a video DVD into a device with a compatible region.

This appears to be mainly a hardware issue, my drive refusing to read keys, and even if I bought some other software (AnyDVD etc) I am concerned I will still have the same block.

Any ideas other than buy another external (USB) DVD player?

Thanks in advance.
FJacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #2
Senior Moderator
 
mciahel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 17,090
Re: Region Code Bypass

Hi and Welcome!

unfortunately, Matshita/Panasonic drives are known fro a very rigid region protection mechanism, which is near to impossible to override.

Michael
mciahel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #3
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Region Code Bypass

Buy an external, eg LG or Liteon.
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #4
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Re: Region Code Bypass

Thanks for responses and the welcome.
You guys may have saved me considerable effort, searching fruitlessly for a solution.
FJacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #5
MyCE Resident
 
deanimator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Between a rock and a ...bar (usually nearer the bar than the rock)
Posts: 6,850
Re: Region Code Bypass

I also had a Vaio...used AnyDvd and had no problems with region codes...
I think you can get a Trial Period with AnyDvd...check that out. If it solves the problem go ahead and buy it.

On the other hand, the suggestion to buy an external drive makes sense...it´s about the same price and you can easily get something of better quality than your lappy has.
__________________
A Lenovo T410 laptop with i5 & 8GB RAM for the road - a cool old workhorse and well worth the money second-hand with a warranty. Numerous external HDDs by Trekstor, Transcend, Toshiba & WD (total about 16TB). ...and a PC with i7-2600k, 16Gb RAM, Crucial M4 128GB SSD & 2 x 2TB HDDs, W10, and two Dell Ultrasharp U2410 monitors. Canon iP4600 & iX4000 printers, Canon 4200F scanner, Samsung Galaxy S6 (32GB) phone. GoPro Hero camera. Sony RX100 MkIII (ultimate compact camera!), and Canon 5D MkII camera (fav lens is the 17 - 40mm...don´t waste your money on the 16 - 35 which is as good but double the price), Samyang 14mm, Sigma 120 - 400. Assorted mountain and road racing bikes (one is as pink as this font!) , and a slightly scuffed, black, lowered BMW 316i coupé to impress chicks with... Oh, and bars, locks, electrified door handles, alarms, video surveillance...& sometimes a hungry dog hangs out there too. What else?: Feel free to join my fan club on Facebook as "Dean Nixon Photographer" and on Instagram as "instamann" (just add beer...!).Click here to get to Mordor! Get AnyDVD CloneDVD2 CloneCD here, and don´t forget to read The Rules.
deanimator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #6
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Re: Region Code Bypass

I think someone has already stated that AnyDVD doesn't support the Matshita DVD-Ram drives.
http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=30559
FJacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #7
AGJ
MyCE Resident
 
AGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 2,171
Re: Region Code Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by FJacko View Post
I think someone has already stated that AnyDVD doesn't support the Matshita DVD-Ram drives.
http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=30559
Yes Matshita drives are region locked and it is hard to by pass that. The suggestion to buy an external dvd drive is good advice and then DVD43 will work for just watching on computer. But if you want to copy Anydvd will be the better choice to have
AGJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #8
MyCE Resident
 
deanimator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Between a rock and a ...bar (usually nearer the bar than the rock)
Posts: 6,850
Re: Region Code Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by FJacko View Post
I think someone has already stated that AnyDVD doesn't support the Matshita DVD-Ram drives.
http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=30559
Perhaps...but it happens that my Vaio had a Matshitty drive, and with AnyDvd I was able to play and copy DVDs from any region
__________________
A Lenovo T410 laptop with i5 & 8GB RAM for the road - a cool old workhorse and well worth the money second-hand with a warranty. Numerous external HDDs by Trekstor, Transcend, Toshiba & WD (total about 16TB). ...and a PC with i7-2600k, 16Gb RAM, Crucial M4 128GB SSD & 2 x 2TB HDDs, W10, and two Dell Ultrasharp U2410 monitors. Canon iP4600 & iX4000 printers, Canon 4200F scanner, Samsung Galaxy S6 (32GB) phone. GoPro Hero camera. Sony RX100 MkIII (ultimate compact camera!), and Canon 5D MkII camera (fav lens is the 17 - 40mm...don´t waste your money on the 16 - 35 which is as good but double the price), Samyang 14mm, Sigma 120 - 400. Assorted mountain and road racing bikes (one is as pink as this font!) , and a slightly scuffed, black, lowered BMW 316i coupé to impress chicks with... Oh, and bars, locks, electrified door handles, alarms, video surveillance...& sometimes a hungry dog hangs out there too. What else?: Feel free to join my fan club on Facebook as "Dean Nixon Photographer" and on Instagram as "instamann" (just add beer...!).Click here to get to Mordor! Get AnyDVD CloneDVD2 CloneCD here, and don´t forget to read The Rules.
deanimator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2009   #9
MyCE Resident
 
cholla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amarillo ,Texas
Posts: 8,162
Re: Region Code Bypass

I agree I would at least try AnyDVD since it has a free trial.
I don't know if this will work but give this a try.
Open the disc with DVDShrink then preview it with full screen selected.
cholla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2009   #10
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Re: Region Code Bypass

I humoured the suggestions and loaded AnyDVD.
It couldn't handle the Other Region DVDs.......
It reported
Your drive is a region locked RPC2 drive, which does not allow reading of scrambled sectors from a different region and you try to read a DVD from a different region.
Known drives having this problem are Ricoh/Philips DVD Writers and Matshita/Panasonic DVD readers and writers.
You can try to find a RPC1 patched firmware at http://www.rpc1.com.

Strange to go to such effort on a device that is designed to be portable and go to different RPC zones!
FJacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2009   #11
MyCE Resident
 
deanimator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Between a rock and a ...bar (usually nearer the bar than the rock)
Posts: 6,850
Re: Region Code Bypass

That´s interesting...but in your case a clear answer...sadly.

As for Region Codes...we all know that it´s just a pointless, money-grabbing scheme cooked up by the movie industry anyway.

Thinking caps back on here...
__________________
A Lenovo T410 laptop with i5 & 8GB RAM for the road - a cool old workhorse and well worth the money second-hand with a warranty. Numerous external HDDs by Trekstor, Transcend, Toshiba & WD (total about 16TB). ...and a PC with i7-2600k, 16Gb RAM, Crucial M4 128GB SSD & 2 x 2TB HDDs, W10, and two Dell Ultrasharp U2410 monitors. Canon iP4600 & iX4000 printers, Canon 4200F scanner, Samsung Galaxy S6 (32GB) phone. GoPro Hero camera. Sony RX100 MkIII (ultimate compact camera!), and Canon 5D MkII camera (fav lens is the 17 - 40mm...don´t waste your money on the 16 - 35 which is as good but double the price), Samyang 14mm, Sigma 120 - 400. Assorted mountain and road racing bikes (one is as pink as this font!) , and a slightly scuffed, black, lowered BMW 316i coupé to impress chicks with... Oh, and bars, locks, electrified door handles, alarms, video surveillance...& sometimes a hungry dog hangs out there too. What else?: Feel free to join my fan club on Facebook as "Dean Nixon Photographer" and on Instagram as "instamann" (just add beer...!).Click here to get to Mordor! Get AnyDVD CloneDVD2 CloneCD here, and don´t forget to read The Rules.
deanimator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2009   #12
MyCE Resident
 
cholla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amarillo ,Texas
Posts: 8,162
Re: Region Code Bypass

Did you start AnyDVD before inserting the DVD ?
If not try that.
If that doesn't work try this;
Right click on the AnyDVD icon in the system tray & select Rip Video DVD to Hard disk.
I'm not sure that will work but worth a try.
If it does the rip at least you could watch the movie from your computer.Also you could probably burn a region free copy from the rip.

Of course I don't know if a different region disk could have already altered your registry.
Something similar happened to me recently with a CD .It wasn't a different region but I was making a BU copy & didn't have AnyDVD started.All of the sudden my right click didn't work on any .exe file.
I found a "context menu handler" had been added.It took me about two days to find the cause & fix.
cholla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2009   #13
New on Forum
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Re: Region Code Bypass

My trial version of ANYDVD gives me warnings about 'Losing Settings when program exits' It also gives me a 'Drive Not Ready' ....... so can't rip the DVD.

Options seem to be....
Reprogram DVD drive to be RPC1 or
Buy an external Drive that is less obtuse, and software to bypass RPC.
FJacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2009   #14
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Region Code Bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by deanimator View Post
Perhaps...but it happens that my Vaio had a Matshitty drive, and with AnyDvd I was able to play and copy DVDs from any region
Dean,
you probably have/had a UJDA combo drive, they partly can be dealt with by AnyDVD, all others not.
Also, some of them could be cheated by DVD43 & regionkiller.....
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Help: Region code 1 DVDs that won't play on Multi-region DVD players lain Newbie Forum 10 23-01-2009 22:51
Region code sh-s203n stuck on region 2 ozias21 Samsung / Toshiba / TSST Writer 7 12-03-2008 12:29
Benq 1640 region came with region code 0,region code 1 disk won't play in Powercinema writetime BenQ / Philips Writer 3 31-08-2005 06:18
Can a home region lock dvd player play all region code movies? yomiko Consumer electronics 4 27-05-2004 04:11
Remove region region code PX-708a ernstblaauw Plextor Writer 2 25-10-2003 18:25


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.
Top