Old 09-11-2005   #1
CD Freaks Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 44
Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

I have a desktop PC which has 128MB of RAM at this time. I would like to upgrade to 512MB. Here's my question: Do I need to intall 3 additional 128MB
chips, or can I install a 512MB chip next to the 128MB chip that's already in
my PC? Any help will be appreciated.

Thank you.

-jimbob.
jimbob338 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2005   #2
MyCE Resident
 
Wizzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Belgium & Switzerland
Posts: 6,576
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

Depends on your motherboard, but normally the second option is the most appropriate one.

Best thing to do is to read your mobo manual
__________________
Fran├žois "Wizzu" Marchand, the artist formerly known as Francksoy
I won't reply to technical help requests by PM, but ask you question in the forum and notify me, I'll be glad to help if I can!
Wizzu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005   #3
CD Freaks Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 44
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

Thank you, Francksoy.

-jimbob.
jimbob338 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2005   #4
CD Freaks Junior Member
 
sankapish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 75
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

yep the more you add the better

and read the manual as Francksoy said
__________________
AMD Athlon64 3200+ 'Venice'
Asus A8N-SLi 939
2x512 Kingston CL2.5
GeCube 2900 Pro
160GB WD SATA2
250GB WD SATA2
NEC-3550 1.6TY
Samsung 226BW
MX-510
sankapish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005   #5
CD Freaks Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 44
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

Thank you too, Sankapish.

-jimbob.
jimbob338 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005   #6
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: 3rd Stone
Posts: 336
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

many older mobos that don't take DDR SDRAM support only up to 256MB DIMMs. (usually pc100/133 mobos)

what's your mobo make/model
__________________
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
---------------------------
"The world according to DRM Bozos"

I am a consumer, I'll buy anything
I am a sheep, I am cattle, I follow the herd
I am ignorant, a dumbass, and I am a bozo...
I am the epitome of the 'rank and file'
I am your next door neighbor
I am 95% of American Consumers
I will consume you
----------------------------
"If the light in your head hasn't come on yet, I suggest you go get a new bulb..."
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
EyeForOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2005   #7
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 328
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

What EyeForOne said. Plus, there are limitations on whether or not the board will support high-density chips (early in SDRAM history low-density chips were mounted on high boards - PITA). If it's a manufactured PC (HP, PB, Compaq, etc) then there will almost certainly be a lowered maximum number that is BIOS limited. In that case, you might want to save up for a new machine. If you reuse your hard drive, video card (if possible), optical drives and floppy you could build a new box for less than $200USD shipped.

-Evan-
QuaiBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2008   #8
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

Hi I am Gilbert, and i am new to CDfreaks. I have 133 MH motherboard (Vesta), with 1.2 Gh pentium processor. I have 256 mb RAM in DIM 0 slot. The motherboard has two RAM slots. My question is
1. Can I add another 256 MB RAM on other slot?
2. Does my CPU support 512 MB Ram?
3. If supports, should i buy the same brand, size of the RAM which
i currently have?
gilbertj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2008   #9
Retired Moderator
 
CCRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: The quiet NE corner of Connecticut, USA
Posts: 4,840
Re: Question on upgrading PC SDRAM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbertj View Post
Hi I am Gilbert, and i am new to CDfreaks. I have 133 MH motherboard (Vesta), with 1.2 Gh pentium processor. I have 256 mb RAM in DIM 0 slot. The motherboard has two RAM slots. My question is
1. Can I add another 256 MB RAM on other slot?
2. Does my CPU support 512 MB Ram?
3. If supports, should i buy the same brand, size of the RAM which
i currently have?
Google RAM and you can downloas a free scanner from Crucial that should give you the info you need.

You can ID your motherboard using the free Belarc Advisor.

Most likely you can put 1GB in each slot for a maxium of 2GB.
answers:
1. yes
2. mostlikely
3. you don't need to buy the same size or brand, however with only 2 slots upgrade options are limited if you install 2 - 256 Mb cards and you want to upgrade you will need to remove some Ram to add more.
__________________
Panasonic DMR ES25 with DiMax Grex
Sima GoDVD CT-200

two Scintific Atlanta Explorer 8300HD DVRs
New home built Asus mainboard,AMD Phenom II X4 3.0Ghz, 8Gb Ram, 2x 1Tb HDD, 2 DVD burners, Sapphire Vapor-x video card.
Acer Aspire 6530G 16" (820Gb total HDD space) on a wireless home network
Asus Eee PC 1000HE 10.1" (upgraded to 2Gb Ram and 320Gb HDD, Asus external DVD burner)
DVD Burners: Liteon: SHW-160P6S, 165H6SLH-20A1P, LH-18A1P; Sony DRU-120C, AWQ170A-B2
DVD Players: Panasonic 2x DVD S52, DVD S1; Philips DVP5140/37DVP642/17, Magnavox MWD200G

Others: WD, Roku, kworld Media Players, Plextor ConvertX PX-M402U, Toshiba VCRs W808 SVHS, W704 VHS
click here to become a member of cdfreaks.com
CCRomeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with Decieding On Upgrading My Pc Sanoske312 Newbie Forum 10 23-11-2006 12:03
SDRAM question waycoolgal General Hardware Forum 10 13-06-2006 22:29
PC 133 SDRAM Memory burnselk General Hardware Forum 20 15-04-2006 02:55
PC Upgrading-Need advice Ofirhc1 General Hardware Forum 5 04-08-2004 23:12
Basic question on upgrading Nero RoseW Nero & InCD 1 02-07-2004 22:32


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:37.
Top