Old 09-03-2005   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Jumper Settings

I have a dvd-rom & cdrw drive,
and replacing the cdrw with a pioneer 108 dvd-rw, does it make any difference to which is the master & slave?
tomred7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005   #2
iss
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 984
Re: Jumper Settings

normally no it doesnt make a difference but some drivve manufacturer's to recommend setting the DVD Burner as master.
__________________
We all do no end of feeling and some mistake it for thinking --- Mark Twain
iss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005   #3
MyCE Resident
 
Mr. Brownstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chesterfield, England
Posts: 1,612
Re: Jumper Settings

you will need to use 80 wire cables and in that case the master goes on the end and the slave in the middle
__________________
A64 3800+ X2 @ 2.01Ghz/2x1024MB Corsair XMSPC3200C2PT @ 2-3-3-6/Asus A8N32-SLi Deluxe/Club 3D 7800GT 256MB/WD3200KS 320GB SATA-II 16MB Cache/Hiper 580 Watt PSU

BenQ 1655 BCIB
BenQ 1640 BSRB
Philips SPD2400 @ LiteOn SHW-1635S YS0Z FBD
Philips 1640P @ BenQ 1620 B7W9 x3 DEAD
Pioneer DVR-109 8.57
Pioneer DVR-108 @ Piodata DVR-108DX 1.18
LiteOn LDW-851S @ SOHW-832S CG5J
Aopen 1648/AAP Pro 1.04
LiteOn SOHR-5238S 4S09
LiteOn LTR-52246S 6S0F


Click here to join cdfreaks.com
Mr. Brownstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2005   #4
MyCE Resident Old Fart
 
bigmike7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Diehard Old CDFreak Lurking In The Back Of Your Mind
Posts: 10,094
Re: Jumper Settings

Yo-

I have always used the DVD-ROM as "Master" and the Burner as "Slave" and stay away from using Cable Select-

Have always had great burns (using only good media)-

Mike
__________________
Mike

(Y) <- - - (a tribute to *someone*)

Brayden & Lil Burnits Proud Cyber Grampie - 'CERCA, TROVA' - 'NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM'

Work Computer = ZT Systems i7-2600 CPU w/32GB DDR3-1333 G. Skill Ripjaws X RAM/ Win7 Pro-sp1 /Crucial M500 480GB SSD @ SATA3 /Western Digital VelociRaptor 500GB Workstation HDD @ SATA3 /Corsair 650 watt PSU /Pioneer BDR-2207 as BD burner /Lite-On iHBS-112-04 as Reader/Ripper and BD Disc Quality Tester /Dell 27 inch S-IPS monitor w/LED backlight /XFX Radeon HD6870 w/2GB GDDR5RAM /Ashampoo Burning Studio 2012 /DVDFab 9

Burning Computer = HP xw8400 workstation w/ Two Xeon 5160, dual core, 3.0 mhz CPU's w/ 16gb PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM /Win7 Pro-sp1 /Intel X25-M G2 160GB SSD /Western Digital Caviar Black 640gb w/64mb cache HDD /Corsair 850 watt psu / Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Burner and Disc Quality Tester /Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Reader/Ripper /ATi Radeon HD 5770 w/1gb GDDR5 Ram Videocard /HP 24" LCD /Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 /DVDFab 9

On The Shelf: (1) Benq 1640, (1)BenQ 1640 @EW168, Pioneer (2) 115D, (3) Optiarc 7200A, Optiarc 7260A, Asus DRW-24b1ST
bigmike7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005   #5
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
Re: Jumper Settings

Thanks for the advice, have fitted the burner as slave and the dvd-rom as master
tomred7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005   #6
MyCE Resident Old Fart
 
bigmike7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Diehard Old CDFreak Lurking In The Back Of Your Mind
Posts: 10,094
Re: Jumper Settings

Yo tomred7-

Glad that we could help-

btw - Welcome to the Forums-

Mike
__________________
Mike

(Y) <- - - (a tribute to *someone*)

Brayden & Lil Burnits Proud Cyber Grampie - 'CERCA, TROVA' - 'NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM'

Work Computer = ZT Systems i7-2600 CPU w/32GB DDR3-1333 G. Skill Ripjaws X RAM/ Win7 Pro-sp1 /Crucial M500 480GB SSD @ SATA3 /Western Digital VelociRaptor 500GB Workstation HDD @ SATA3 /Corsair 650 watt PSU /Pioneer BDR-2207 as BD burner /Lite-On iHBS-112-04 as Reader/Ripper and BD Disc Quality Tester /Dell 27 inch S-IPS monitor w/LED backlight /XFX Radeon HD6870 w/2GB GDDR5RAM /Ashampoo Burning Studio 2012 /DVDFab 9

Burning Computer = HP xw8400 workstation w/ Two Xeon 5160, dual core, 3.0 mhz CPU's w/ 16gb PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM /Win7 Pro-sp1 /Intel X25-M G2 160GB SSD /Western Digital Caviar Black 640gb w/64mb cache HDD /Corsair 850 watt psu / Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Burner and Disc Quality Tester /Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Reader/Ripper /ATi Radeon HD 5770 w/1gb GDDR5 Ram Videocard /HP 24" LCD /Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 /DVDFab 9

On The Shelf: (1) Benq 1640, (1)BenQ 1640 @EW168, Pioneer (2) 115D, (3) Optiarc 7200A, Optiarc 7260A, Asus DRW-24b1ST
bigmike7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jumper settings cheesie Samsung / Toshiba / TSST Writer 6 03-06-2007 04:53
DW1650 Jumper settings Hef BenQ / Philips Writer 3 13-07-2006 15:08
3550A jumper settings bgrot NEC / Optiarc Writer 2 12-06-2006 12:06
2 burners, jumper settings????? nickyboy4 LiteOn / PLDS / Sony Writer 4 30-11-2005 07:22
Need jumper settings for SIS530 motherboard Conex General Hardware Forum 1 19-02-2002 07:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:27.
Top