Old 10-04-2007   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

A friend copied a movie for me and I cannot seem to get it to play on my DVD player. It always says "wrong disk" when I load it.

I don't now what type of software he was using to make it. I'm hoping this is just a simple problem. Maybe I have the setting on the dvd player wrong?

Thanks for any help.
Merkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007   #2
Video editing software expert
 
harley2ride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4,113
Re: Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

A friend made you a copy of a movie which you owned, or he made you a copy of one of his movies?
__________________
Rob

IN WIN Dragon Rider case, Asrock z68 extreme4, core I7 2600k @4.0, cm hyper 212 plus, 8gb Gskill 1600mhz cl8 memory,EVGA GTX 970 FTW, Samsung pinpoint f3 1tb 7200 rpm hdd, Crucial M4 128gb SSD, wd 600gb velociraptor, 4tb NAS, win 7 pro 64bit, Samsung S203N DVD burner,LG bluray burner, Dell 27" U2713HM, Klipsch Pro-Media 5.1

C2D E6550,3gb DDR2-800mhz,150gb 10000rpm raptor (R.I.P.) - replaced with 180GB Intel 330 SSD ,1TB sata hdd, geforce 8800 gt, Vista Ultimate, Hanspree 25" LCD ,Samsung bluray DVD reader\dvd\rw16x, Samsung S203N, ADS Pyro A/V Link,Klipsch Pro-Media 5.1 SS
harley2ride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007   #3
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Re: Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

A movie that I own. Is that okay? I thought it was alright as long as I already have the movie.
Merkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007   #4
MyCE Resident
 
_chef_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: @FX labs .de ...playing LLAMATRON :-]
Posts: 31,135
Re: Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

Then you should use the original.
__________________
Enable DMA with micrAp$0ft Enable DMA free at your will busTRACE => Upper/Lower Filters Util
DevCon
***HOW TO ... Delete the Upper & Lower Filters!***

If you expect help then please use the powerful SEARCH. Try ThreatFire
I am looking for DVD-R for Authoring & HD DVD media. Please PM me if you can help me.

Vamos Tribbles! V-a-m-o-s!!
_chef_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007   #5
Legal Senior Admin
 
philamber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: True Blue
Posts: 7,199
Re: Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

If you wish to make a back-up copy of your original disc, I suggest that you do it yourself. Plenty of ways to do so and you'll get any help you need on this forum.
__________________
¿?*¤»~Hôw Çåñ ï m裏 ¥ôü ïf ¥ôü wôñ'± gô åwå¥~»¤*¿?
philamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007   #6
MyCE Resident Old Fart
 
bigmike7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Diehard Old CDFreak Lurking In The Back Of Your Mind
Posts: 10,094
Re: Copied dvd won't play. "wrong disk"

Yo-

In addition to the comments above - maybe you should use -R DVD media = more compatibility with older DVD players-eh!
__________________
Mike

(Y) <- - - (a tribute to *someone*)

Brayden & Lil Burnits Proud Cyber Grampie - 'CERCA, TROVA' - 'NOVUS ORDO SECLORUM'

Work Computer = ZT Systems i7-2600 CPU w/32GB DDR3-1333 G. Skill Ripjaws X RAM/ Win7 Pro-sp1 /Crucial M500 480GB SSD @ SATA3 /Western Digital VelociRaptor 500GB Workstation HDD @ SATA3 /Corsair 650 watt PSU /Pioneer BDR-2207 as BD burner /Lite-On iHBS-112-04 as Reader/Ripper and BD Disc Quality Tester /Dell 27 inch S-IPS monitor w/LED backlight /XFX Radeon HD6870 w/2GB GDDR5RAM /Ashampoo Burning Studio 2012 /DVDFab 9

Burning Computer = HP xw8400 workstation w/ Two Xeon 5160, dual core, 3.0 mhz CPU's w/ 16gb PC2-5300 DDR2 SDRAM /Win7 Pro-sp1 /Intel X25-M G2 160GB SSD /Western Digital Caviar Black 640gb w/64mb cache HDD /Corsair 850 watt psu / Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Burner and Disc Quality Tester /Optiarc AD-5280S-CB-PLUS w/v1.Z7 fw as Disc Reader/Ripper /ATi Radeon HD 5770 w/1gb GDDR5 Ram Videocard /HP 24" LCD /Ashampoo Burning Studio 6 /DVDFab 9

On The Shelf: (1) Benq 1640, (1)BenQ 1640 @EW168, Pioneer (2) 115D, (3) Optiarc 7200A, Optiarc 7260A, Asus DRW-24b1ST
bigmike7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wrong screen capture of "Disc Info" in CD-DVD Speed 4.7.0.0 geno888 Disc Testing Methods and Software 11 28-12-2006 05:25
Philips "no disk" or "unknown data" problem Big Foot Consumer electronics 11 10-11-2006 17:10
When copied "The Movies" PC Game with CloneCD, and doesnt work when trying to play it dA CLOwN Copy Protection 6 12-06-2006 05:10
"disk verification error" when trying to play backup aliens33 Newbie Forum 3 18-07-2004 13:10
"Wrong disk inserted" opti0n Burning Software 6 17-07-2003 17:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:31.
Top