Old 18-11-2008   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

Hey there. Well this is what happened. I have age of empires 3 , aoe3 war chiefs, aoe3 Asian dynasties. When you insert aoe3 the setup screen appears , you click install, and the Install shield setup configures. Then , it loads then nothing happens the program just quits running. Computer doesn't freeze or anything it just shuts you out of setup. (the game key is usually what pops up after the install shield.) but that doesn't happen. Ive got a desktop p.c. with windows vista home basic. 1g ATI video card. 2g memory. dual processors. etc. I have had this game installed before , but i uninstalled it because the graphics card wouldn't push it so i uninstalled it until i could get an upgrade. BUT, here is the interesting part. With the aoe3 UN-installed, I can install aoe3 expansions. So Ive checked my computer for any files doing with aoe3 and there are none. Ive called tech support. And they cant figure it out. But if I try to play the expansions it says I'm missing some file and need to find it. Which I know isn't there. I don't have the OS disk so i cant just reload windows. Ive tried EVERYTHING..... and getting soooo frustrated. Ive had this game since August, and haven't been able to play it. so I think my computer thinks its installed but the file was moved then deleted, so it thinks its still there just in another location. Is there any way I can fix this? PLEASE ANYONE HELP!!!!
Straffordguy001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2008   #2
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,116
Re: Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Straffordguy001 View Post
Hey there. Well this is what happened. I have age of empires 3 , aoe3 war chiefs, aoe3 Asian dynasties. When you insert aoe3 the setup screen appears , you click install, and the Install shield setup configures. Then , it loads then nothing happens the program just quits running. Computer doesn't freeze or anything it just shuts you out of setup. (the game key is usually what pops up after the install shield.) but that doesn't happen. Ive got a desktop p.c. with windows vista home basic. 1g ATI video card. 2g memory. dual processors. etc. I have had this game installed before , but i uninstalled it because the graphics card wouldn't push it so i uninstalled it until i could get an upgrade. BUT, here is the interesting part. With the aoe3 UN-installed, I can install aoe3 expansions. So Ive checked my computer for any files doing with aoe3 and there are none. Ive called tech support. And they cant figure it out. But if I try to play the expansions it says I'm missing some file and need to find it. Which I know isn't there. I don't have the OS disk so i cant just reload windows. Ive tried EVERYTHING..... and getting soooo frustrated. Ive had this game since August, and haven't been able to play it. so I think my computer thinks its installed but the file was moved then deleted, so it thinks its still there just in another location. Is there any way I can fix this? PLEASE ANYONE HELP!!!!
My question is how can you not have the O/S or restore cd/dvd-that goes for home built or store bought?? Sounds like your firewall prevented some need files to be installed. Maybe if you provide a more complete hardware and software firewall/AV we can see what is happening?

Last edited by coolcolors; 18-11-2008 at 12:34. Reason: revise
coolcolors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2008   #3
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Re: Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

exaclty the same thing is happening for me! i cant install the original age of empires 3, yet the war chiefs expansion installs fine

if you've found a solution i'd love to hear it

thanks
jackminty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2008   #4
CD Freaks Senior Member
 
Dogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 880
Re: Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

It is a Vista issue: http://www.ageofempires3.com/vistapatching.aspx
__________________
Google is your Friend
Dogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009   #5
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Re: Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

arh mine is oppisite. i can install aoe3 but i can install the war cheifs
stufumate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2010   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
The same thing happend to to me i put the age of empires 3 disc in the install wizard poped up and just quit....and about a week before i uninstalled age of empires 3 and when i tryed to install it again it would not...But i have Windows XP...and it will let me install age of empires 3 the Asian Dynasties but comes up with some message if any one knows how to fix it can you please tell me.
vickdip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
this is maybe a little late but i don't think it is a problem with vista, because i have a laptop with windows 7, and i have the same problem!
JoostVerra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-12-2010   #8
MyCE Resident
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 8,116
Re: Age of Empires 3 will not install.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by vickdip View Post
The same thing happend to to me i put the age of empires 3 disc in the install wizard poped up and just quit....and about a week before i uninstalled age of empires 3 and when i tryed to install it again it would not...But i have Windows XP...and it will let me install age of empires 3 the Asian Dynasties but comes up with some message if any one knows how to fix it can you please tell me.
You need to be more specific on error issues??
coolcolors is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Age of Empires 3 install problem encroach Copy Protection 36 13-02-2012 15:05
i need the copywrite protection for age of empires 2:the age of kings pyroknight28 Copy Protection 4 30-09-2006 11:38
Age of Empires II: The Age of Kings Wont Back-Up Parato Optimal Copy Protection 12 23-11-2005 03:49
Age of Empires III: Age of Discovery screens Airhead Living Room 11 08-09-2005 12:32
Age of Empires 2 (Age of Kings) & Nero 6 Axelbrora Newbie Forum 8 17-06-2005 00:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.
Top