Old 09-09-2012   #1
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
i3 3225 HTPC build

I have a 120GB SSD, Logitech K400 keyboard, a DVD burner and a 1GB WD hard drive already...Been waiting for HD4000 graphics. Thoughts? Suggestions?
Name:  build2.jpg
Views: 586
Size:  60.3 KB

PS: The memory is free.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)

Last edited by olyteddy; 09-09-2012 at 04:26.
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #2
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
Well since no one talked me out of it, I ordered it. Added an LG WH14NS40 BD Writer to the order, but I'll probably move my TSST SH-S223 DVD drive and put the BD drive in my big box.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #3
Dee
Senior Administrator and Reviewer
 
Dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 14,012
That should make for a powerful rig.
i3 3225 has HD2500 rather than HD4000, so 6 EU cores compared to HD4000 16 EU cores.
That shouldn't make a lot of difference unless you're a gamer. Things like Quick Sync (for example) should be just as fast on HD2500.
__________________
We came to wreck everything and ruin your lives, God sent us

MyCE SSD Reviews

To become a member of MyCE.com just click here to join
The Forum Rules | The SSD FAQ | The NEC/Optiarc F.A.Q. | Liggy & Dee's NEC/Optiarc Firmware Page
Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #4
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dee View Post
That should make for a powerful rig.
i3 3225 has HD2500 rather than HD4000, so 6 EU cores compared to HD4000 16 EU cores.
That shouldn't make a lot of difference unless you're a gamer. Things like Quick Sync (for example) should be just as fast on HD2500.
Then is this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819116774 in error?

edit....Intel ARK says HD4000 too.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #5
Dee
Senior Administrator and Reviewer
 
Dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 14,012
It seems there is some conflicting info.
http://www.scan.co.uk/products/intel...t-cache-retail

[edit] I found this quote on another site.
Quote:
Core i3 3225 is basically same as 3220 but with HD4000 graphics instead of HD2500
So it looks like it is indeed HD4000.
__________________
We came to wreck everything and ruin your lives, God sent us

MyCE SSD Reviews

To become a member of MyCE.com just click here to join
The Forum Rules | The SSD FAQ | The NEC/Optiarc F.A.Q. | Liggy & Dee's NEC/Optiarc Firmware Page
Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #6
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
I see that. I hope your source is the incorrect one, as I really don't want to spend $150 US on a 6 shooter. I believe encoders are finally going to get a handle on QuickSync and want the 16 eu model. If Newegg and Ark are wrong, I see an RMA in my future. I'd probably go for an i5 3570K then, though I don't want the heat...
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #7
Dee
Senior Administrator and Reviewer
 
Dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 14,012
I found this review. It seems it is HD4000.
http://www.iopanel.net/iintel-core-i...aphics-review/
__________________
We came to wreck everything and ruin your lives, God sent us

MyCE SSD Reviews

To become a member of MyCE.com just click here to join
The Forum Rules | The SSD FAQ | The NEC/Optiarc F.A.Q. | Liggy & Dee's NEC/Optiarc Firmware Page
Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #8
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
That's good. Can't wait to crunch some AVC with it. I have a QuickSync optimized AVC encoder that can make a 720p 8GB AVC from a 42GB 720p recording in about 25 minutes on my i7 2600 HD2000 rig...Wonder how much faster this will be?
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #9
Dee
Senior Administrator and Reviewer
 
Dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 14,012
From what I've seen, about 40% faster with HD4000.
Linky
__________________
We came to wreck everything and ruin your lives, God sent us

MyCE SSD Reviews

To become a member of MyCE.com just click here to join
The Forum Rules | The SSD FAQ | The NEC/Optiarc F.A.Q. | Liggy & Dee's NEC/Optiarc Firmware Page
Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #10
CE Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA-Canada
Posts: 2,065
I'm always surprised when home-theater PCs don't include a TV card.
ChristineBCW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012   #11
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
I have 3 cable TV decoder/tuners attached to my network (HDHomerun Prime with CABLECard) and a couple Hauppauge USB NTSC/ATSC/Composite Video cards. TV is definitely part of my HTPCs.
Name:  tv.jpg
Views: 554
Size:  48.0 KB
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012   #12
MyCE Rookie
 
Don-Wanna-Know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 42
So is upgrading to HD4000 worth it? Dee's numbers seem to say so. It's nice that there's a 55 watt part with that graphics. Nice price too, only a little more than a Sandy Bridge. In fact cheaper than many of the Sandy Bridge i3's.
__________________
Just Wanna Know, Ya Know?
Don-Wanna-Know is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2012   #13
Retired Moderator
 
DrageMester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Honah Lee
Posts: 20,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
... and a 1GB WD hard drive already...
You may want to get a hard drive that will hold more than one video file!
__________________
Do not meddle in the affairs of dragons, for you are crunchy and taste good with ketchup.
DrageMester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2012   #14
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post
I have a 120GB SSD, Logitech K400 keyboard, a DVD burner and a 1GB WD hard drive already...Been waiting for HD4000 graphics. Thoughts? Suggestions?
Attachment 243799

PS: The memory is free.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrageMester View Post
You may want to get a hard drive that will hold more than one video file!
Actually I meant 1,000 1GB drives. I plan on using RAID 500. That sucker's gonna be so fast you can read the data before it's been written or even created...
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2012   #15
CE Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA-Canada
Posts: 2,065
Oly, have you compared USB-TV-Stick recordings to internal-TV-card recordings? I haven't. I want to know! We use the PCI / PCIe TV cards everywhere (Hauppauge 1600s and 2200s) and are pleased with their recording quality. Their claims of "hardware MPEG recording" are the primary draw, but the recent argument that modern CPUs can handle this load plus offer superior software encoding is the basis for testing.

I assume that, with two USB sticks, you're watching one channel and recording another, yes? (Or at least have that capability, I mean.)
ChristineBCW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2012   #16
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
My main tuner now sits out on the network with three tuners available to any client on the network. It doesn't record, per say, rather it just tunes and un-scrambles cable TV channels and then streams them to the client PC. What the PC gets is the actual MPEG2 or AVC TransportStream that was modulated on the channel (whether it's 480i, 480p, 720p or 1080i). Content tagged 'Copy Freely' can be watched or captured (it is already digital video) with almost any app like VLC or SageTV or the included 'Quick TV' app. That's most of the ComCast channels so far. However, due to limitations of DRM that CableLabs and content providers placed on using a CableCard, 'Copy Once' (mostly the premiums, like HBO and SHO) streams can only be viewed or captured in Windows Media Center. WMC, once set up, allows one click from the guide viewing or recording of any or all the available tuners, so I can capture all 3 at once, watch one and capture two, watch all three, or any combo. I can also add more HDHomeRuns for more tuners. Not bad for a $130 or so box...
BTW, I only plug in the USB box when I need a NTSC video input.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2012   #17
CE Freak
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA-Canada
Posts: 2,065
Thanks for this. We don't bother with modern program captures - most of those are on disk, or repeated ad nauseum. Old movie channels have some never-to-be-released films, however, that are worthy of preserving if, for no other reason, that they'll never been made commercially available by the rightskillers. Er, rights-warehousers.

My favorite and best TV-capture unit is an old ATI All-In-Wonder AGP video card that has their software that can tune the capture and encoding features so minutely, so perfectly. Every product after that has been many lesser steps. "We only offer Best Quality" with no capability to fine-tune any other aspect. grrr
ChristineBCW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2012   #18
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
Quote:
"We only offer Best Quality" with no capability to fine-tune any other aspect. grrr
I get an exact clone of the program.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2012   #19
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
I have 3 SATA devices - an SSD, a HDD and a DVD drive and only 2 SATA 3 ports. Obviously the DVD drive gets an SATA 2 and the SSD SATA3. Does it matter which I hook the HDD to? I know it won't need the SATA 3 speed, and I don't think it will force the SSD to slow down.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2012   #20
Dee
Senior Administrator and Reviewer
 
Dee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 14,012
I would put the SSD on SATA3 port 0.
The HDD and ODD on SATA2.
Also make sure that SATA is set AHCI in the UEFI, and that you use the latest RST SATA drivers from the AsRock site.
__________________
We came to wreck everything and ruin your lives, God sent us

MyCE SSD Reviews

To become a member of MyCE.com just click here to join
The Forum Rules | The SSD FAQ | The NEC/Optiarc F.A.Q. | Liggy & Dee's NEC/Optiarc Firmware Page
Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2012   #21
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
Cool. another quick question...The Intel cooler came with thermal pads installed. Peel them off and use Arctic Silver, or just use the pads?
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2012   #22
Senior Moderator
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In the present, the past was so long ago...
Posts: 7,453
It's ALIVE! Loading a fresh W7 Pro right now, then the drivers, I guess.
__________________

It's been at least 2 years, 5 months, 6 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes and 35 36 37 seconds since I had a sig...
(but who's counting?)
olyteddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2012   #23
MyCE Rookie
 
Don-Wanna-Know's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 42
Congratulations. I see from the 'CatBox' that it draws very little power. Less than 70 Watts. Nice.
__________________
Just Wanna Know, Ya Know?
Don-Wanna-Know is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2012   #24
MyCE Resident
 
marcus_667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 901
Sounds like a potent little rig
marcus_667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2012   #25
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 20
Are there more people here who have build their own HTPC? I'd love to see some threads with info and benchmarks!
Afferz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An upcoming HTPC Build.... Underling Building your own PC 9 26-08-2012 11:26
Question: To HTPC or Not to HTPC... aroques Newbie Forum 0 23-06-2009 20:15
Which HTPC remote? slytrans69 Consumer electronics 0 15-08-2008 23:29
RatDVD and HTPC jaredsubman Movie copy software 3 28-10-2005 01:02
I need help building a HTPC nooby god General Hardware Forum 2 16-12-2004 06:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:45.
Top