Old 24-05-2003   #1
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
adding HDD to HP Pavilion computer

Ok i know adding a hdd to a computer isn't that difficult.
Normally i can do this blindfolded on my home built pc's.

A friend of mine asked if i could add an extra hdd to some ones pc.
It is HP....bad....yes i know.

Anyone experienced with this??. It seems that some hp's just refuse new hard ware.

I just want to be sure before we start to mess with the HP.

thanx

Damian
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #2
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Deadwood
Posts: 11,533
What drive is in it now?
rdgrimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #3
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
don't know

it has a smaal harddisk...and he wants extra to put his data on..


but i read some stuff on the net....that really scared me...
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #4
Retired Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Deadwood
Posts: 11,533
Well it may only accept one drive, I don't know. But if it has a standard drive in it now, you could replace that. the question will be whether the board accepts ATA66, 100, or what, and whether it has a size barrier. Personally, I wouldn't waste $50 for a drive on a HP. If it has a PCI slot open, a controller card might be the way to go, either IDE, Firewire or USB2.
rdgrimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #5
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
hmmm good idea

an extra controller

(it is better to buy a new computer,,,,,lol)


ty


Damian
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #6
Retired Administrator
 
Dee-ehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: On my chair
Posts: 15,198
I've done this before on some HP computers and never experienced problems. Ok, some of those systems have older BIOS', and breaching the 32Gb barrier can sometimes be a problem... but there are tools to circumvent this, without too much of a hassle (depending on the hardware).

I recently put a 80Gb HDD in a HP Pentium 1 system. The only thing I had to do was installing this drive manager from IBM and it worked like a charm .
Dee-ehn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #7
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
you have names and links to those tools??
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #8
Retired Administrator
 
Dee-ehn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: On my chair
Posts: 15,198
Quote:
Originally posted by damiandimitri
you have names and links to those tools??
I'm getting a 404 on the IBM site, but Maxblast from Maxtor should be able to do the same, even when you aren't using a Maxtor hdd.

To give it a try, please visit this site!
Dee-ehn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2003   #9
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
great thank you

will try it
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2003   #10
Retired Moderator
 
BadReligionPR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 1,225
I have 3 HP PCs:
Vectra XA 5/166
Vectra 400VL
Pavilion 500N

I've added hard drives to all of them over the years, and none of them has ever complained. They use Phoenix BIOSes, which are admittedly less configurable than AMI/Award, but they all accept new disk drives readily. Just make sure jumpers are set correctly and go into the BIOS on first boot to set it up right. Watch out - OEMs like cable select!

I've used the same sort of tools Dee-ehn is talking about, though quite a while ago. Worked fine. It claimed to be a BIOS addon, but I'm pretty sure it just put some special boot files on the hard drive.

If there's only room for 1 hard drive (and on many Pavilions this could actually be a problem), use a program like Norton Ghost to clone from old hard drive to the new one.
__________________
BRPR

Pumping Iron & Sweating Steel (for 30 years) - Joe Grushecky And The Iron City Houserockers - "Labels come and go. The music remains. Music companies are generally the enemy of the musician."

Junior's Bar where the band is playing, just for me.
They play real loud, they move the crowd,
It's a poor boy's symphony.
Junior's Bar, until they kill the neon lights,
I hope I don't go home alone tonight.
Iron City Sampler


Free Peltier
BadReligionPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2003   #11
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: netherlands
Posts: 3,702
glad to hear it can be done.....

thanx for the info ....feeling more secure now



Damian
damiandimitri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008   #12
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Re: adding HDD to HP Pavilion computer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dee-ehn View Post
I've done this before on some HP computers and never experienced problems. Ok, some of those systems have older BIOS', and breaching the 32Gb barrier can sometimes be a problem... but there are tools to circumvent this, without too much of a hassle (depending on the hardware).

I recently put a 80Gb HDD in a HP Pentium 1 system. The only thing I had to do was installing this drive manager from IBM and it worked like a charm .
Hi
Xavierw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008   #13
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Re: adding HDD to HP Pavilion computer

Hi,

New member here and like most who participated in this thread, I've replaced and added plenty HDDs before. However when trying to add an additional one for storage to my wife's HP Pavillion, it's not recognizing it AND it's not giving me a chance to get to the BIOS setup screen.

What am I doing wrong? Any suggestions? I'm not sure how Norton Ghost will solve the problem but I'll go look into it so I can better understand "cloning" of drives. I'm also unsure about "drive managers" though I'll look them up as well.

Thanks for any help you can give!

Xavierw
Xavierw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with adding a GeForce 6800 PCE Graphics card to my pos Hp pavilion 500 pc. Foveth General Hardware Forum 5 20-12-2010 04:54
can't use lightscribe on my new HP Pavilion dv5000 hobbozzrock Newbie Forum 11 25-08-2006 20:18
Dead hp DVD-Burner won't comeout of the hp pavilion a000 case. Please help! digital_trans General Hardware Forum 3 01-08-2006 12:23
HP Pavilion dv5000 mach69302 CD, DVD and Blu-ray Writers 3 24-07-2006 06:35
just bought an hp pavilion a640n ithica LiteOn / PLDS / Sony Writer 1 30-12-2004 13:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:01.
Top