Old 29-03-2007   #1
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

"Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write process."

I was very excited to install and use the trial of DVDFab Platinum. It worked like a charm! I have just purchased the registration key and when I try to write the data there is a request for dual layer media. I am using the same media as I did with the trial version. How can I resolve this issue please? Thank you.

I previously wrote to ellen@dvdidle.com and she suggested to uninstall then reinstall the program.

Please uninstall and reinstall DVDFab at http://www.dvdfab.com/download.htm , then restart your computer to see the result.

Any questions in future, please feel free to contact us.

Sincerely,
Ellen Zhang
DVDIdle Support Team


This DID NOT resolve the problem.


Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Thank you,
RiverQueenMama
RiverQueenMama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007   #2
CDFreaks Resident
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,729
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

I would like to say hello to Ellen Zhang who was active on the old dvdidle forum.

I would suggest that you check the media with CD Speed to make sure it is what you think it is. Not often, but some people buy DL Media and replace it with with SL media maybe leaving a few on top. Then return it to the store. It is easy to replace shrink wrap today. If this happens most retailers will replace the media.

Also make sure you give the drive enough time to recognize the media. I am guilty of clicking OK too quick at times. My BenQ displays a steady green light when media is ready.

Just a couple of things that have been known to happen in the past.

Mack
__________________
Mack

Find missing DVD or CD drives download CDGONE and Disable Auto Run Click Here
Media Info: Click Here
To understand DMA and how to lock it click Here

The more problems that I have to deal with; the more I learn Clicking on Search or Searching on Google will not cause your computer to explode That is just a rumor
bigmacnc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2007   #3
CDFreaks Resident
 
maineman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 5,269
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Hi RiverQueenMama and welcome to cdfreaks,

Few thoughts to add to Mack's suggestions.
Navigate to your temporary directory, is the file you ripped still there, how large is it? If you have clutter, leftovers, etc., I would delete all of it.

If you need any of this data, another option is to change/create a temp folder in another location on your hdd. If you are unable to locate previously ripped files, just uncheck "delete temporary files when finished" in "common settings". You can also choose another location on your hdd as the "target", instead of your burner. Then, re-rip. This way you can look at/manipulate the files and we can figure this out.

Also, take note of your "target size". This should be "dvd5" and the ripped file size should not exceed the specified size...default is 4300 MB...you can alter this setting.

Hope this helps.
__________________
If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

You know how to whistle, don't you, Steve? You just put your lips together and... blow. | Lauren Bacall | "To Have and Have Not" (1944).
maineman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #4
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

I have the same problem and I have already checkec all the suggestions mentioned so far. To be clear, in this scenerios it is correct to be providing a sinlge layer disk. DVDfab is incorrectly disallowing that disc and asking for a dual layer disc.
larrytru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #5
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

I just realized that the ortiginal post was not specific about the circumstances around this error message.

In my c ase, I am trying to split a dual layer DVD onto two single layer DVDs (something I've done before with DVDfab and the very same media). It reads the original disc without any trouble. Then it stops and asks me to insert appropriate media. I insert a single layer writable disc and press OK. A dialog pops up complainging that "Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write process". Single layer is exactly what should be inserted.

Thanks for any guidence!
larrytru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #6
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

this is a continuing problem, voiced by myself and others in different threads - hopefully a fix is in the works???
jrsjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #7
New on Forum
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

I hope so, I am completely unable ot use DVDFab now because I always use "split" and it has the same behavior with every disc I try to copy.
larrytru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #8
CD Freaks Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: South Korea
Posts: 150
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsjr View Post
this is a continuing problem, voiced by myself and others in different threads - hopefully a fix is in the works???
I totally agree. I have been experiencing this problem since version 3 (approximately 3 out of 10 times). I have reported it numerous times but it was never fixed. Needless to say I have stopped using DVDfab.
__________________
Asus Rampage II Extreme|Intel Core i7 965|Corsair Dominator 6G|OCZ Vertex 250|Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB
|Seagate Barracuda ES.2|EVGA GTX 280x2|LG BH08LS20|Sony BWU 300S|Pioneer DVR-215L|
Logitech G9|Dell 3008WFP|Cooler Master Stacker 832|Thermaltake W0133RU
skypx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #9
DVDidle Author
 
fengtao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,024
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Dear all,

Please make sure you are using "DVD5" as output type.

If yes, please check the size of output DVD folder, if it's larger than DVD-5 size (default is 4300MB)?

Thanks!

Best Regards,
Fengtao
__________________
DVDFab - The ultimate DVD copying/converting/burning software! Copy any DVD to DVDR/PSP/iPod/etc.
VideoFab Converter - Convert source video file on your PC to target device.
DVD Region+CSS Free - Watch and copy any region code CSS-encrypted DVD on any DVD drive!
http://www.dvdidle.com/
fengtao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #10
Nightwatchman
 
signals's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,030
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Also make sure that you have updated to version 5.0.2.0. Depending on the copy mode you have chosen, unusually large amounts of DVD-ROM content (if selected for copying) can make the size larger than anticipated.
signals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #11
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by fengtao View Post
Dear all,

Please make sure you are using "DVD5" as output type.

If yes, please check the size of output DVD folder, if it's larger than DVD-5 size (default is 4300MB)?

Thanks!

Best Regards,
Fengtao
Dear Fengtao:
I confirm that I am running 5.0.2.0, that the DVD5 size is set to 4300MB and that the split output is set to DVD5.
jrsjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-05-2008   #12
MyCE Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 242
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrsjr View Post
Dear Fengtao:
I confirm that I am running 5.0.2.0, that the DVD5 size is set to 4300MB and that the split output is set to DVD5.
Change the dVd5 size to 4400MB
calcu007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011   #13
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Thank you fengtao!!

I had the same problem, worked fine with the trial version but once I purchased it it kept saying to insert a double layer media to start the write.

I swapped from DVD9 to DVD5 and was able to get it to burn to my DVD with no problem as I had with the free trial.

THANK YOU!
StaceyMcDowell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011   #14
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by StaceyMcDowell View Post
Thank you fengtao!!

I had the same problem, worked fine with the trial version but once I purchased it it kept saying to insert a double layer media to start the write.

I swapped from DVD9 to DVD5 and was able to get it to burn to my DVD with no problem as I had with the free trial.

THANK YOU!
Hi StaceyMcDowell

Welcome to the forum

Good to hear you resolved your problem, not bad for a newbie
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011   #15
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by StaceyMcDowell View Post
Thank you fengtao!!

I had the same problem, worked fine with the trial version but once I purchased it it kept saying to insert a double layer media to start the write.

I swapped from DVD9 to DVD5 and was able to get it to burn to my DVD with no problem as I had with the free trial.

THANK YOU!
Hi there, I'm also having the same problem. Trial version was great no problems. Have just bought DVDFab 9 and am getting the message re insert a double layer media. You say you changed to DVD Fab 5 and it fixed the problem. Can you tell me how to change to DVDFab 5 please.
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011   #16
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
Hi there, I'm also having the same problem. Trial version was great no problems. Have just bought DVDFab 9 and am getting the message re insert a double layer media. You say you changed to DVD Fab 5 and it fixed the problem. Can you tell me how to change to DVDFab 5 please.
Hi veronicaschwarz

Welcome to the forum

You can change it in common settings, there is a link to a guide on common settings below in my signature
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011   #17
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
Hi there, I'm also having the same problem. Trial version was great no problems. Have just bought DVDFab 9 and am getting the message re insert a double layer media. You say you changed to DVD Fab 5 and it fixed the problem. Can you tell me how to change to DVDFab 5 please.
Well I figured it out. Switched to DVD 5 and it appears to be working fine. Am in the middle of copying to a DVD so fingers crossed.
BTW have just joined this forum and am really pleased to know you're all out there and helping each other. Great to find you.
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011   #18
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
Well I figured it out. Switched to DVD 5 and it appears to be working fine. Am in the middle of copying to a DVD so fingers crossed.
BTW have just joined this forum and am really pleased to know you're all out there and helping each other. Great to find you.
If you made the change at the next to "Quality" then you'll have to do it agian the next time you open DVDFab, however in common settings you can set it as default.
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011   #19
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks for that. I thought I had but it reverted to DVD 9. Anyway, now I can copy to my computer but it won't allow me to copy to any disc. This version is so much more complicated and troublesome thant the free trial version. That was great. What's going on do you think?
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011   #20
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
Thanks for that. I thought I had but it reverted to DVD 9. Anyway, now I can copy to my computer but it won't allow me to copy to any disc. This version is so much more complicated and troublesome thant the free trial version. That was great. What's going on do you think?
If you have a registration key you may need to re-enter the key because it sounds like your the free version, please open DVDFab and at the top right click on the ? mark and select "About" and see if it shows as registered
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011   #21
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Thanks, StormJumper. Will you please stick with me while I try to get this thing up and running. I checked "about" under the ? as you suggested. Showed me as a trial user. I entered the registration key for about the tenth time and it now shows me as registered for DVD Copy but not DVD ripper which I believe is part of the DVD Fab software so don't understand why it's not registered also. Can you help please? Veronica
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011   #22
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
Thanks, StormJumper. Will you please stick with me while I try to get this thing up and running. I checked "about" under the ? as you suggested. Showed me as a trial user. I entered the registration key for about the tenth time and it now shows me as registered for DVD Copy but not DVD ripper which I believe is part of the DVD Fab software so don't understand why it's not registered also. Can you help please? Veronica
Each module/program are sold separately, back when they had the "Platinum theripper/converter was part of the package, so if you only paid for the DVDFab Copy then you will need to pay for the ripper.

LOL yes I'll stick around until you are up and running

BTW...You only need to double click on the reg key once if you are or did have that much trouble it sounds like your running the "Home" version of Vista or Windows 7.
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011   #23
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
StormJumper, I think you're right on all counts. I feel thoroughly ripped off. I bought DVDFab thinking I was getting the copy and ripper because that's what was included in the trial version. I paid AU$50 for what turns out to be just DVD Copy plus $40 for the DVD Passkey which I assumed I would need. 8( Now it seems I have to pay another $50 for the Ripper.

Is this my only way to go if I want to burn to discs? What use is the DVD copy if you can't burn to a disc? V
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011   #24
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Media inserted is single layer. Please insert a double layer media to start the write

Quote:
Originally Posted by veronicaschwarz View Post
StormJumper, I think you're right on all counts. I feel thoroughly ripped off. I bought DVDFab thinking I was getting the copy and ripper because that's what was included in the trial version. I paid AU$50 for what turns out to be just DVD Copy plus $40 for the DVD Passkey which I assumed I would need. 8( Now it seems I have to pay another $50 for the Ripper.

Is this my only way to go if I want to burn to discs? What use is the DVD copy if you can't burn to a disc? V
With DVDFab Copy you really have no need for Passkey because Passkey only open the disc and allows you nto use a 3rd party app, each module/program has it's own trial period.

Unfortunate there are no refunds, so if you want the ripper/converter module you'll have to fork out the cash.

BTW...I do recommend the lifetime registration because paying yearly is the pits
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011   #25
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Hi again. Looks like it's up and running and doing all I want it to. I don't think I need the Ripper. Thanks for your help and for being there. Best wishes, Veronica
veronicaschwarz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a copy of two single layer DVDs to one Double layer DVD ? MrDynamite Newbie Forum 5 13-11-2009 22:35
GQ double layer and dual layer media at Fry's Electronics Wesociety Blank Media 41 03-03-2008 13:16
"No media inserted. Please insert a compatible media to start write process." ethangage DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 19 11-01-2008 00:09
Media inserted in Drive D is single layer emvella DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 11 29-09-2007 21:10
Single layer burners with dual layer media? BQuick CD, DVD and Blu-ray Writers 7 14-05-2004 12:31


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:45.
Top