Old 29-05-2011   #1
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 29
Having problems. when i put blank disc in

i have 8.0.9.2 dvdfab. not sure whats going on but when it ejects the movie and ask for me to put in a blank disc it never regonizies it. when auto play opens i can click on burn image with image burn. once i open the file i can burn it that way. the dvd fab home page still says no media detected in drive d. thanks for any help
Tbonenga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2011   #2
MyCE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 272
This is a known bug in V8092QT along with several other bugs.

If there is a fix I have not seen it posted anywhere.
I does not happen for everyone but for many it dose.
Benhad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2011   #3
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Having problems. when i put blank disc in

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tbonenga View Post
i have 8.0.9.2 dvdfab. not sure whats going on but when it ejects the movie and ask for me to put in a blank disc it never regonizies it. when auto play opens i can click on burn image with image burn. once i open the file i can burn it that way. the dvd fab home page still says no media detected in drive d. thanks for any help
Hi Tbonenga

Please change the autoplay setting for blank media to "Take no action", also if you are using the default burn engine(VSO) you may want to switch it to ImgBurn because the VSO has some issues with write strategies on some brands of media.
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2011   #4
MyCE Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 29
hello stormjumper,
when i first started using dvd fab i was bricking a lot of dual layer dvd's. You kindly gave me step by step instructions on how to burn with image burn. i haven't brick one since. Thanks so i'm using image burn and i've did what you said in autoplay. It just want work. It keeps trying to read media in D drive. i still have 8.0.8.5 and it works great. so i guess i'll wait for a update.
THANKS
Tbonenga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2011   #5
Retired Moderator
 
StormJumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Aloha, OREGON
Posts: 12,755
Re: Having problems. when i put blank disc in

OK as my good friend Benhad pointed out v8092 has a lot of bugs but thought it was worth a try anyway
StormJumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems copying DVDs to blank disc prettyasaseashell Movie copy software 9 14-01-2010 23:20
keeps saying insert blank disc evewn when blank disc is in it SkellorX Burning Software 1 09-01-2009 17:26
I wanna learn how to put more then one main movie on a blank disc... Macrovision3500 Newbie Forum 3 30-07-2008 22:56
Can I put security code onto blank DVD? willoghby Newbie Forum 3 19-07-2008 02:16
can I put 'Insert Disc 2' at the end of 1st disc when splitting movie with CloneDVD? slalanc01 Movie copy software 6 05-04-2006 06:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:53.
Top