Old 10-02-2013   #1
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
DVDFab won't start

Have never seen this message before: 'DVDFab has encountered a problem and neesd to close'. Tried latest version of DVDfab 8(8227QT) and also previous version (8226). Can someone enlighten me on what's this message means?
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013   #2
Administrator & Reviewer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,781
That I don't know, as unfortunately it's one of those generic error messages that Windows throws up for all sorts of reasons.

Try uninstalling and reinstalling to see if that helps.


Wombler
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Forum Help: Forum Rules, Myce Help Centre
If you find these forums useful then: Register Here
DVDFab/ImgBurn: Choosing the correct Layer Break Position in ImgBurn
DVDFab: BDMV-REC Supported Burners
Reviews: Ideal DVD Copy, Magic DVD Copier, DVDFab DVD Copy v9


Last edited by Wombler; 11-02-2013 at 12:20. Reason: Typo
Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013   #3
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombler View Post
That I don't know, as unfortuunately it's one of those generic error messages that Windows throws up for all sorts of reasons.

Try uninstalling and reinstalling to see if that helps.


Wombler
Thanks for getting back to me, Wombler. Did the unistall and reinstall, but still get the same thing. seeing something call an access violation. Notice that other members are also mentioning access violatoins. Could there be some kind of bug issue? Had no problems until I download and used version 9. Now, any version I have that works are the versions before they started putting QT at the end of them. If I try to use any version that ends in QT I get 'DVDFab has encountered a problem and must close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.' Had been using version 8226, but I was reading the threads about version 9, and I thought I'd give it a try.
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013   #4
AGJ
MyCE Resident
 
AGJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 2,171
Try right clicking the desktop icon and select run as administrator
AGJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013   #5
Administrator & Reviewer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,781
Try what AGJ suggests first as that might solve things.

Any of the reports of access violation errors that I've seen so far have been with version 9 so this is unusual.

If that doesn't work then another possible solution is to remove DVDFab, run CCleaner to remove any remaining registry entries, then reinstall.

When you're reinstalling right click on the setup file and run as administrator.


Wombler
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Forum Help: Forum Rules, Myce Help Centre
If you find these forums useful then: Register Here
DVDFab/ImgBurn: Choosing the correct Layer Break Position in ImgBurn
DVDFab: BDMV-REC Supported Burners
Reviews: Ideal DVD Copy, Magic DVD Copier, DVDFab DVD Copy v9

Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013   #6
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombler View Post
Try what AGJ suggests first as that might solve things.

Any of the reports of access violation errors that I've seen so far have been with version 9 so this is unusual.

If that doesn't work then another possible solution is to remove DVDFab, run CCleaner to remove any remaining registry entries, then reinstall.

When you're reinstalling right click on the setup file and run as administrator.


Wombler
Did as suggested. Still having the same problem. Reading other threads I noticed some on mentioned an NVIDIA video card. Would you know if that could be an issue?
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013   #7
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,212
Quote:
Did as suggested. Still having the same problem. Reading other threads I noticed some on mentioned an NVIDIA video card. Would you know if that could be an issue?
I have had no problems here and all of my computers have Nvidia cards, several different ones from 9800 to the 460's
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #8
Administrator & Reviewer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by baggman View Post
Did as suggested. Still having the same problem. Reading other threads I noticed some on mentioned an NVIDIA video card. Would you know if that could be an issue?
DVDFab behaves oddly at times with certain video cards and it tends to relate to encoding issues.

If you want to check this though go to your settings and under 'A/V Codec' select 'Disable all GPU codecs' and disable 'Lightning-Recoding'.


Wombler
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Forum Help: Forum Rules, Myce Help Centre
If you find these forums useful then: Register Here
DVDFab/ImgBurn: Choosing the correct Layer Break Position in ImgBurn
DVDFab: BDMV-REC Supported Burners
Reviews: Ideal DVD Copy, Magic DVD Copier, DVDFab DVD Copy v9

Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #9
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by bean55 View Post
I have had no problems here and all of my computers have Nvidia cards, several different ones from 9800 to the 460's
Thanks for the reply, Bean. Didn't know for sure if this was really an issue or not, just want to cover all the bases.
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #10
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombler View Post
DVDFab behaves oddly at times with certain video cards and it tends to relate to encoding issues.

If you want to check this though go to your settings and under 'A/V Codec' select 'Disable all GPU codecs' and disable 'Lightning-Recoding'.


Wombler
Ok. I'll try this and see what happens. Thanks.
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #11
MyCE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 399
Make sure dvdfab is in your white list for your Antivirus and is not blocking dvdfabs phone home server for decryption keys ect.
xorsists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #12
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Trying all the suggestions and advice given. Still no resolve. Plan to get some rest and start all over again tomorrow with what was given. I'd gladly welcome any more input I can get on this. Thanks, you guys.
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #13
MyCE Resident
 
cholla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Amarillo ,Texas
Posts: 8,162
I see you have already tried an uninstall /reinstall.
StormJumper did this howto guide . It might be worth a try doing it this way.
http://club.myce.com/f116/guides-cle...8/#post2456768
__________________
cholla pronounced ˈchȯi-yə click on cholla to hear
cholla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #14
Administrator & Reviewer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by baggman View Post
Trying all the suggestions and advice given. Still no resolve. Plan to get some rest and start all over again tomorrow with what was given. I'd gladly welcome any more input I can get on this. Thanks, you guys.
I'm kind of running out of ideas TBH.

If v8.2.2.6. was running okay originally then try the clean uninstall again using CCleaner and see if that version still works. Just in case it's a problem with the files installed with v8.2.2.7.


Wombler
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Forum Help: Forum Rules, Myce Help Centre
If you find these forums useful then: Register Here
DVDFab/ImgBurn: Choosing the correct Layer Break Position in ImgBurn
DVDFab: BDMV-REC Supported Burners
Reviews: Ideal DVD Copy, Magic DVD Copier, DVDFab DVD Copy v9

Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013   #15
MyCE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombler View Post
I'm kind of running out of ideas TBH.

If v8.2.2.6. was running okay originally then try the clean uninstall again using CCleaner and see if that version still works. Just in case it's a problem with the files installed with v8.2.2.7.


Wombler
something On The OP Pc is conflicting with dvdfab I had a problem with version 9 a while back it would open then give me an error report to send to fab which was caused by my ISS blocking dvdfab hard to say I have run out of ideas also other than a clean install of windows.
xorsists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013   #16
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,212
This is one of the problems with phone home programs, they can be hard to pinpoint the real problem.
I myself have taken version 9 off all but 1 computer now, and only start it for testing.
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013   #17
MyCE Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by bean55 View Post
This is one of the problems with phone home programs, they can be hard to pinpoint the real problem.
I myself have taken version 9 off all but 1 computer now, and only start it for testing.
Very true I am still running Version 9 but it still has a ways to go yet best bet for everyone still is the latest version 8.
xorsists is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2013   #18
MyCE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 53
A related question here regarding DVDFab

I am interested in ripping to hard drive and making copies of DVDs that my kids mishandle and scratch up. These are not new DVD titles. I seem to remember something that there is a free version of DVDFab that works for many movies with the exception of some recently released movies. Is that right? Which version would be recommended for my case where I am not using the most recently released DVD titles?
texasjackson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013   #19
Administrator, Software Editor and Head of Promotions
 
alan1476's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Watching you
Posts: 22,085
Quote:
Originally Posted by texasjackson View Post
A related question here regarding DVDFab

I am interested in ripping to hard drive and making copies of DVDs that my kids mishandle and scratch up. These are not new DVD titles. I seem to remember something that there is a free version of DVDFab that works for many movies with the exception of some recently released movies. Is that right? Which version would be recommended for my case where I am not using the most recently released DVD titles?
If that s all you are going to do , then just buy the common DVD copy from FAB, it does all the movies great, new and old and its not expensive. It has a free trial, use it and then you tell us how you liked it.
__________________
Register to Myce.com
Register HERE http://club.myce.com/register.php
FORUM RULES
My Computer specs are HERE Take a look New rig
Want to Know Your IP Address HERE

TELL A LIE ONCE AND ALL YOUR TRUTHS BECOME QUESTIONABLE
alan1476 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013   #20
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,212
The one I most recommend is 5.3.2.0 if you have it, if not old apps has 5.2.5.0

http://www.oldapps.com/dvdfab.php?old_dvdfab=1
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013   #21
MyCE Resident
 
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Great Southwest Desert (Arizona)
Posts: 5,208
Or 8.0.8.5 will do just about any movie, old & new also
__________________
Jim ( Turtle Brigade Commander )
Windows XP Home Edition Version 2002 SP3 & IE8
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.80GHz
2.81 GHz 1.00 GB of RAM
( Old like me ) But does the job great
Pioneer 112L FW 8.25
Pioneer 112L FW 8.25
Taiyo Yuden & Verbatim +R's Only In My Burners
DVDFAB

Paid Not To Work
US Navy Retired ( 20 Years )(San Diego Gas & Electric Retired (20 years)
Proudly Served On
USS Coral Sea CVA-43 (VF-154) / USS Oriskany CVA-34 (VFP-63) / USS Ranger CVA-61 (VF-121)
6 trips to the Gulf Of Tonkin
Jimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013   #22
MyCE Senior Member
 
baggman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wombler View Post
I'm kind of running out of ideas TBH.

If v8.2.2.6. was running okay originally then try the clean uninstall again using CCleaner and see if that version still works. Just in case it's a problem with the files installed with v8.2.2.7.


Wombler
Bought a new NVIDIA card and it seems that I did not unistall the onboard graphics driver prior to installation!!! Going back over what Bean said about his having all NVIDA cards and no problems prompted me to retrace my steps. The two cards both being active clashed with each other and I assume this is what would not allow Fab to do it's thing. Been going strong for a day now with no glitches using DVDFab 8QT's latest version. Still, I won't try any of version 9 just yet.
Feel bad about using up everyone's time and efforts on my behalf, but I can't express how grateful I am to all who replied.
baggman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013   #23
Administrator & Reviewer
 
Wombler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,781
The main thing is you got sorted.

I hate it when problems go unresolved.


Wombler
__________________
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
Forum Help: Forum Rules, Myce Help Centre
If you find these forums useful then: Register Here
DVDFab/ImgBurn: Choosing the correct Layer Break Position in ImgBurn
DVDFab: BDMV-REC Supported Burners
Reviews: Ideal DVD Copy, Magic DVD Copier, DVDFab DVD Copy v9

Wombler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013   #24
Moderator
 
bean55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago Land Area
Posts: 7,212
Glad you got it going baggman

We like hearing success stories
__________________
My Signature:

Forum Rules: http://club.myce.com/f34/announcemen...uidelines.html

GO TEAM GO Fold for team 13505 http://folding.stanford.edu/

Help us save some lives by joining the Distributed Computing Teams : F@H or WGC or BOTH
bean55 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Player won't start sikpup CD, DVD and Blu-ray Writers 0 09-10-2010 23:11
Bios Won't Start marcinm General Software 9 16-02-2010 19:53
Software Problem: Just installed DVDFab 6.0.2.2, won't even start irwinr DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 49 12-08-2009 23:20
Question: DVDFab6 won't start greenliszt DVDFab / DVD Region+CSS Free 13 10-08-2009 22:42
Nero 7.0.8.2 won't start rendez2k Nero & InCD 0 02-04-2006 20:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:58.
Top